Advertisement

 William Adair

Advertisement

William Adair

Birth
Death
1804 (aged 63–64)
Jackson County, Georgia, USA
Burial
Burial Details Unknown
Memorial ID
126902745 View Source

NOTE1: This William Adair IS NOT the son of William Adair and Mary Moore nor the grandson of Thomas Adair, a progenitor from Antrim, Ireland. The William Adair who IS THE SON of William and Mary, married Mary Irvine and they had two sons: William Irvine Adair and Alexander Adair. (Read the bio below in its entirety for various William red herrings)
NOTE2: This William's burial is unknown but his estate settlement was done in Jackson Co, GA shortly after he moved there to be near his son. His listing is here only for that reason.

There is an Adair family tradition that there was once a small cemetery across the road from Lane Cemetery (in Paulding Co) where most everyone else is buried. If you visit Lane, you will see (2019 - last time I went) the property across the street is overgrown and shows no hint of any burials or former cemetery. However, many family members spoke of this as a much older cemetery location and that early Adairs were buried there. Not knowing the distance from where the Adairs lived c1804 in Jackson Co to this area of Paulding, it's hard to say. William and two sons, Robert and John, all died within a year of one another, 1804-05. It's likely wherever they are buried, they are together in the same vicinity.

BIOGRAPHY
William Adair is the oldest known (ie: PROVED) Adair of this line. He probably was born bw1730-40 and died (WFT date) in 1804, Jackson Co, GA. His parents and his birthplace are UNKNOWN/UNPROVED. (Contrary to lots of Adair posted sites, he is NOT William Adair b. 1719 in Ireland, nor his son, William jr, Rev War Soldier from SC who died in Kentucky. These 2 Williams are Waxhaw Adairs, and both of them are accounted for, buried in Kentucky. I have done my Y-DNA and I'm not related to the Waxhaws.)

He may have come from the Augusta Co, Virginia Adairs. His son Bozeman appears on the 1850 census at age 79, Paulding Co, GA, and states he was born in Virginia. (c1771 - 4 years before the war began in 1776)

The first land record for this William is a Land Grant in Wilkes Co, GA on 28 Jan 1778. There may be an earlier listing for 1775. This puts William in Georgia when son Bozeman is about age 4-7 yrs old. William Odear received a 1784 land grant in Wilkes Co, Georgia for loyalty in the American Revolution. If his son Bozeman was b. in VA c 1771 and William was a Patriot or Soldier in GA, they left Virginia sometime between 1771-1775/78. His certificate is signed by Colonel Elijah Clarke.

Both a Bozeman Adair and a William Adair are mentioned separately in the book 'Georgia's Roster of the Revolution' by Lucian Knight ( https://archive.org/stream/georgiasrosterrev00knigrich/georgiasrosterrev00knigrich_djvu.txt See pp. 136, 389 and 397) Since Williams's son Bozeman was only 4 yrs old when the war started, some genealogists have simply combined these two men's names to make William Bozeman Adair. (known as "irresponsible genealogy") Unless this is verified by land records or some other specific source showing these two men to be one and the same man, it is nothing more than a "leap of convenience" to make information fit a desired outcome. They are most likely different men and could have been brothers or cousins. What happened to this first (and an adult during the war) Bozeman Adair?

William owned 1,400 acres of land in the Wilkes Co, GA area along Clarke's Fork of the Long Creek. In October 1801 he sold all of his land in Wilkes Co and seems to have gone to live near or with his son Bozeman in Jackson Co, GA. By 1804 both William and his other two sons, Robert and John, were dead. His surviving son Bozeman settled all their estates.

Land deeds give William's his wife's name as Sarah or Sarah Ann____. There is NO PROVED last name for her. They had the following known children:

Nancy Adair (not proved)
Robert Adair d. bef 1804
John Adair d. bef 1804
Bozeman Adair b. c1771 - d. Apr 1857

(note: The sons' names of Bozeman, Robert and John might point to clues (especially Robert and John) as to William's parentage. There are John and Robert Adairs in Virginia.
..................................................
Please read this entry:
Our William is NOT the following William of Ireland found in the James Barnett Adair book "Adair History and Genealogy."

