Suggest Edits
Pvt John Attwenger

Photo added by Kathy Margrave

Pvt John Attwenger

  • Birth 13 Oct 1827 Laakirchen, Gmunden Bezirk, Upper Austria (Oberösterreich), Austria
  • Death 16 May 1891 Jefferson City, Cole County, Missouri, USA
  • Burial Jefferson City, Cole County, Missouri, USA
  • Plot 8 0 771
  • Memorial ID 19566610

Johann / JOHN ATTWENGER
John Atwenger / John Atwinger
born 13. October 1827 Oberweis 63, Pfarre Laakirchen, Upper-Austria
died 16. May 1891 Jefferson, Missouri, USA

Son of:
Mathias and Katharina Kernbauer Attwenger, Trattberg, Pichlkirchen 7, Upper-Austria

married:
12. September 1848 Neukirchen an der Vöckla, Upper-Austria

Anna Maria / MARY ATTWENGER, maiden name: Thurnhofer
born 19. April 1823
died 12. April 1914 Jefferson, Missouri, USA
Daughter of: Bartholomäus and Anna Maria Steingmies Thurnhofer, Söldner zu Haslau 4, Upper-Austria

Father of:
Magdalena, born 1846 Austria
married Franz Eggl, Austria

Mary, born about 1851 Austria
married Mr. Cadden

Louis, born about 1853 Austria
married 1877 Kate Ross, born 1854 - divorced 1886

Theresa, born 21. Apr. 1852 Austria
died 13. Oct. 1936 USA
married with John Henry Asel, born 24. Sept.1854
died 11. Dec. 1915 USA

emigrated from Austria to USA - about 1856
Magdalena, born 1846 remained with the grandparents in Upper-Austria

Caroline "Lenna", born 11. May 1857 Missouri, USA
married Thomas Clatterbuck

Caterine, born 25. Oct. 1859 Missouri, USA
married Jefferson Hill


Family Members

Children

Inscription

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John A. Attwinger
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment Name: 5 Mo. S.M. Cav. (2 Org.)
Regiment Name Expanded: 5th Regiment, Missouri State Militia Cavalry (2nd Organization)
Alternate Name: John/Atwenger
Film Number: M390 roll 2

U.S., Union Soldiers Compiled Service Records, 1861-1865
Name: John Attwinger
Birth Date: abt 1827
Age: 35
Enlistment Date: 1862
Military unit: Fifth Cavalry AND Fifth State Militia, Cavalry AND Fifth State Militia, Cavalry (2d Organization), A-F

Gravesite Details Thank you so much to Corey for sponsoring Johns Memorial
  • Maintained by: Charlotte
  • Originally Created by: Deb
  • Added: 28 May 2007
  • Find A Grave Memorial 19566610
  • Corey
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Pvt John Attwenger (13 Oct 1827–16 May 1891), Find A Grave Memorial no. 19566610, citing Jefferson City National Cemetery, Jefferson City, Cole County, Missouri, USA ; Maintained by Charlotte (contributor 46617978) .