Advertisement

PVT Samuel McCamish

Advertisement

PVT Samuel McCamish

Birth
Death 24 Jul 1863 (aged 52)
Burial Riceville, McMinn County, Tennessee, USA
Memorial ID 162926199 View Source
Suggest Edits

McCAMISH, SAMUEL
Regiment Name: 43rd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (Gillespie’s)(5th East Tennessee Volunteers)
Side: Confederacy
Company: I
Soldier's rank in: Private
Soldier's rank out: Private
Alternate Name: blank
Notes: none
Film Number M231 ROLL 28

Son of William Crawford McCamish & Mary "Polly" Ford McCamish
married Nancy Stuart, Greene Co., TN
Children Jane, Richard D., William Henry, Lorrena, Martha, James, Emeline, Wilson, Joseph, Sarah


Inscription

43d Tenn Infantry, Co I CSA


Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Advertisement

  • Created by: selcml
  • Added: 21 May 2016
  • Find a Grave Memorial 162926199
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/162926199/samuel-mccamish : accessed ), memorial page for PVT Samuel McCamish (26 Feb 1811–24 Jul 1863), Find a Grave Memorial ID 162926199, citing Spring Creek Campground Cemetery, Riceville, McMinn County, Tennessee, USA ; Maintained by selcml (contributor 48890849) .