Maria Cristina Casati Stampa di Soncino Philipps

Birth
Milan, Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardia, Italy
Death 22 Mar 1953 (aged 51)
Colesbourne, Cotswold District, Gloucestershire, England
Burial Cheltenham, Cheltenham Borough, Gloucestershire, England
Memorial ID 204353151 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Maria Cristina Casati Hastings (Stampa di Soncino), Countess of Huntingdon
Also Known As: 'Cristina Milford', 'Maria Cristina Casati Stampa di Soncino'
b. July 15, 1901 Milan, Milan, Lombardy, Italy
d.March 22, 1953 (51) Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Daughter of Camillo, Marquis Casati Stampa di Soncino and Luisa Adele Rosa Maria von Amman

Wife of Francis Hastings, 15th Earl of Huntingdon and Wogan Philipps, 2nd Baron Milford
-----------------
John Francis Clarence Westenra Plantagenet Hastings
MEMORIAL ID 204351296 ·
Which is now duplicate of MEMORIAL ID 33837968
Francis - John Clarence Westenra Plantagenet Hastings, 16th Earl of Huntingdon (30 January 1901 – 24 August 1990), styled Viscount Hastings until 1939, was a British artist, academic and later a Labour parliamentarian.
The son and heir of Warner Hastings, 15th Earl of Huntingdon by his wife Maud Margaret Wilson, he was educated at Eton College, Christ Church Oxford, and the Slade School of Art, London. In 1922, at Oxford, he represented its Polo Varsity Team.

*Memorial to John Francis Clarence Westenra Plantagenet Hastings, 16th Earl of Huntingdon, in St Helen's Church, Ashby-de-la-Zouch. He is depicted as the 15th Earl; the shift in numbers probably occurred due to Theophilus Henry Hastings, de jure 11th Earl of Huntingdon (1728–1804), never taking any steps to prove his right to the Earldom (see Earls of Huntingdon, 7th creation and Hans Francis Hastings, 12th Earl of Huntingdon)

Lord Huntingdon m1.1925 Cristina Casati, daughter of Camillo, Marquis Casati Stampa di Soncino by his wife, the artistic muse Luisa, they had one daughter:
°Lady Moorea Hastings (4 March 1928 – 21 October 2011). She was from 1957 to 1966 the wife of politician and diarist Woodrow, Lord Wyatt of Weeford before marrying the adman Brinsley Black, named as one of the best-dressed Englishmen in the inaugural issue of Men in Vogue in 1965. Lady Moorea, who was famously unmaternal, had one son each with each of her husbands:
Hon. Pericles Plantagenet James Casati Wyatt (b. 1963), became an owner and operator of water parks and recreational vehicle camps in Arizona; half-brother to journalist Petronella Wyatt.
Octavius Orlando Irvine Casati Black (born 1968)was at Eton with David Cameron, married to Tory barrister Joanne Cash.
Huntingdon and his first wife divorced in 1943 (Cristina then married Wogan Philipps, 2nd Baron Milford and d.1953).

m2. Margaret Winifred Lane, #177801645 dau of Harry George Lane, and former wife of Bryan Wallace, son of the writer Edgar Wallace, in 1944. Lady Huntingdon was a writer and critic and published books on Beatrix Potter, Samuel Johnson and the Brontë sisters. They had two daughters:
°Lady Selina Shirley Hastings (b. 5 March 1945).
°Lady Caroline Harriet Hastings (b. 12 June 1946).

Lord Huntingdon died in August 1990, aged 89, and was succeeded in the earldom by his first cousin once removed William Edward Robin Hood Hastings-Bass. His wife, Dowager Countess of Huntingdon, died in 1994. In 2014 his daughter Selina, a noted biographer, wrote The Red Earl: The Extraordinary Life of the 16th Earl of Huntingdon.



Advertisement

Planning a visit to Cheltenham Cemetery and Crematorium?

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Aurorae Little♥UE
  • Added: 1 Nov 2019
  • Find A Grave Memorial 204353151
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Maria Cristina Casati Stampa di Soncino Philipps (15 Jul 1901–22 Mar 1953), Find A Grave Memorial no. 204353151, citing Cheltenham Cemetery and Crematorium, Cheltenham, Cheltenham Borough, Gloucestershire, England ; Maintained by Aurorae Little♥UE (contributor 48644964) .