John White

John White

Birth
Ireland
Death 1 Jan 1790 (aged 69–70)
Woodward, Fairfield County, South Carolina, USA
Burial Chester, Chester County, South Carolina, USA
Plot Memorial marker by wife on Row 7 actual grave elsewhere
Memorial ID 17674877 · View Source
Suggest Edits

The date of death of John White was in the 1770's or 1780's almost certainly but when is now lost from family lore in what was then known as Youngsville in Fairfield District. It would seem likely it was in the 1770's (or earlier in the 1760's during the first few years after arrival) and thus perhaps even before the actual start of the war for independence, for otherwise William might have gone and John as an older man would have stayed home from the fray described below.

It seems probable that John's death was prior to the establishment of the cemetery at Purity church in 1787. Thus there would be no clear drive to return the body to the local church cemetery and John was buried at the nearest local cemetery to where John died, or so it seems.

Ann Garner White was, it seems in reviewing the 1790 decennial records for Chester District, a widow of John White living most probably with her only son and his wife in the original family home in 1790. No separate census enumeration is found for an Ann White so the home of this couple must have had a different head of household and that would logically and historically imply with virtual certainty William White the only son. When John died did not survive in family lore or the family Bible, but a fine history was written by family members so from the White family book by Dr. Garner Brown White, a dentist; Matthew Elder "Pet" White, a farmer and supplemented decades later by Rev. Bonner Dale White, an ARP missionary we have this:

"There is no accurate information available concerning the time of John White's death and place of burial. However through Daniel Stinson, a historian, who accumulated considerable knowledge concerning early events, which took place in Chester County, we learn that, according to tradition, John White was killed near what was then Youngsville, but now called Woodward in Fairfield County, S. C., in a skirmish with Cherokee Indians. Since that was before the day of vehicles, his friends were not able to bring his body home to Chester County for burial, and so his remains were buried in the old Concord cemetery, which is near what was then Youngsville, but now Woodward. The Cherokee Indians frequently came across the North Carolina border, and made raids on the Catawba Indians in the vicinity of Chester, S. C. During at least some of these encounters, the white settlers joined forces with the Indians of the Catawba tribe, and as a result of such cooperation on the part of the settlers, the Indians became fast friends of their white neighbors. It is interesting to note just here that a remnant of the Catawba Indians still exists near Rock Hill, S. C., where the South Carolina government has set apart a reservation for these Indians, and given them permission to draw a pension from the state."

From the SC Council colonial records of 1767 we have

Among those passengers, who that day set foot on Carolina soil, were John White and his wife, Ann Garner White, formerly of County Antrim, Ireland. Nothing is known definitely of the exact place from which they came, but tradition has it that they came from Broughshane, or some place nearby. Dr. G. B. White of Chester, South Carolina, while visiting in Ireland during the year 1903, found a number of tombstones in the cemetery at Broughshane bearing the family name of White, but he was not able to trace authentically any direct connection between those Whites and John and Ann White.

John and Ann White were the progenitors of that large connection of Whites, who, since the earliest settlement of what is now Chester County, South Carolina, have lived in the neighborhood of Old Purity Presbyterian Church and cemetery, about two and a half miles south-east of the town of Chester on the Chester-Great Falls highway.

From the ship's passenger list and other sources including a table in that same White family book we get the following information concerning John White and his family:

Emigrant Name Child Gen. Age Est. Year
..................... No. No. ........... Born
John White...............1....47.....1720
Ann Garner White.......1....40.....1727
William White.....1......2....14.....1753
Margaret White..2......2....11.....1756
Helen White.......3......2.....9.....1758
Isabel White......4......2.....7.....1760
Jannet White.....5......2.....5.....1762
Victoria White....6......2.....3.....1764


Family Members

Parents
Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
  • Originally Created by: KinMapper
  • Added: 24 Jan 2007
  • Find A Grave Memorial 17674877
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for John White (1720–1 Jan 1790), Find A Grave Memorial no. 17674877, citing Old Purity Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Chester, Chester County, South Carolina, USA ; Maintained by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton (contributor 47276959) .