Advertisement

Fr Prosper Skiba

Advertisement

Fr Prosper Skiba

Birth
Chicopee, Hampden County, Massachusetts, USA
Death
10 Aug 1978 (aged 65)
Clarence, Erie County, New York, USA
Burial
Chicopee, Hampden County, Massachusetts, USA Add to Map
Plot
priests circle
Memorial ID
View Source
Birth name: Mierczyslaw Skiba.

Fr. Prosper Skiba, OFM Conv., son of Stanley and Frances (Baniuch) Skiba, and brother of Fr. Andrew Skiba, OFM Conv., was born on October 22, 1912, in Chicopee, MA. The elementary training was at the Parochial School of St. Stanislaus, Chicopee and his secondary was at Cathedral High School, Springfield, MA and St. Francis High School, Athol Springs, NY. Prompted by the grace of a religious vocation, he applied to the Conventual Franciscans and entered the Novitiate of St. Joseph Cupertino, Ellicott City, MD, completed his probationary time in the former Mission House and professed his simple vows on August 12, 1929. His philosophical training was with the Sulpicians in the House of Philosophy, Montreal, Canada. His theological courses were at St. Hyacinth Seminary, Granby, MA. He pronounced his solemn vows on March 3, 1934 in the Granby Seminary Chapel and on July 5, 1936 was ordained to the priesthood there by the Most Reverend Thomas M. O'Leary, Bishop of Springfield. Fr. Prosper's priestly ministry was devoted to the parochial apostolate. After his ordination he was assigned to St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish, Baltimore, MD. During the summers Fr. Prosper would travel to St. Hyacinth Seminary in Granby, MA to assist on the weekends in the various parishes of the area. When the Parish of St. Stanislaus in Boswell, PA was entrusted to the Province of St. Anthony in 1945, Fr. Prosper was assigned as its first Franciscan pastor. In time, Fr. Prosper was assigned as a chaplain at Sacred Heart of Jesus Sanatorium in Clarence, NY. As the health of Fr. Prosper began to fail, he changed his position to a resident at the Sacred Heart Home. It was there that his earthly sojourn came to an end on August 10, 1978, in the 66th year of his age, 49th of his profession and 43rd of his priesthood. A concelebrated Liturgy of Christian Burial was celebrated at St. Stanislaus Church, Chicopee, MA, in the presence of his confreres, diocesan priests, the Sisters, his Mother and family members, and the parishioners. On August 14, 1978 the mortal remains of Fr. Prosper were laid to rest in the parish Cemetery of St. Stanislaus, Chicopee (Friars' Plot, No. 22)
Birth name: Mierczyslaw Skiba.

Fr. Prosper Skiba, OFM Conv., son of Stanley and Frances (Baniuch) Skiba, and brother of Fr. Andrew Skiba, OFM Conv., was born on October 22, 1912, in Chicopee, MA. The elementary training was at the Parochial School of St. Stanislaus, Chicopee and his secondary was at Cathedral High School, Springfield, MA and St. Francis High School, Athol Springs, NY. Prompted by the grace of a religious vocation, he applied to the Conventual Franciscans and entered the Novitiate of St. Joseph Cupertino, Ellicott City, MD, completed his probationary time in the former Mission House and professed his simple vows on August 12, 1929. His philosophical training was with the Sulpicians in the House of Philosophy, Montreal, Canada. His theological courses were at St. Hyacinth Seminary, Granby, MA. He pronounced his solemn vows on March 3, 1934 in the Granby Seminary Chapel and on July 5, 1936 was ordained to the priesthood there by the Most Reverend Thomas M. O'Leary, Bishop of Springfield. Fr. Prosper's priestly ministry was devoted to the parochial apostolate. After his ordination he was assigned to St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish, Baltimore, MD. During the summers Fr. Prosper would travel to St. Hyacinth Seminary in Granby, MA to assist on the weekends in the various parishes of the area. When the Parish of St. Stanislaus in Boswell, PA was entrusted to the Province of St. Anthony in 1945, Fr. Prosper was assigned as its first Franciscan pastor. In time, Fr. Prosper was assigned as a chaplain at Sacred Heart of Jesus Sanatorium in Clarence, NY. As the health of Fr. Prosper began to fail, he changed his position to a resident at the Sacred Heart Home. It was there that his earthly sojourn came to an end on August 10, 1978, in the 66th year of his age, 49th of his profession and 43rd of his priesthood. A concelebrated Liturgy of Christian Burial was celebrated at St. Stanislaus Church, Chicopee, MA, in the presence of his confreres, diocesan priests, the Sisters, his Mother and family members, and the parishioners. On August 14, 1978 the mortal remains of Fr. Prosper were laid to rest in the parish Cemetery of St. Stanislaus, Chicopee (Friars' Plot, No. 22)

Gravesite Details

Conventual Franciscan priest



Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

  • Created by: Anonymous
  • Added: Sep 9, 2007
  • Find a Grave Memorial ID:
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/21466271/prosper-skiba: accessed ), memorial page for Fr Prosper Skiba (22 Oct 1912–10 Aug 1978), Find a Grave Memorial ID 21466271, citing Saint Stanislaus Cemetery, Chicopee, Hampden County, Massachusetts, USA; Maintained by Anonymous (contributor 46479851).