The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Henry DeLong, Jr

  • Birth unknown Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Death unknown Pennsylvania, USA
  • Burial Unknown
  • Memorial ID 142954355

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Following from research of the late John D. Baldwin III who spent nearly 50 years researching the DeLong/DeLang surname:

HENRY JR. (5-1-4-3) was born say 1755. He was old enough to be a baptismal sponsor in 1773 which could argue for birth by 1755. This is supported by his being named first among sons in father's will, but that is not absolutely conclusive since the daughters are not listed in birth order. His coding as third son has been retained in this reissue to avoid extensive renumbering of his father's descendants.
(above paragraph reissued 5/98)

The late Helen Hamilton of Lima, OH collected and distributed some information which I believe to be incorrect, specifically a tradition that Henry Jr. drowned while poling a raft on the Schuylkill river in 1798, and that his wife was named Elizabeth Koenig (King.) This led to a conclusion that since Henry Sr's will named a living son, Henry, that the man who drowned on the river must have been the deceased son John also named, and thus the name Johann Henry was created for the man whose several sons were later to go to Ohio.

There seems no justification for this. I have found Henry Jr. listed only as Henry. If he drowned on the river, it was after 1809. Or perhaps it was his brother John, died by 1809, who drowned in 1798.

[To further complicate or perhaps clarify the drowning matter the following item appeared in the Reading Adler newspaper (Berks Co) Tuesday June 10, 1806 Edition -
John 'DELANG' drowned a week ago yesterday.]

The Ohio siblings are traditionally assigned as children of Henry Jr., so I will maintain that lineage in this retyping; to my knowledge no primary proof or even circumstantial evidence has ever surfaced.

It is not known whether Henry Jr's widow reached Ohio; one book says yes, another no. And no primary evidence of her being Elizabeth Koenig exists. Mrs. Hamilton at one time gave a supposed source, Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus Hamilton of Reading, PA in 1960-1 but never assessed(sic passed) along their source, if indeed there was one. Over the years, she began to identify Henry 3d as Johann Henry even as she had Henry Jr. Then in 1967, giving as reference Charles DeLong, a g-g-grandson of Henry 3d, she stated Henry 3d's middle name was Koenig, and she ended up using a full name of Johann Henry Koenig DeLong. I have never seen Johann Henry used for Henry Jr., nor Joh. Henry Koenig used for Henry 3d.

If indeed Koenig was part of Henry 3d's name, I suspect it was the influence of the Rev. Henry Koenig who lived near the family in Ohio. Charles DeLong, mentioned above, said that Henry 3d was buried Stumpf Cemetery, Pickaway Co., OH. He is actually buried Adelphi Cemetery, Colerain Twp. He was perhaps referring to the Henry Koenig (pastor?) who died 1830, age 45, buried at Stumpf. In 1981, Hamilton claimed Eliz. Koenig was d/o Rev. John.

177_ - Would have married late (perhaps sooner, see next../rd) in this decade Susanna Sowash / Sowatch. The 1799 will of Heinrich Sowash of Bowers names his daughter Susanna DeLong. Two of Sowash's other children were baptismal sponsors for younger children of Henry Sr. A Sowash researcher is Richard Soash, 2231 SE 53d, Topeka, KS 66605 (1987)

1770 - 2 Aug 1770 – John George De Lang.  Baptized 26 Sep 1779 at Bowers Church in Berks Co, PA. Parents: Henry & Susanna De Lang.  Sponsors: Henry and Esther Sowatch, Susanna’ parents.

1773 - Henry DeLong and Catherine Wilder, both single, were sponsors at Bowers 11 July 1773 for a s/o John and Margaret Gloeckner. [Note however that there were several Henry DeLang’s in the Bowers Church records, so this may not be the same Henry../RS]

178_ - Went to VA. Note that his brother Peter supposedly went to Berkeley Co., VA, allegedly as early as the Revolution though that needs verification. We know Henry was still in Berks in 1779, and is first noted in Berkeley in 1789. Perhaps he went after birth of son Andrew in 1786 and Jacob in 1788, both of whom claimed PA birth. But confusingly sons George b. early 1790s and Henry b. 1794 also both claimed PA birth in the period in which the father is found in VA.

1789 - Henry Dalong/Daylong and wife, Susanna, were grantors of land in Berkeley Co., VA (WV), called of Berkeley (9:77). The indexes do not show when he was granted this land.

1790 - Does not appear in the partial census of VA which is actually a reconstruction from earlier tax lists, Berkeley not included.

1796 - Henry Dalong was a grantee (12:529)

1797 - Henry Dalong/Daylong and Susanna of Berkeley were grantors (13:477).

1798 - He did not drown in the Schulkill river as tradition holds. Either that occured after 1809, or else the victim may have been his brother, John, whose widow may appear in the 1800 census.

1799 - Henry Dalong was a grantee, called of Shepherdstown, Berkeley Co. (15:96)

1800 - He does not appear in the 1800 census of Berkeley Co. which however may be incomplete. However, I found an indexed entry as a grantor in 1800; perhaps he was about to pull up roots and leave VA. I did not have time to research this record.

