Advertisement

Advertisement

Nancy Elizabeth Maples Long

Birth
Virginia, USA
Death
unknown
McMinn County, Tennessee, USA
Burial
Etowah, McMinn County, Tennessee, USA
Memorial ID
23360210 View Source

~ ~ ~ ~ G G G Grandmother ~ ~ ~ ~


NOTE: THE EXACT DATE OF HER
DEATH ISN'T KNOWN AT THIS TIME.
Documents prove when she was
still alive in November of 1875.

Nancy Elizabeth "Maples" Long
was the daughter of Noah Maples
& Rebecca 'Langston.'
Nancy 'Elizabeth' was the wife
of Rev. George W. Long I.

PLEASE READ INFORMATION BELOW
ON NANCY'S PARENTS: THE DEBATE
GOES ON.

NOTE: There is a handwritten
document by Rev.Robert H. Long
stating the fact about his grand-
mother's parents and calling them
his great grandparents. He records
them as Noah and Rebecca Maples.
He was born and raised to the age
of 11 in Sevier County, Tennessee.
Read more info at
the bottom of the bio.

She was the mother of 10 children:
(in correct order)
Moses Long
James Long
George Long II
John Long II
Nancy Long (Longley)
Maples Long
Elizabeth Long (Morton)
Levi Long
Isaac Long I
Ruth Long (Gorman)

NOTE: MORE THAN LIKELY, SHE WAS
CALLED NANCY BY THE FAMILY MEMBERS,
AS THERE WERE SEVERAL ELIZABETH'S,
INCLUDING HER DAUGHTER. AS RESEARCHERS
KNOW, MANY GIVEN NAMES WERE NOT
WHAT THE PERSON WAS CALLED, A LOT OF
THEM WERE GIVEN NICKNAMES. ALL THOUGH
HER NAME IS LISTED AS ELIZABETH, IT'S
NOT A MISTAKE BY FAMILY MEMBERS WHO
KNEW AND LOVED HER, TO CALL HER
NANCY.
*************************************
NOTE: My other ggg grandmother,
Martha 'Chambers' Atchley went
by 'Pasty.' Also during that time,
the given name of Mary was called
'Polly.' Elizabeth 'Long' Long, Nancy
'Elizabeth's grandaughter was
called LaBeth.
**************************************
The graves of Rev. George Long I
& a grandaughter are side by side,
while that of Eliza Long, a great
granddaughter is located abt.twenty-five
feet north, in exact line w/the others,
north & south. About twenty-five feet to
the south are some depressions, & it is
believed that here is where Nancy Elizabeth
"Maples" Long & her son, George Long II is
buried. Recorded by the 'Long' family
members that have attended the cemetery.

THE EXACT DATE OF HER DEATH ISN'T KNOWN.
___________________________________________

She appears on the U.S. Census,5 Oct.
1850, McMinn County living with her
daughter and family, Elizabeth 'Long'
Morton and Joseph.
On the census, she is listed at the
age of 75, born in Virginia.

Also the Long family has a copy of a
DOCUMENT written by son, Maples Long,
to the STATE OF TENNESSEE. It is in
regards to the request of his brothers,
Moses and James wanting him to sell some
of his rights to the farm land for Lanes.
At this time, the document was dated
June 2, 1850 and he states that he is
willing to sell, only if it doesn't
interupt his Mother in her home. He
states that he wants her to still have
what was willed to her by his father, Rev.
George. Maples also states that his Mother
can sell only if she wants it.

SHE WAS WELL AND LIVING ON THIS DATE,
JUNE 2, 1850!

She died sometime between Oct. 1850
and before her son, Maples Long moved
to Arkansas in 1857.

She was a loving mother, wife, and
remembered fondly by by her grandchildren.
Nancy Elizabeth was a Baptist. Nancy
Elizabeth and two of her daughters
died within a short time of each other.
Nancy, Elizabeth and their mother died
about 2/3 years apart. There were
several Elizabeth's in the family, all
living in the same area. To separate
the Elizabeth's, the family more than
likely called ggg grandmother, by
her first name of Nancy? This is an
educated guess after doing so much
research on our family.

This information has been passed down to
the families of Rev. George W. Long I and
Nancy Elizabeth, for over 250 years.
It is thought by this Long family member
and long time researcher that it is
correct.

HISTORY RECORD:
There is an original handwritten history
page written by my great grandfather,
Rev. Robert Houston Long, stating the lineage
of his grandmother's parents AS, Noah and Rebecca.
Going on through the history page, he refers to
Noah and Rebecca as his great grandparents. The
history page would have been written sometime
in the late 1800's or early 1920's, as he died
in 1934. I have this hand written history page
in my possession at this time. It was found with
many original letters, documents and pages from
his old Bible about two years ago. He was born
in Sevier County, Tennessee, 1846. Ask yourself
why or for what reason w/Rev. Robert H. Long
write something that wasn't true??????
Great Granddaughter, Phyllis 'Long' Rhodes

~ ~ ~ ~ G G G Grandmother ~ ~ ~ ~


NOTE: THE EXACT DATE OF HER
DEATH ISN'T KNOWN AT THIS TIME.
Documents prove when she was
still alive in November of 1875.

