The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 John Lincoln Allison

John Lincoln Allison

New Manchester, Hancock County, West Virginia, USA
Death 17 Jul 1951 (aged 87)
East Liverpool, Columbiana County, Ohio, USA
Burial Hookstown, Beaver County, Pennsylvania, USA
Memorial ID 13534147 · View Source
Suggest Edits

John was born in what was then known as Pughtown, W.Va. It was eventually renamed New Manchester, W.Va.

Nickname: 'Link'

HISTORY: East Liverpool Review, East Liverpool, Columbiana Co., OH. Tuesday, 16 Mar 1948. Pg. 10.


Celebrating the 84th birthday anniversary of John L. Allison, a group of relatives were entertained Saturday at noon at his home in Hookstown. Dinner was served 17 by his wife, Mrs. Allison, assisted by his daughters, Mrs. Ralph Mackall and Mrs. Clair Bartley. A large birthday cake and flowers decorated the table. Mr. Allison is in the best of health and tends the stock on his farm each day. He has the following daughters; Mrs. Mackall, Mrs. Bartley and Miss Maud Allison, all of East Liverpool, Mr. Bert Abrams of Chester, Mrs. Wilford Shaffer of New Brighton, and Mrs. Hazel Campbell of Tuscon, Ariz. and the following sons: Thompson Allison of East Liverpool, Hugh Allison of Canal Fulton, and Clayton Allison of Gary, Ind. There are 16 grandchildren and 11 great grandchildren.

OBITUARY: East Liverpool Review, East Liverpool, Columbiana Co., OH. Wednesday, 18 Jul 1951, Pg. 3.

Death Claims John Allison

Retired Farmer Dies In East End

John Lincoln Allison, 87, retired Hookstown farmer, died Tuesday at 4 p.m. in the home of his son, J. Thompson Allison 1511 Globe St., following a long illness. Allison was born March 13, 1864, in Pughtown. His family moved to Hookstown when he was a child. He lived in that district until about three years ago, when he came to East Liverpool to make his home with his son. He leaves his widow, Mrs. Effie Ward Allison; two other sons, Hugh C. Allison of Canal Fulton and J. Clayton Allison of Gary, Ind; six daughters, Mrs. Pearle Abrams and Mrs. Hazel Campbell of Chester, Mrs. Ellen Bartley, Mrs. Jennie Mackall and Miss Maud Allison of East Liverpool and Mrs. Esther Shaffer of New Brighton; a brother, R. A. Allison of Chester; three sisters, Mrs. T. S. Campbell of Chester and Mrs. Rose Campbell and Mrs. Maggie Laughlin of East Liverpool; 19 grandchildren and 20 great- randchildren. Rites will be held Friday at 2 p.m. in the J. Thompson Allison home by Rev. William Grafton of the Aliquippa Free Methodist Church and Rev. M. Rudolph Miller of the First Presbyterian Church. Burial will be in Mill Creek Hill Cemetery, near Hookstown. Friends may call at the home.

John was first married to Ella May Laughlin. Then remarried after Ella's passing.

Allison lineage back to Thomas Allanson, English extraction, London.

Thomas Allanson/Mary Roberts
Charles Allanson/ ? Posey
Thomas Allison/Barbary Burch
Charles Allison/Barbara Moore
James Allison/Nancy ?
Thomas Allison/Mary Bailey
Robert B. Allison/Blanche Wilcoxen
John Wilcoxen Allison/Margaret Ellen Jackson
John Lincoln Allison





  • Created by: George Alexander Allison, Jr.
  • Added: 5 Mar 2006
  • Find A Grave Memorial 13534147
  • Find A Grave, database and images ( : accessed ), memorial page for John Lincoln Allison (13 Mar 1864–17 Jul 1951), Find A Grave Memorial no. 13534147, citing Mill Creek Hill Cemetery, Hookstown, Beaver County, Pennsylvania, USA ; Maintained by George Alexander Allison, Jr. (contributor 46812554) .