Christiane Schmidtmer

Christiane Schmidtmer

Birth
Death 13 Mar 2003 (aged 63)
Burial Unknown
Memorial ID 24193516 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Birth Name
Christel Schmidtmer


Christiane passed away on 13 March 2003 while at home with her Mother in Heidelberg, Germany following an accident. Christiane (Christel) is survived by her Mother.

Christiane Schmidtmer was born in Switzerland but moved to Germany at a very young age. She worked in the stage in Germany from 1961-1963, then turned to photographic modelling for German nude magazines and later, Playboy. She also modelled for advertising companies, namely Max Factor cosmetics, before she started her movie career

MOVIE CREDITS:

Sechs Stunden Angst
Fanny Hill
Giant Spider Invasion
Stop Train 349
Half a House
Ship of Fools
Boeing Boeing
I deal in Danger
Big Doll House
Unser Doktor ist der Beste
Scream, Pretty Peggy
The Specialist
Lemon Popsicle

Television Guest Appearances

Hafenpolizei (1962)
Twelve O'clock High (Fortress Weisbaden)
Hogan's Heroes (To Gestapo with Love)
Wild Wild West (Night of the Burning Diamond)
Wonder Woman (Judgment From Outer Space, part 2)
Hec Ramsey (NBC Sunday Night Mystery Movie)
Police Story (Count Down, Part 1, Screen Gems
Guest Star)
Police Story (Officer Dooley, Screen Gems,
Guest Star)
Channel Seven News (Los Angeles, Ca., Regis Philbin, Guest)
Blue Light: The Last Man, Twentieth Century Fox, Guest Star
Johnny Carson Show (2 Appearances), New York, Guest Star
Merv Griffin Show, New York, Guest Star
Gypsy Rose Lee Show, San Francisco, Guest Star
Funny You Should Ask (5 segments), Heather-Quigley INC., ABC, Guest Star
Dating Game (2 Appearances), Chuck Barris Productions, Guest
Truth or Consequences, GEMINI Productions, Guest Star
Johnny Grant Show (2 Appearances), Universal, Guest Star
Wonderful World of Women: Story Book Germany, Bill Burrud Productions, Guest
Bob Hope Special, NBC, Featured
The Most Deadly Game, Little David, Aaron Spelling Productions, Paramount, Guest
Ben Hunter Show, KTTV Channel 11, Los Angeles, California, Guest
Zero Intelligence, Ilson Chambers Productions, Featured
Voyages Of A Queen, DISCO-TEK International, Star


COMMERCIALS

RAINIER BEER
HECKLER
BOWKER
BARCLAY'S TRAVEL CHECKS


PUBLICATIONS

Playboy Magazine, March 1965 "Fanny Hill", 1966 "Featured",1973 "Girls of Playboy Special", Esquire Magazine, June 1967, and more than 100 other Publications in the United States and Europe.


Advertisement

See more Schmidtmer memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Find A Grave
  • Originally Created by: Mark and Elizabeth Forever
  • Added: 26 Jan 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial 24193516
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Christiane Schmidtmer (24 Dec 1939–13 Mar 2003), Find A Grave Memorial no. 24193516, ; Maintained by Find A Grave (contributor 8) Unknown.