Barton Pickering Jenks, Sr

Barton Pickering Jenks, Sr

Birth
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
Death 13 Jan 1941 (aged 70)
Burial Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
Plot Mount Vernon Avenue, Lot 1795, Grave 7.
Memorial ID 177359660 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Son of Lewis Edwin Jenks, of Providence, Rhode Island, and Phoebe Ann Pickering (Hoyt) Jenks, of Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire.

Silversmith and designer of sterling. He organized the firm Goodnow & Jenks, established 1893 in Boston, manufacturers of silverware, where he served as designer. Later he was appointed president of the William B Durgin Company, silversmiths, Concord, New Hampshire. That firm later becoming the Gorham Manufacturing Company, of Providence Rhode Island, where he was elected vice-president of the company. He served on the board of director of the Silversmiths' Company, of New York, and was also a consultant in the design department of the Gorham Company, of New York.

Sibling:
Arthur Pickering Jenks ~
Born 26 Nov 1866, in
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.
Died 27 Feb 1869, in
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Spouse:
Agnes Marie O'Leary ~
Stage Name: Agnes Acres.
Born 25 Sep 1873, in
Wakefield, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
Died 9 May 1945, in
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Marriage 23 October 1892, in
Manhattan, New York, New York.

Children:
Phoebe Miriam Pickering Jenks ~
Born 16 Jan 1895, in
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
Died Mar 1977, in
Glenelg, Howard, Maryland.
Married: Ray Thomas Pryor.

Barton Pickering Jenks, Jr. ~
Born 20 Feb 1899, in
Brookline, Norfolk, Massachusetts.
Died 5 October 1970, in
Cannes, France.
Last known residence:
(U.S. Consulate), Nice, France.
Interred at Magalas Cemetey,
(Herault), France.
Family Vault.

Lewis Batchelder Jenks ~
Born 28 Mar 1904, in
Brookline, Norfolk, Massachusetts.
Died 1 Jun 1909, in
Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire.

Interment Date:
Cremated ashes, 17 January 1941.

Aged 75 years.

Submitted by Judy Froehlich



Inscription

BARTON PICKERING JENKS
1871 - 1941


Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

Plan a visit to Mount Hope Cemetery?

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Judy Froehlich
  • Added: 14 Mar 2017
  • Find A Grave Memorial 177359660
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Barton Pickering Jenks, Sr (21 Jul 1870–13 Jan 1941), Find A Grave Memorial no. 177359660, citing Mount Hope Cemetery, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA ; Maintained by Judy Froehlich (contributor 47286284) .