Advertisement

Lieut David G. W. Andrews

Advertisement

Lieut David G. W. Andrews

Birth
Death 6 Jan 1873
Burial New Castle, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, USA
Memorial ID 135892275 View Source
Suggest Edits

David Andrews

New Castle Courant
New Castle, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
January 17, 1873
Page 3

Lawrence Journal
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
January 18, 1873
Page 3

————————————————
AKA G.W. Andrews
————————————————

Andrews, D. G. W., second lieutenant, Co. H, 87th Infantry.
Enlisted May 15, 1865; disch'd June 2, 1865.

Source: History of Lawrence County Pennsylvania, 1770 - 1877
by S.W. and P.A. Durant.
Roster Of Soldiers, "War Of Rebellion," From Lawrence County, New Castle

———————————————————————-

Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Veterans, 1879-1903

Name: David G W Andrews
State of Cemetery: Pennsylvania
Date of Death: 6 Jan 1873

Card Records of Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Veterans

——————————————————————-

U.S., Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934

Name: David G W Andrews
State Filed: Pennsylvania
Widow: Mary A Whiteman
Roll number: T288_10
Comments: William Platt, Gdn.

General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.:
National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls.

———————————————————————-

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: David Andrews
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania
Regiment Name: 87 Pennsylvania Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 87th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry
Company: H
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Alternate Name: David G.W./Andrews
Film Number: M554 roll 2

National Park Service, Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System

———————————————————————————

U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865

Name: D G.W. Andrews
Residence: Pennsylvania
Enlistment Date: 15 Mar 1865
Rank at enlistment: 2nd Lieutenant
State Served: Pennsylvania
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Commissioned an officer in Company H, Pennsylvania 87th Infantry Regiment on 15 Mar 1865. Mustered out on 20 Jun 1865.

Sources: History of Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-1865

———————————————————————

U.S. Civil War and Later Wars Index to Remarried Widow Pension Applications

Name: Mary A Whiteman
File Date: 13 Dec 1916
Spouse: David G W Andrews
Application Number: 663578

Source: Index to Pension Applications Files of Remarried Widows Based on Service in the Civil War and Later Wars in the Regular Army after the Civil War. Microfilm publication M1785, 7 rolls. ARC ID: 2589163.


Inscription

2. Lt. Co. H 87 Reg. Pa. V. I.
1861 - 1865


Family Members

Spouse

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Advertisement

  • Created by: Jeanne
  • Added: 14 Sep 2014
  • Find a Grave Memorial 135892275
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135892275/david-g_w-andrews : accessed ), memorial page for Lieut David G. W. Andrews (unknown–6 Jan 1873), Find a Grave Memorial ID 135892275, citing Greenwood Cemetery, New Castle, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, USA ; Maintained by Jeanne (contributor 47779552) .