[2nd note from the Barnett book: 2William Adair (b. Antrim, Ireland in 1719) was the son of 1Thomas, 'The Progenitor' who settled in Chester Co, PA. 2William is referred to as 'William the Pioneer.' He married in 1754 in SC, and had sons 3John (the 8th Gov of KY) 3William jr and 3James.
3William jr served in the Revolution from SC, m. Mary Moore and moved to Kentucky in 1788. 3William, jr also had a son 4William (b. 1759 m. Mary Irvine) who served in the Revolution in SC. 4William is known to have at least 2 sons: 5William Irvine and 5Alexander. 3"Gov John" had a son Dr. William H., b. 1805.
==None of the above William Adairs fit into a scenario which could make one of them our "William of Wilkes" - the father of Bozeman Adair, b. 1771.==

2William 1719, Ireland, the Pioneer, had two brothers - 2James b. 1709 (the Indian Trader, Merchant and Author) and 2Joseph, b. 1711, "thought" to be the Father of some Georgia Adairs.

2Joseph b. 1711, m. Sarah Laferty in 1732, and had sons 3Joseph jr c1733, 3James c1734 and 3Benjamin c1736. He m2 Susanna Long and had one (unnamed) son who died young. [In his will he names 3James, 3Joseph and 3Benjamin] Any one of these 3 men is right age to be our William's sibling, but 2James did not acknowledge having another son...even one who removed to Georgia. It would be hard for one of them to be his father, since William himself was father to Bozeman by 1771 - making William's birth somewhere between 1730-1748. This may be a Georgia line but it is NOT the line from William to Bozeman:

3Joseph 1733 had sons John, James, Robert and Elisha - no known William.

3Benjamin 1736 has a son William who was not born until 1780.

3James Adair c1734 doesn't come into his majority until the 1750s making it pretty tight to be Wm's father. The only son I could find named, was James, plus 5 daughters.

So WHO IS the father of WILLIAM of WILKES Co, GA? That is the million dollar question!!! That's why I did my Y-DNA but so far that has not shown any path!!

Another line that might one day produce something is 1Thomas' son 2James, the Indian Trader / Merchant. This 2James received a land grant in South Carolina from the King, and brought the rest of the family down to manage it. He continued to travel, studying Native Americans and even going to Europe. The extended family arrived in SC around 1750. So far, however, my DNA does hook up to any Waxhaw.

Barnett p 271 states 2James married (unknown) about the time of his 1775 London trip and settled permanently in North Carolina. The only child annotated is their son, James jr. This would mean he married at age 66. Did he have an earlier marriage in Pennsylvania or in South Carolina, and were there other, earlier children??? This scenario is most intriguing. Although the fact that Bozeman was presumably born in Virginia in 1771 would mean William either went to Virginia on his own, or was born there during one of 2James many merchant travels. Of course, the 1850 census could be wrong and Bozeman was actually born in South Carolina - a much better fit - but there is no proof of any of it.

Due to 2James' extensive travels and disappearances into Indian life, any early children may have come down to SC from PA with the family in 1750.

The James Barnett Book is online here: https://www.google.com/books/edition/Adair_History_and_Genealogy/tFYxAAAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=Adair+Family+history&printsec=frontcover
.................................
3rd note: There are some Adairs in the Augusta Co, Virginia area which have several men named Robert, John and William. This seems to be a VERY rich area needing much research.
.................................
4th note: A Samuel Adair who died in 1773 in New Castle, Delaware (orig Cecil Co, MD) may have been sent there from PA while young, to live with an "Uncle William Adair." This Samuel names sons Joseph, John, William and Samuel. If this Samuel lived to be an older man in 1773, his sons might have been born in the 1730s and 1740s. Could this be William of Wilkes? Did he leave Delaware for Georgia and the promise of land?

