Edward L. Bardy

Edward L. Bardy

Birth
Germany
Death 6 Sep 1971 (aged 63)
Watertown, Jefferson County, New York, USA
Burial Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York, USA
Plot T 9 (= Section T, Plot 9)
Memorial ID 18934245 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Birth name: BARDISCHEWSKI/BARDESCHEWSKI; changed to BARDY after 1940.

In the late 1920s (prob. around 1927) married Daisy Mae FORBES (b. Jan.24, 1907 in Oswego, NY / d. Sep.15, 1993 prob. in Paradise, Butte Co, CA). They later separated.

Sheet metal worker in Oswego (1940), moved to Inglewood, CA, in the mid 1940s ["Oswego Palladium-Times, Aug.5, 1947, p.5, column 3 - "Leave For California"].

He had married Mrs. Velma (CHAPMAN) ECKERT on July 17, 1946, in Las Vegas, Nevada. She was previously married to Garnet ECKERT, Sr., and Clayton F. LAING.

His brother-in-law, Glen I. WINCHELL, passed away in Sandy Pond, NY, that very same day [Sep.6, 1971].

------------------------------------------------

E. L. Bardy
Dead at 63

SANDY CREEK - Edward L. Bardy, 63, Sandy Pond, died at 6:22 a.m. Monday [Sep.6] in the House of the Good Samaritan, Watertown, where he had been a patient a week.

The funeral will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday ]Sep.8] at the O'Brien Funeral Home, Rev. Harold Pennock, pastor of Christ Church, Parish, officiating. Burial will be in Woodlawn Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 7 to 9 tonight [Sep.7].

He is survived by his widow, Mrs Velma Chapman Bardy; a son, Eric, and a sister, Mrs. Patrick Shurley [sic], both in California; two brothers, Walter and Richard Bardeschewski, South Sandy Pond; three sisters, Mrs Glen (Freida) Winchell, Syracuse, Mrs William (Grace) Rubley, South Sandy Pond, and Mrs. James (Louise) Stafford, Potdam; three grandchildren; and nieces and nephews.

Born in Germany, a son of Leopold and Regina Skorzik Bardeschewski, he came to this country in 1913 and attended Oswego schools.

He married Mrs Velma Chapman Eckert on July 17, 1946, in Las Vegas, Nev., and the couple settled in Sandy Pond in 1948. He had operated the Bardy Welding and Machine Shopon the Ouderkirk Road since that time.

("Watertown Daily Times", Watertown, N. Y., Tiesday, Sept. 7, 1971, page 10, column 5)

------------------------------------------------

Vital Statistics
...
Deaths

BARDY - In Sandy Pond [sic], Sept. 6, 1971, Edward L. Bardy, Sandy Pond, aged 63 years. Funeral 10 a.m. Wednesday [Sep.8] at O'Brien Funeral Home, Sandy Creek. Burial in Woodlawn Cemetery, Sandy Creek.

("Watertown Daily Times", Watertown, N. Y., Tiesday, Sept. 7, 1971, page 10, column 1)

------------------------------------------------

Sandy Creek Obituary

Edward L. Bardy

SANDY POND - Edward L. Bardy, 63, of Pulaski RD 2, died Sunday [Sep.5] [sic] at the House of the Good Samaritan, Watertown.

He was born March 21, 1908 in Germany, a son of Leopold and Regina Skorzik Bardeschewski, and was a resident of Sandy Pond more than 14 years. He arrived in this country in 1913. He attended Oswego schools.

Mr. Bardy had owned Bardy Machine Shop on Outerkirk Road since 1948.

Surviving are his wife, Mrs Velma Chapman Bardy; a son, Eric Bardy of California; a daughter, Mrs. Patrick Shirley of California; two brothers, Walter and Richard Bardeschewski, both of Sandy Pond; three sisters, Mrs. Glenn (Freda) [sic] Winchell of Syracuse, Mrs. William (Grace) Rubley of Sandy Pond and Mrs. James (Lois) Stafford of Potsdam, and three grandchildren.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday [Sep.8]at O'Brien Funeral Home, Sandy Creek, the Rev. Harold Pennock, pastor of Christ Church, Parish, officiating. Burial will be in Woodlawn Cemetery, Oswego.

Calling hours will be 7 to 9 p.m. tonight [Sep.7] at the funeral home.

("The Palladium-Times”, [Oswego, NY] Tuesday, Sep.7, 1971, p.2, column 1)

(Source through www.fultonhistory.com)

------------------------------------------------

Plot information also according to Half-Shire Historical Society (F-A-G contributor# #48450295)



Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Matt
  • Originally Created by: Oh look, a chicken!
  • Added: 14 Apr 2007
  • Find A Grave Memorial 18934245
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Edward L. Bardy (21 Mar 1908–6 Sep 1971), Find A Grave Memorial no. 18934245, citing Woodlawn Cemetery, Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York, USA ; Maintained by Matt (contributor 47205810) .