George Christian Channing

Birth
Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia, USA
Death 29 May 1957 (aged 68)
Queens County, New York, USA
Burial Unknown
Memorial ID 128276025 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Christian Science Practitioner, Teacher, Lecturer and Trustee of the Christian Science Publishing Society. His class and association meetings were held in San Francisco.

Birth Name: George Christian Stucker
Son of George Stucker and Clara Jones.

He changed his last name from Stucker to Channing after his marriage in 1918 but before 1920 Census. His father was German-American and his mother African-American.

He usually listed his birthplace as Providence, RI., because it was his father's hometown.

Graduate of Brown University, Class of 1911 as George Christian Stucker. He was a brother of Kappa Sigma Fraternity

Husband of Adelaide Hagenbruch (Glaser) Channing, 1886–1984;, whom he married March 16, 1918, in Detroit, MI.

Father of Carol Channing (1921 - 2019)

Reporter for the Providence Journal, Detroit Free Press and Detroit Journal, and later city editor of the Seattle Star

At the time of Carol's birth in Seattle, he was city editor at The Seattle Star, but he took a job in San Francisco and the family moved when Carol was two weeks old. In San Francisco, he took on the editorial chores for Christian Science publications.

He died aboard a flight from Brussels, Belgium to Idlewild Airport. His wife was with him, His death certificate lists place of death as Queens, New York City.

Last residence: Brookline, Massachusetts, and Sausaito, California

Member of Friendship Masonic Lodge No. 417 in Detroit, MI, and affiliated St. John's Masonic Lodge in Boston, MA.

Name: George C Ptucker [Stucker]
Gender: Male Race: White
Age: 29
Birth Year: abt 1889
Birth Place: Georgia
Marriage Date: 16 Mar 1918
Marriage Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Residence Place: Detroit, Michigan
Father: George Ptucker [Stucker]
Mother: Clara Ptucker [Stucker]
Spouse: Adelaidem (Glaser) Hagenbruch
Record Number: 159918

Name: Geo C Channing
Age: 31
Birth Year: abt 1889
Birthplace: Rhode Island ?
Home in 1920: Tacoma Ward 3, Pierce, Washington
Street: Broadway
Residence Date: 1920
Race: White | Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital status: Married
Spouse's name: Adeliade Channing
Father's Birthplace: Rhode Island
Mother's Birthplace: Rhode Island ?
Native Tongue: English
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Newspaper
Industry: Reporter
Employment Field: Wage or Salary
Home Owned or Rented: Rent
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Household Members: | Name Age
Geo C Channing 31
Adeliade Channing 33
1920 US Census

Name: George Channing
Gender: Male
Residence Year: 1922
Street address: B1132 19th av
Residence Place: Seattle, Washington, USA
Spouse: Adelaide Channing
Publication Title: Seattle, Washington, City Directory, 1922

Name: George Channing
Birth Year: abt 1889
Gender: Male | Race: White
Birthplace: Rhode Island [sic]
Marital status: Married
Relation to Head of House: Head
Home in 1930: San Francisco, San Francisco, California, USA
Street address: Sloat Boulevard
Block: 785
House Number: 124
Dwelling Number: 382
Family Number: 433
Home Owned or Rented: Rented
Home Value: 85.
Radio Set: Yes
Lives on Farm: No
Age at first Marriage: 22
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: United States
Mother's Birthplace: United States
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Practitioneer
Industry: Christian Science
Class of Worker: Wage or salary worker
Household Members: Name Age
George Channing 41
Adelaide Channing 43
Carol E Channing 9
1930 US Census

Note: He changed his last name from Stucker to Channing before 1920 Census. His father was German-American and his mother African-American.


Family Members

Spouse
Children

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

See more Channing memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Martin Weybright
  • Added: 20 Apr 2014
  • Find A Grave Memorial 128276025
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for George Christian Channing (21 Nov 1888–29 May 1957), Find A Grave Memorial no. 128276025, ; Maintained by Martin Weybright (contributor 47169053) Unknown.