A William Adair had an unnamed son, a dau Jane (m. James Faries) a son William and a son Richard. Richard served in the Revolution in New Castle, Delaware. Son William's whereabouts are not given. Did he remove to Georgia????

.....................................
5th note: A William Adair died 1780-84, SC. Estate administered 1784, Abbe Wills, p. 10, of whom nothing is known except he signed the Col. Williams Petition (Published in the South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Vol. XV, No. 1 1987, p. 32-33) He appears on the 1779 census of 96 District. All of these old records are in Abbeville. Could this be William's father?

Adair signers of the above petition: Isaac Adair, Jms. Adair, James Adair, Sr., Joseph Adair, Jr., Joseph Adair, Benjamin Adair, Joseph Adair, Sr., James Adair, Jr, son of James, William Adair, John Adair, and John Adair, Sr., and Alexander Adair. [These names should be compared to the known Waxhaws who moved to SC]

James and Joseph Adair. This list of Adairs is at odds with the Barnett book p 271 on the Indian Fighter, 2James (son of 1Thomas)
(http://myfamilysearch.net/getperson.php?personID=I1847&tree=2005217a)

.......................................

Keep looking....if you have genealogy back to Bozeman and his father William, please have your male DNA tested to match it up with other DNA proved Adair lines. I have done mine and I'm William's 4-greats grandson. We might find ourselves related to another proved line out of Virginia or Maryland - two untapped Adair research areas that might reveal something.

Personally, if you assume that Bozeman's statement in 1850 is correct (and that's the best we have) then these Adairs were in VIRGINIA in 1771 and very shortly removed to GEORGIA. There isn't enough time for records to accumulate anywhere else. (like South Carolina) I believe the earlier (pre-Georgia) research for William should start in Virginia. To start in South Carolina is throwing darts as nothing points there.
Roy Adair, William's 4-great grandson.
Visit William's profile at WikiTree - Adair-824

NOTE1: This William Adair IS NOT the son of William Adair and Mary Moore nor the grandson of Thomas Adair, a progenitor from Antrim, Ireland. The William Adair who IS THE SON of William and Mary, married Mary Irvine and they had two sons: William Irvine Adair and Alexander Adair. (Read the bio below in its entirety for various William red herrings)
NOTE2: This William's burial is unknown but his estate settlement was done in Jackson Co, GA shortly after he moved there to be near his son. His listing is here only for that reason.

There is an Adair family tradition that there was once a small cemetery across the road from Lane Cemetery (in Paulding Co) where most everyone else is buried. If you visit Lane, you will see (2019 - last time I went) the property across the street is overgrown and shows no hint of any burials or former cemetery. However, many family members spoke of this as a much older cemetery location and that early Adairs were buried there. Not knowing the distance from where the Adairs lived c1804 in Jackson Co to this area of Paulding, it's hard to say. William and two sons, Robert and John, all died within a year of one another, 1804-05. It's likely wherever they are buried, they are together in the same vicinity.

BIOGRAPHY
William Adair is the oldest known (ie: PROVED) Adair of this line. He probably was born bw1730-40 and died (WFT date) in 1804, Jackson Co, GA. His parents and his birthplace are UNKNOWN/UNPROVED. (Contrary to lots of Adair posted sites, he is NOT William Adair b. 1719 in Ireland, nor his son, William jr, Rev War Soldier from SC who died in Kentucky. These 2 Williams are Waxhaw Adairs, and both of them are accounted for, buried in Kentucky. I have done my Y-DNA and I'm not related to the Waxhaws.)

