Elizabeth <I>Hoffman</I> Back

Elizabeth Hoffman Back

Birth
Madison County, Virginia, USA
Death 1815 (aged 68–69)
Rockingham County, Virginia, USA
Burial Elkton, Rockingham County, Virginia, USA
Memorial ID 218340050 View Source
Suggest Edits

THIS MEMORIAL IS NOT A DUPLICATE OF #20965011.
PLEASE DO NOT MERGE THEM!

IN FACT, #20965011 IS A FRAUDULENT GRAVESTONE BECAUSE IT WAS CREATED IN 1994, IN ORDER TO SELL A FRAUDULENT GENEALOGY OF THE BACK (BACH) FAMILY. IT IS ACTUALLY INSCRIBED WITH INFORMATION CONCERNING THREE DIFFERENT WOMEN NAMED ELIZABETH BACK (SEE BELOW). THE WOMAN WHO IS ACTUALLY BURIED UNDER THAT FRAUDULENT GRAVESTONE IS ELIZABETH HOFFMAN-MAGGARD BACK, WHO IS DESCRIBED IN #2 BELOW. THE WOMAN WHO IS ACTUALLY BURIED HERE IS ELIZABETH HOFFMAN BACK, WHO IS DESCRIBED IN #1 BELOW.

PLEASE KNOW THAT EVERYTHING WRITTEN HERE HAS BEEN RESEARCHED EXTENSIVELY AND IS 100% TRUE, AND IS FULLY SUPPORTED BY ACTUAL EVIDENCE AND FACTS. YET, THERE ARE PEOPLE WHO CONTINUE TO CHALLENGE THIS INFORMATION, WITHOUT ANY PROOF. INSTEAD, THEY RELY ON INACCURATE AND FALSE INFORMATION, WHICH HAS NO EVIDENCE, NO FACTS, AND NO PROOF TO SUPPORT IT. IT IS QUITE BIZARRE.

1. Elizabeth Hoffman (born July 13, 1746), the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg; she married Henry Back, who was the son of Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back). She is the woman who the creators of that fraudulent gravestone are attempting to say is buried in Partridge, Kentucky, but she never went to Kentucky. She actually died in Rockingham County, Virginia, in 1815, and was buried there. This memorial is to honor her.

2. Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back (born 1755), the daughter of Nicholas Hoffman and Barbara Elisabeth Koestnerin; she was orphaned in 1771, and then raised by Samuel Maggard and his family; she married Joseph Back, who was another son of Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back). She is the woman who is actually buried under that frauduent gravestone in Partridge, Kentucky.

3. Elizabeth Pennington Back (born 1795), the daughter of Abel Pennington; she married Lewis Back, who was the son of Henry Back and Elizabeth Hoffman (the woman described in #1 above). Elizabeth and Lewis later moved to Missouri, and died there, around 1865.


Let's start with #1, Elizabeth Hoffman, the woman who is featured on this Memorial. She was the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg. She married Henry Back, the son of Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back), who was a next-door neighbor of the Hoffman family. The two families lived near the Robinson River in Madison County, Virginia (whereas, Little Fork, Virginia was well over 20 miles away).

Elizabeth's father had written her name and her date of birth (July 13, 1746) into his Hoffman Family Bible. This has been well-documented, and those pages are still in existence (a transcript of those pages is on her father's FAG memorial). Her father had written down the names and dates of birth of all of his children into his Hoffman Family Bible. After Elizabeth married Henry Back, his father Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back) wrote down Elizabeth's name and her date of birth (July 13, 1746) into HIS Bach (Back) Family Bible, at Christmas of 1787. That page (page 292) from that old Bach (Back) Family Bible is still in existence today. A copy of it has been posted on this Memorial. In fact, that old Bach (Back) Family Bible is now at the Breathitt County Public Library, in Jackson, Kentucky. The Library Director, Dr. Stephen Bowling, has digitized each page, and posted them on the library's website, so you can see thoses pages online as well (on that website, click on page 292-293, to see the page that shows Elizabeth's name and date of birth). Please note that, under Elizabeth's name and date of birth, on that page from the Bach (Back) Family Bible, are the names and dates of birth of three children of her husband's brother Joseph. They were also visiting at Johann Heinrich Bach's cabin that day. But the fourth child, Lewis, was Elizabeth's son. He was the Lewis Back who later married Elizabeth Pennington.

That old Bach (Back) Family Bible proves, beyond a shadow of a doubt, that Elizabeth Hoffman, the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg, married into the family of Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back), and NOT the family of Harman Back from Freudenberg (who lived in Little Fork, Virginia), because her name and her exact date of birth were also written into the Hoffman Family Bible, owned by her father, John Hoffman.