Nancy Elizabeth "Maples" Long
was the daughter of Noah Maples
& Rebecca 'Langston.'
Nancy 'Elizabeth' was the wife
of Rev. George W. Long I.

PLEASE READ INFORMATION BELOW
ON NANCY'S PARENTS: THE DEBATE
GOES ON.

NOTE: There is a handwritten
document by Rev.Robert H. Long
stating the fact about his grand-
mother's parents and calling them
his great grandparents. He records
them as Noah and Rebecca Maples.
He was born and raised to the age
of 11 in Sevier County, Tennessee.
Read more info at
the bottom of the bio.

She was the mother of 10 children:
(in correct order)
Moses Long
James Long
George Long II
John Long II
Nancy Long (Longley)
Maples Long
Elizabeth Long (Morton)
Levi Long
Isaac Long I
Ruth Long (Gorman)

NOTE: MORE THAN LIKELY, SHE WAS
CALLED NANCY BY THE FAMILY MEMBERS,
AS THERE WERE SEVERAL ELIZABETH'S,
INCLUDING HER DAUGHTER. AS RESEARCHERS
KNOW, MANY GIVEN NAMES WERE NOT
WHAT THE PERSON WAS CALLED, A LOT OF
THEM WERE GIVEN NICKNAMES. ALL THOUGH
HER NAME IS LISTED AS ELIZABETH, IT'S
NOT A MISTAKE BY FAMILY MEMBERS WHO
KNEW AND LOVED HER, TO CALL HER
NANCY.
*************************************
NOTE: My other ggg grandmother,
Martha 'Chambers' Atchley went
by 'Pasty.' Also during that time,
the given name of Mary was called
'Polly.' Elizabeth 'Long' Long, Nancy
'Elizabeth's grandaughter was
called LaBeth.
**************************************
The graves of Rev. George Long I
& a grandaughter are side by side,
while that of Eliza Long, a great
granddaughter is located abt.twenty-five
feet north, in exact line w/the others,
north & south. About twenty-five feet to
the south are some depressions, & it is
believed that here is where Nancy Elizabeth
"Maples" Long & her son, George Long II is
buried. Recorded by the 'Long' family
members that have attended the cemetery.

THE EXACT DATE OF HER DEATH ISN'T KNOWN.
___________________________________________

She appears on the U.S. Census,5 Oct.
1850, McMinn County living with her
daughter and family, Elizabeth 'Long'
Morton and Joseph.
On the census, she is listed at the
age of 75, born in Virginia.

Also the Long family has a copy of a
DOCUMENT written by son, Maples Long,
to the STATE OF TENNESSEE. It is in
regards to the request of his brothers,
Moses and James wanting him to sell some
of his rights to the farm land for Lanes.
At this time, the document was dated
June 2, 1850 and he states that he is
willing to sell, only if it doesn't
interupt his Mother in her home. He
states that he wants her to still have
what was willed to her by his father, Rev.
George. Maples also states that his Mother
can sell only if she wants it.

SHE WAS WELL AND LIVING ON THIS DATE,
JUNE 2, 1850!

She died sometime between Oct. 1850
and before her son, Maples Long moved
to Arkansas in 1857.

She was a loving mother, wife, and
remembered fondly by by her grandchildren.
Nancy Elizabeth was a Baptist. Nancy
Elizabeth and two of her daughters
died within a short time of each other.
Nancy, Elizabeth and their mother died
about 2/3 years apart. There were
several Elizabeth's in the family, all
living in the same area. To separate
the Elizabeth's, the family more than
likely called ggg grandmother, by
her first name of Nancy? This is an
educated guess after doing so much
research on our family.

This information has been passed down to
the families of Rev. George W. Long I and
Nancy Elizabeth, for over 250 years.
It is thought by this Long family member
and long time researcher that it is
correct.

HISTORY RECORD:
There is an original handwritten history
page written by my great grandfather,
Rev. Robert Houston Long, stating the lineage
of his grandmother's parents AS, Noah and Rebecca.
Going on through the history page, he refers to
Noah and Rebecca as his great grandparents. The
history page would have been written sometime
in the late 1800's or early 1920's, as he died
in 1934. I have this hand written history page
in my possession at this time. It was found with
many original letters, documents and pages from
his old Bible about two years ago. He was born
in Sevier County, Tennessee, 1846. Ask yourself
why or for what reason w/Rev. Robert H. Long
write something that wasn't true??????
Great Granddaughter, Phyllis 'Long' Rhodes


Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Advertisement

Advertisement