He may have come from the Augusta Co, Virginia Adairs. His son Bozeman appears on the 1850 census at age 79, Paulding Co, GA, and states he was born in Virginia. (c1771 - 4 years before the war began in 1776)

The first land record for this William is a Land Grant in Wilkes Co, GA on 28 Jan 1778. There may be an earlier listing for 1775. This puts William in Georgia when son Bozeman is about age 4-7 yrs old. William Odear received a 1784 land grant in Wilkes Co, Georgia for loyalty in the American Revolution. If his son Bozeman was b. in VA c 1771 and William was a Patriot or Soldier in GA, they left Virginia sometime between 1771-1775/78. His certificate is signed by Colonel Elijah Clarke.

Both a Bozeman Adair and a William Adair are mentioned separately in the book 'Georgia's Roster of the Revolution' by Lucian Knight ( https://archive.org/stream/georgiasrosterrev00knigrich/georgiasrosterrev00knigrich_djvu.txt See pp. 136, 389 and 397) Since Williams's son Bozeman was only 4 yrs old when the war started, some genealogists have simply combined these two men's names to make William Bozeman Adair. (known as "irresponsible genealogy") Unless this is verified by land records or some other specific source showing these two men to be one and the same man, it is nothing more than a "leap of convenience" to make information fit a desired outcome. They are most likely different men and could have been brothers or cousins. What happened to this first (and an adult during the war) Bozeman Adair?

William owned 1,400 acres of land in the Wilkes Co, GA area along Clarke's Fork of the Long Creek. In October 1801 he sold all of his land in Wilkes Co and seems to have gone to live near or with his son Bozeman in Jackson Co, GA. By 1804 both William and his other two sons, Robert and John, were dead. His surviving son Bozeman settled all their estates.

Land deeds give William's his wife's name as Sarah or Sarah Ann____. There is NO PROVED last name for her. They had the following known children:

Nancy Adair (not proved)
Robert Adair d. bef 1804
John Adair d. bef 1804
Bozeman Adair b. c1771 - d. Apr 1857

(note: The sons' names of Bozeman, Robert and John might point to clues (especially Robert and John) as to William's parentage. There are John and Robert Adairs in Virginia.
..................................................
Please read this entry:
Our William is NOT the following William of Ireland found in the James Barnett Adair book "Adair History and Genealogy."

[2nd note from the Barnett book: 2William Adair (b. Antrim, Ireland in 1719) was the son of 1Thomas, 'The Progenitor' who settled in Chester Co, PA. 2William is referred to as 'William the Pioneer.' He married in 1754 in SC, and had sons 3John (the 8th Gov of KY) 3William jr and 3James.
3William jr served in the Revolution from SC, m. Mary Moore and moved to Kentucky in 1788. 3William, jr also had a son 4William (b. 1759 m. Mary Irvine) who served in the Revolution in SC. 4William is known to have at least 2 sons: 5William Irvine and 5Alexander. 3"Gov John" had a son Dr. William H., b. 1805.
==None of the above William Adairs fit into a scenario which could make one of them our "William of Wilkes" - the father of Bozeman Adair, b. 1771.==

2William 1719, Ireland, the Pioneer, had two brothers - 2James b. 1709 (the Indian Trader, Merchant and Author) and 2Joseph, b. 1711, "thought" to be the Father of some Georgia Adairs.

2Joseph b. 1711, m. Sarah Laferty in 1732, and had sons 3Joseph jr c1733, 3James c1734 and 3Benjamin c1736. He m2 Susanna Long and had one (unnamed) son who died young. [In his will he names 3James, 3Joseph and 3Benjamin] Any one of these 3 men is right age to be our William's sibling, but 2James did not acknowledge having another son...even one who removed to Georgia. It would be hard for one of them to be his father, since William himself was father to Bozeman by 1771 - making William's birth somewhere between 1730-1748. This may be a Georgia line but it is NOT the line from William to Bozeman:

3Joseph 1733 had sons John, James, Robert and Elisha - no known William.

3Benjamin 1736 has a son William who was not born until 1780.

3James Adair c1734 doesn't come into his majority until the 1750s making it pretty tight to be Wm's father. The only son I could find named, was James, plus 5 daughters.

