The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Dr Henry “Heinrich Zimmerman” Carpenter

Dr Henry “Heinrich Zimmerman” Carpenter

Wattenwil, Verwaltungskreis Thun, Bern, Switzerland
Death 1750 (aged 76–77)
Pine Grove, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, USA
Burial Paradise, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA
Memorial ID 16010682 · View Source
Suggest Edits


AKA: Henrich Zimmerman.

Immigrated from Switzerland to Pennsylvania in 1698. Naturalized in 1729, when he along with two of his sons were given full citizenship.

Married to Maria Salome (Rufener) during 1701 in SWITZERLAND, is believed they had ten children.

His wife Maria was born in Switzerland December 28, 1675 and died August 9, 1743 in West Earl Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

He was a Physician/Doctor.
Practiced medicine for close to fifty years.

His parents were Henrich and Anna (Morgert) Zimmerman/Carpenter.

Was mentioned he had about 3000 acres of land in Pequea, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Where he built his home of walnut logs.

Family Members


  • Created by: Guiding Light
  • Added: 5 Oct 2006
  • Find A Grave Memorial 16010682
  • chevydelray55
  • Find A Grave, database and images ( : accessed ), memorial page for Dr Henry “Heinrich Zimmerman” Carpenter (7 Sep 1673–1750), Find A Grave Memorial no. 16010682, citing Carpenters Graveyard, Paradise, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA ; Maintained by Guiding Light (contributor 46492737) .