Advertisement

 Aristidis “The Ogre of Seikh Sou” Pagratidis

Advertisement

Aristidis “The Ogre of Seikh Sou” Pagratidis

Birth
Chalkidon, Regional unit of Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Death 16 Feb 1968 (aged 27)
Greece
Burial Burial Details Unknown
Memorial ID 209913054 View Source

Greek serial killer: Aristidis Pagratidis.
Other names : Ogre of Seikh Sou.
Born : May 16, 1940.
Died : February 16, 1968.
Date of apprehended : 7-12-1963.
Conviction : Murder.
Criminal penalty : Death.
Victims : 3 +
Span of Crimes 1958 -1959.
Country : Greece.

Pagratidis, was arrested December 1963 after
he attacked a 12-year-old in the Alexander the
Great orphanage, was tried in October 1964 and
sentenced to nine years in prison. While in
prison Paratidis, 23-years-old confessed to an
interrogator in the presence of the Thessaloniki
prosecutor that he had committed the following
offenses in the past.

-Escaping after an attempted manslaughter
against Athanasius Panagiotu and Eleonora
Vlachogiami in Seikh Sou on February 18, 1959.

-Homicide following a robbery at the expense of
Konstantinos Raisis and Evdokia Paliogiannis in
a rural area Mikra airport.

-Homicide at the expense of Melpoment Patrikio
in a residence of the municipal hospital of Thess-
aloniki.
Aristidis Pagratidis was convicted of his Confessed
crimes 1966.
Executed February 16, 1968.

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

Advertisement