However, back in the 1980s, some people formed a little club they called "The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" (even though none of them were genealogists). Although they were well aware of the actual genealogy of their own family (because it had been handed down within their family for hundreds of years, and there is ample proof that it was discussed at the annual family reunions, which were documented in the newspapers, in both Jackson and Lexington), they decided to create a fraudulent genealogy that connected their family to Harman Back, who was from Freudenberg, Germany, and who had settled into Little Fork, Virginia. They did that because Harman Back was part of the genealogical research of "The Germanna Foundation," which is an organization in Locust Grove, Virginia that makes tons of money from selling genealogy. Members of "The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" believed that, if they could publish a genealogy that connected their family to Harman Back, they would make a great deal of money as well ("riding on the coattails" of The Germanna Foundation).

"The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" published their fraudulent genealogy book in 1994. It claimed that Henry Back, the husband of Elizabeth Hoffman (daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg), was a son of Harman Back from Freudenberg, Germany, who settled in Little Fork, Virginia. But they didn't have one shred of evidence to prove it. That's because it wasn't true. (Harman Back only had one son, which was Harman Back Jr.) But they published their book anyway. Sadly, many people think that the the genealogy it contains is true, even though there is not one piece of actual evidence in that book (or anywhere else) that proves their genealogy.

Now, before "The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" published their book, they actually spent many years destroying as much of the actual genealogy of their own family that they could find. In 1988, they went to The Maggard Cemetery, in Partridge, Kentucky, to get rid of a huge piece of evidence, which was the gravestone of Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back (the woman who is #2 above). She was the actual "Elizabeth Back" who came to Kentucky in 1791, with her husband Joseph Back, and they had actually established the family there.

The members of that little club actually pulled the gravestone of Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back out of the ground and threw it over the hill. (One of those members, Custer Back, even admitted that they were going to remove her gravestone, in his October 1988 article in "The Filson Club History Quarterly," which was also packed with their lies about their fraudulent genealogy. A copy of his admission is posted on this memorial.)

"The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" then erected a new gravestone over the remains of Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back, which is the one that's there now. That is a fraudulent gravestone! It attempts to describe Elizabeth Hoffman Back, the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg, and the wife of Henry Back. They claimed that, after Henry Back died, his widow, Elizabeth Hoffman Back, migrated all the way down to the dangerous wilderness of southeastern Kentucky (where she had never been before, where she knew nobody, and where she had no reason to go to) and founded the family there. But that was a lie. She never went to Kentucky. (And of course, they also claimed that Henry Back was a son of Harman Back. But he most certainly was not!)

The fact is...when Henry Back died (in 1808/1809), his widow Elizabeth Hoffman Back moved to Rockingham County, Virginia, in 1809, to live near her widowed sister Margaret. Margaret had been married to John Back, who was a brother to Henry Back, Elizabeth's husband. Margaret was then living on 50 acres along Wolf Run, which was some land that was owned by Margaret's daughter Elizabeth and her husband John Embry. On April 10, 1809, Elizabeth's son Aaron, and Elizabeth's sister Margaret, bought 100 acres on Wolf Run, from Margaret's daughter Elizabeth and her husband John Embry. That land purchase included the 50 acres that Margaret was already living on. The other 50 acres was for Aaron and his mother Elizabeth. The deed for that land purchase proves that. Margaret was seen living in Rockingham County, in the 1820 and 1830 Census Reports; she died around 1831.

Elizabeth Hoffman Back, the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg, and the widow of Henry Back, was seen in the 1810 Census Report, living in Rockingham County, Virginia with her son Aaron Back (attached to this memorial). There was only one man in early America named Aaron Back, which was her son. Aaron's name was reported as being the head of the house, and Elizabeth was indicated in the 10th column for females age 45 & older (she was then 64). They lived next door to Henry Hammer Sr. and his family; Aaron married their daughter Margaret Elizabeth Hammer, in 1811.

Elizabeth was also seen living in Rockingham County, Virginia, in the 1810 Land Tax List and the 1810 Personal Property Tax List (both are attached to this memorial). Her son Aaron was listed as the head of the house, in both reports, and the entries said, "Aaron and mother." This is absolute proof that Elizabeth moved to Rockingham County, VA. She never moved to Kentucky. That 1810 Land Tax List indicated that Elizabeth paid taxes on the entire 100 acres along Wolf Run--apparently her sister Margaret did not pay the taxes on her 50 acres that year, but she did pay them herself, in subsequent years.