So WHO IS the father of WILLIAM of WILKES Co, GA? That is the million dollar question!!! That's why I did my Y-DNA but so far that has not shown any path!!

Another line that might one day produce something is 1Thomas' son 2James, the Indian Trader / Merchant. This 2James received a land grant in South Carolina from the King, and brought the rest of the family down to manage it. He continued to travel, studying Native Americans and even going to Europe. The extended family arrived in SC around 1750. So far, however, my DNA does hook up to any Waxhaw.

Barnett p 271 states 2James married (unknown) about the time of his 1775 London trip and settled permanently in North Carolina. The only child annotated is their son, James jr. This would mean he married at age 66. Did he have an earlier marriage in Pennsylvania or in South Carolina, and were there other, earlier children??? This scenario is most intriguing. Although the fact that Bozeman was presumably born in Virginia in 1771 would mean William either went to Virginia on his own, or was born there during one of 2James many merchant travels. Of course, the 1850 census could be wrong and Bozeman was actually born in South Carolina - a much better fit - but there is no proof of any of it.

Due to 2James' extensive travels and disappearances into Indian life, any early children may have come down to SC from PA with the family in 1750.

The James Barnett Book is online here: https://www.google.com/books/edition/Adair_History_and_Genealogy/tFYxAAAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq=Adair+Family+history&printsec=frontcover
.................................
3rd note: There are some Adairs in the Augusta Co, Virginia area which have several men named Robert, John and William. This seems to be a VERY rich area needing much research.
.................................
4th note: A Samuel Adair who died in 1773 in New Castle, Delaware (orig Cecil Co, MD) may have been sent there from PA while young, to live with an "Uncle William Adair." This Samuel names sons Joseph, John, William and Samuel. If this Samuel lived to be an older man in 1773, his sons might have been born in the 1730s and 1740s. Could this be William of Wilkes? Did he leave Delaware for Georgia and the promise of land?

A William Adair had an unnamed son, a dau Jane (m. James Faries) a son William and a son Richard. Richard served in the Revolution in New Castle, Delaware. Son William's whereabouts are not given. Did he remove to Georgia????

.....................................
5th note: A William Adair died 1780-84, SC. Estate administered 1784, Abbe Wills, p. 10, of whom nothing is known except he signed the Col. Williams Petition (Published in the South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Vol. XV, No. 1 1987, p. 32-33) He appears on the 1779 census of 96 District. All of these old records are in Abbeville. Could this be William's father?

Adair signers of the above petition: Isaac Adair, Jms. Adair, James Adair, Sr., Joseph Adair, Jr., Joseph Adair, Benjamin Adair, Joseph Adair, Sr., James Adair, Jr, son of James, William Adair, John Adair, and John Adair, Sr., and Alexander Adair. [These names should be compared to the known Waxhaws who moved to SC]

James and Joseph Adair. This list of Adairs is at odds with the Barnett book p 271 on the Indian Fighter, 2James (son of 1Thomas)
(http://myfamilysearch.net/getperson.php?personID=I1847&tree=2005217a)

.......................................

Keep looking....if you have genealogy back to Bozeman and his father William, please have your male DNA tested to match it up with other DNA proved Adair lines. I have done mine and I'm William's 4-greats grandson. We might find ourselves related to another proved line out of Virginia or Maryland - two untapped Adair research areas that might reveal something.

Personally, if you assume that Bozeman's statement in 1850 is correct (and that's the best we have) then these Adairs were in VIRGINIA in 1771 and very shortly removed to GEORGIA. There isn't enough time for records to accumulate anywhere else. (like South Carolina) I believe the earlier (pre-Georgia) research for William should start in Virginia. To start in South Carolina is throwing darts as nothing points there.
Roy Adair, William's 4-great grandson.
Visit William's profile at WikiTree - Adair-824

Gravesite Details

The burial could be an older, "lost cemetery" across the street from what is now Lane Cemetery, or it may be a lost cemetery in Jackson Co where they lived.


Family Members

Children

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Advertisement