The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Suggest Edits

Franz Woelfl

  • Birth 7 Jul 1925 Bulgaria
  • Death 21 May 1985 Linz, Linz Stadt, Upper Austria (Oberösterreich), Austria
  • Burial Linz, Linz Stadt, Upper Austria (Oberösterreich), Austria
  • Memorial ID 18298620

Franz WÖLFL
born 7. July 1925 Sofia, Bulgaria
died 21. May 1985 Linz, Austria

was the father of my
halfsister
Elisabeth "Lisi" Brigitte Charlotte
Stadlbauer
maiden name: Frantz
born 19. Dec. 1960 Linz, Austria
died 21. March 2001 Linz, Austria

Grandfather of:
David Stadlbauer
born 17. May 1987 Linz, Austria

He was the owner of a big nursery and always cheerful and hard-working.
He was never married.
He was a very handsome man.

My first dog "Strolchi" was his Birthday-Gift to me at my 7. Birthday. I loved this sweet dog very much and also my "Uncle Franz".

He was very depressive in the last years of his life and finished his life by himself. I think because he had never contact with his Daughter Elisabeth, my sister.

I know that he has family - Woelfl - in the USA.
My sister was in contact with this family.

Thank you so much to Corey for sponsoring the Memory of Uncle Franz.



Family Members


  • Created by: Charlotte
  • Added: 8 Mar 2007
  • Find A Grave Memorial 18298620
  • Corey
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Franz Woelfl (7 Jul 1925–21 May 1985), Find A Grave Memorial no. 18298620, citing Stadtfriedhof Linz, St. Martin, Linz, Linz Stadt, Upper Austria (Oberösterreich), Austria ; Maintained by Charlotte (contributor 46617978) .