Elizabeth's son Aaron married the daughter of their next door neighbor in 1811, and he soon moved out of Elizabeth's house. In the 1815 Land Tax List (attached to this memorial), Elizabeth was named as the head of the house. It is believed that she died, later that year, in Rockingham County, and she was probably buried in the nearby Elk Run Cemetery, where Aaron's in-laws were buried. Shortly after Elizabeth Hoffman Back died, her son Aaron and his wife, sold the 50 acres that Elizabeth had been living on (and where Aaron had first lived, when he first arrived in Rockingham County), on 8-20-1816, and then Aaron, his wife, and their infant son, left Rockingham County and migrated to Ohio.

All of this information can be easily verified, and I encourage you to do so.

Summary: Elizabeth Hoffman Back, the woman on this Memorial, was the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg; she was married to Henry Back, the son of Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back); she never went to Kentucky, and she is not buried in The Maggard Cemetery, in Partridge, Kentucky. After her husband Henry died, in 1808/1809, she moved to Rockingham County, Virginia, in 1809, with her son Aaron, to live near her widowed sister Margaret, and she died there, a few years later. She never went to Kentucky.

*************************

#2, Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back, was orphaned as a child and was then raised by Samuel Maggard and his family, who lived nearby. Thus, her maiden name is hyphenated, in order to distinguish her from the other woman named Elizabeth Hoffman Back (her sister-in-law, the #1 woman above). Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back and her husband, Joseph Back, were actually the founders of the Back (Bach) family in southeastern Kentucky. They migrated there, from Culpeper County, Virginia, in 1791. Curiously, Joseph Back was also a brother to Henry Back (husband of Elizabeth Hoffman, #1 above), and to John Back (husband of Margaret Hoffman, who was a sister to Elizabeth Hoffman, #1 above).

Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard Back and her husband Joseph Back had four children. The names of three of them were inscribed on the back of that fraudulent gravestone in The Maggard Cemetery: John (born 11-19-1774); Mary (born 11-1-1777); and Henry (born 2-6-1785). " The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" inscribed those names on that fraudulent gravestone because those three children were well-known as living in southeastern Kentucky, and so they simply claimed that they belonged to Elizabeth Hoffman and Henry Back. That was another lie. The other four children listed on the back of that fraudulent gravestone were four of the seven children who were actually born to Elizabeth Hoffman and Henry Back. (The only one of their actual children who ever went to Kentucky was Lewis; he had first migrated to southwestern Virginia, to live with his uncle John Back and his wife Catherine Robertson, and then he moved to southeastern Kentucky with them, in 1810 .) It's very confusing. But it's about to get even more confusing…

****************************************

#3, Elizabeth Pennington Back, was the daughter of Abel Pennington. In 1810, she had an affair with Andrew Cope, who lived down the road. She was 15; he was 30, and married. As soon as Elizabeth's daughter was born, Andrew and his family quickly left the area, and they moved to Tennessee. Elizabeth later married Lewis Back (the only child of Henry Back and Elizabeth Hoffman who had moved to Kentucky), and so her name became Elizabeth Back. Lewis adopted her little daughter.

In 1823, Andrew Cope returned to Kentucky, and he gave Elizabeth 100 acres of land, apparently as his way of apologizing. On December 12, 1831, Elizabeth deeded that land to her husband Lewis. Apparently, someone from "The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" found that deed and mistakenly thought that it referenced Elizabeth Hoffman Back, the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg, and the widow of Henry Back (#1 above). That's why, on the front of that fake gravestone, it says that she died, "after December 12, 1831." The people at "The Back-Bach Genealogical Society" were not only scammers and liars, they also weren't very smart and they certainly were not genealogists. In fact, they inscribed December 12th, instead of the exact date on the deed, which was December 10th. The errors in their "work" were countless, and the outright deception they did was so sad.

SUMMARY OF WHAT REALLY HAPPENED: After Henry Back died (in 1808/1809), his widow, Elizabeth Hoffman Back (born July 13, 1746), who was the daughter of John Hoffman and Maria Sabina Folg, left Madison County, Virginia, in 1809, and moved to Rockingham County, Virginia, to live near her widowed sister Margaret Back, who had moved there in 1807. Margaret had been married to Henry Back's brother John Back, who had died in 1794. Elizabeth and Margaret lived along Wolf Run, in Rockingham County. It is suspected that each woman lived on 50 acres, and the two parcels were on opposite sides of Wolf Run. Elizabeth died there, around 1815. It is believed that she was buried in an unmarked grave in the nearby Elk Run Cemetery, where her son Aaron's in-laws were buried. She NEVER went to Kentucky!


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Children

See more Back or Hoffman memorials in: