Poletus Washington “P.W.” Ballard

Birth
Monroe County, West Virginia, USA
Death unknown
Fosterville, Boone County, West Virginia, USA
Burial Body lost or destroyed, Specifically: Location of burial unknown
Memorial ID 162627593 · View Source
Suggest Edits


POLETUS WASHINGTON BALLARD

Also known as:
P.W. Ballard - William Washington Ballard - Washington Ballard - "Wash" Ballard
_____________________________________________________________________

Poletus Washington Ballard was born 30 April 1854, in Mercer County, West Virginia, the son of William and Elizabeth Jane Lavender Ballard.

The William and Elizabeth Ballard family lived in Mercer County, West Virginia from 1852 to about 1857, Cabell County, West Virginia from about 1858 to about 1860, and in Monroe County, West Virginia in 1861.

P.W. Ballard's siblings were Wilson L. Ballard, James P. Ballard, John W. Ballard (died young), Margaret A. Ballard, and William G. Ballard.

The William and Elizabeth Ballard family moved to Kanawha County, West Virginia, about 1862.

His father, William Ballard, was murdered in the Co. G, 7th WV Cavalry camp at Coalsmouth on 18 March 1865.
William was shot by John Wesley Adkins, a private in the same company.

Poletus Ballard remained with his mother and siblings for many years after that.
He, along with his brothers Wilson and James, were coal miners in the London area by the year 1869.

Wash Ballard, as he was called, married Lucy Johnson 22 June 1876, at Kanawha County, West Virginia.
They had one daughter named Leola "Ola", who died before 1880.

P.W. Ballard's second marriage was to Mary Ann Coiner on 25 August 1880, at Kanawha County, West Virginia.
They had the following children;

William Henry Ballard 1882-1955
Lillian May Ballard 1885-1966
George Washington Ballard 1887-1890
Bertha Ballard 1889-1951
James Wilson Ballard 1891-1963
Forest Luther Ballard 1893-1950
Hattie R. Ballard Tucker 1895-1928
Elmer Russell Ballard 1897-1978
Ella Francis Ballard Swartz 1899-1982

Wash and Mary Ann ran a boarding house at Eskdale from about 1905 to about 1913. They bought property at Fosterville in Boone County in 1914. There, Wash ran a general store out of a barn near the house. His establishment was one of the first to have an electrical generator in it's basement for power.

Poletus Washington Ballard died between 1914 and 1920 probably at Fosterville.
His burial place is believed to be Red Warrior Cemetery, Cabin Creek, Kanawha County.
No evidence of a tombstone, or grave marker has been found.

Wife Mary Ann Coiner Ballard died 25 December 1938, at Fosterville, Boone County.
She is buried at Montgomery Memorial Park, London, West Virginia.
_____________________________________________________________________

The 1880 U.S. Census, dated 01 June, Loudon District, Kanawha County, West Virginia:

Elizabeth Jane Ballard, self, born 1829 in Virginia, widowed, keeps house

Washington Ballard, son, born 1855 in Virginia, widowed, coal miner

William B. Ballard, son, born 1862 in West Virginia, laborer

Leola Ballard, grand daughter, born 1878 in West Virginia

Note: Census documents P.W. Ballard, and his daughter Leola.
Also his brother William, and mother, indicated on census as E J Ballard.
_____________________________________________________________________
Much of the above information courtesy of Cheryl Adkins.
Additional information pending.



Advertisement

See more Ballard memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: This Old Scarecrow
  • Added: 15 May 2016
  • Find A Grave Memorial 162627593
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Poletus Washington “P.W.” Ballard (30 Apr 1854–unknown), Find A Grave Memorial no. 162627593, ; Maintained by This Old Scarecrow (contributor 48666069) Body lost or destroyed, who reports a Location of burial unknown.