1809 - He died after the date of his father's Berks Co., PA will.

181_ - He prob. died in PA, during this decade, perhaps in a rafting accident but not in 1798.

1805 - One source says the widow, unnamed, came to OH in 1805 with her children, the 1902 History of Ross Co. OH says she died in PA. When they came, and with whom is not known. Son George md. in OH in 1811; son Henry 3d served in the War of 1812 from OH; son Jacob had a daughter b. 1809 in PA, the next b. 1812 in OH. Andrew, about 19 if the rest migrated in 1805, did not arrive until 1830. I do not find the wife's first name in any OH record.

Children: (additional info filed w/individual children)

5-1-4-3-1 (no longer used, cannot change later numbers)

THE NEXT TWO CHILDREN ARE ADDED PER REQUEST OF Richard Soash (www.soash.org):

5-1-4-3-1a MARIA MARGARET - 28 Aug 1775 – Maria Margaret De Lang was born.  Baptized 10 Sep 1775 at Bowers Church in Berks Co, PA.  Parents: Henry & Susanna De Lang.  Sponsors: Peter De Lang and Catherine Sowash, AKA Maria Catharina (Sowash) Gaumer, Susanna’s sister.

5-1-4-3-1b MARGARET - 2 Jun 1777 – Margaret De Lang was born.  Baptized 3 Aug 1777 at Bowers Church in Berks Co, PA.  Parents: Henry and Susanna De Lang. Sponsors: Daniel Sawatsch (Sowash, a brother to Susanna) and Margaret DeLang (possibly Daniel’s future wife).

5-1-4-3-2 JOHN GEORGE b. 2 Aug 1779 (Hinke) or 3 Aug 1779 (whose?), to Henry and Susanna; bp. 26 Sep 1779, sponsors Henry and Esther Sowatch, maternal grandparents. Prob. d.y. See a younger George below in father's notes.

*5-1-4-3-3 ANDREW b. Jan 1786 (per age on t.s.), trad. in Berks Co., PA which if correct means his father did not go to VA until after. Md. Catherine Laudig.

*5-1-4-3-4 JACOB b. Feb 1788 (t.s.) in PA; per 1850 and 1860 censuses which if correct means his father did not go to VA until after, but soon after as the father was called of Berkeley Co. when granted land there in 1789. Md. Catherine Mowery.

*5-1-4-3-5 GEORGE b. early 1790s, in PA per the 1860 and 1860 censuses of the George who appears to be this man. PA may be wrong as the father was in VA 1789-99. Md. 1st Anna Hall., 2nd Rachel Abrams.

*5-1-4-3-6 HENRY b. May 1784, in PA per 1850 and 1860 censuses. PA may be wrong as his father was in Berkeley Co., VA records from 1789 to 1799. Md. Mary Mowery.
[must be the Henry Koenig DeLong Sr b. Jun 9, 1794; d. Jan 23, 1868; bur. Belleview Cem., Ross Co., OH.]

5-1-4-3-7 LYDIA ELIZABETH b. Feb 1798, Berks Co. PA; called Lydia in History of Ross Co., OH; known as Eliz. to descendants; Hamilton understood they were the same person. She md. 1816-7 David Stepleton (John3, Jacob2, Tobias1) b. Jun 1796 in Berks Co. David & Eliz. among the first land buyers in German Twp., Allen Co., OH in 1833. She d. 11 Sep 1844, age 46-6-28. David's 2d wife was also named Elizabeth. Hamilton wrote that she was Eliz. (DeLong) Clark [5-1-4-3-4-6-5], an obvious error as that woman was born the year David died which was 30 Aug 1849, age 52-2-10, bur. St. Matthews, Allen Co. The 2d wife next married Jacob Mowery, 19 Jun 1853, Allen Co., brother to the wives of Jacob & Henry 3d.

5-1-4-3-8 POLLY, named in the Bowscher Geneal., otherwise unknown. However, Polly is a nickname for Mary; consider the unplaced Mary DeLong of Albany Twp. (Berks Co.? Lehigh Co.? 1805 which was the home town of Lydia Elizabeth's husband David Stepleton.)

5-1-4-3-9 CATHERINE. At one time Catherine, supposed wife of John Mowery (brother to the wives of Henry 3d and Jacob on previous sheet), was listed by someone as a child of Henry Jr. Later info. from Hamilton made her a sister of Henry Jr. Margaret Adams (see Stepleton descendant on previous sheet) says that there was a Catherine in Henry Jr's clan but that she md. a Charles Mowery and is found in the 1850 census.


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Siblings
Children

See more DeLong memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Roy Delong
  • Added: 22 Feb 2015
  • Find A Grave Memorial 142954355
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Henry DeLong, Jr (unknown–unknown), Find A Grave Memorial no. 142954355, ; Maintained by Roy Delong (contributor 47471761) Unknown.