Albrecht von Brandenburg-Ansbach

Albrecht von Brandenburg-Ansbach

Birth
Death 20 Mar 1568 (aged 77)
Burial Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia
Memorial ID 120370827 · View Source
Suggest Edits

***Family Links***
Parents:
Friedrich V. von Brandenburg, "Der Ältere" (The Elder) (1460-1536),
also known as
Friedrich II. von Brandenburg-Ansbach-Kulmbach

Sofia Jagiellonica, Princess of Poland (1464-1512)
___________________________________________

He had 16 siblings. Albrecht, Duke of Prussia, was the last Grand Master of the Teutonic Knights, who after converting to Lutheranism, became the first monarch of the Duchy of Prussia, the secularized state that emerged from the former Monastic State of the Teutonic Knights.



Advertisement

Plan a visit to Kaliningrad, Russia?

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Frank K.
  • Added: 15 Nov 2013
  • Find A Grave Memorial 120370827
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Albrecht von Brandenburg-Ansbach (17 May 1490–20 Mar 1568), Find A Grave Memorial no. 120370827, citing Königsberg Cathedral, Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia ; Maintained by Frank K. (contributor 46941322) .