The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Thomas Bland “Bland” Harvey, Sr

Thomas Bland “Bland” Harvey, Sr

Colleen, Nelson County, Virginia, USA
Death 20 Mar 1978 (aged 90)
Roseland, Nelson County, Virginia, USA
Burial Roseland, Nelson County, Virginia, USA
Memorial ID 23438673 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Mr. T.B. Harvey, Sr. a Christian, 32 Degree Mason/Shriner/Knights Templar did so much good for so very many and never asked for anything. A Virginian Gentleman. True to his word as a bond.

Born near the headwaters of Black Creek described in the survey for William Franklin
Harvey's land when he purchased it and the one acre surveyed was the point from which all surveys in Nelson County, Virginia originated. Colleen had been the County Seat(s) of Amherst as well at the start of Nelson too here.

He had to raise his brothers / sisters all. He rebuilt GrandMa Harvey's ( His Moms) house as a child, overlooking the bucolic Hatt Creek at Oppossum Trot before it joins the Tye River, on the Old-Old Roseland road.

He was a devout Christian, Methodist,Knights Templar, 32nd Degree Mason, Shriner, Father, Granddaddy, Great Great Grandfather, Uncle, Great Uncle, Great Great Uncle, Great Great Great Uncle, farmer, friend, builder, carpenter, equestrian, traveler, stone Mason, US Postmaster, etc..etc..

He and Miss Marion Belle Bowles married on her 22nd Birthday A.D. Novemeber 18th, 1922.

With the then now, Mrs. Marion Belle Bowles Harvey planned and had five girls and one boy, all with his only angelic wife, living now, today Ground Hog Day in A.D. 02/02/2016.

HARVEY Children:( No Spouses living)
Mary Lib
Thomas Bland,Junior>
AKA: Louise

T. Bland Harvey, Sr. was the Worlds first Dodge Brothers Dealer ( New vehicles) in the Country, State, as well yes Nelson County. Having a personal invitation from hjis friend, the then new President-Elect Woodrow Wilson for front row seats to his Presidential swearing in. That historic weekend in A.D. March 1913, many thousands of Women were in Washington, the District of Columbia (he wondered why so many beautiful American Christian women were in the Nations Capitol).



BY Jonathan Robert De Mallie, Historian and Grandson





  • Maintained by: A AAA American
  • Originally Created by: JEM
  • Added: 16 Dec 2007
  • Find A Grave Memorial 23438673
  • Find A Grave, database and images ( : accessed ), memorial page for Thomas Bland “Bland” Harvey, Sr (9 May 1887–20 Mar 1978), Find A Grave Memorial no. 23438673, citing Bethlehem United Methodist Church Cemetery, Roseland, Nelson County, Virginia, USA ; Maintained by A AAA American (contributor 47337652) .