The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Suggest Edits
 Louisa Wilhelmina Carolyn <I>Kixmueller</I> Arensmeier

Photo added by J.L.

Louisa Wilhelmina Carolyn Kixmueller Arensmeier

  • Birth 2 Mar 1848 Germany
  • Death 24 Dec 1928 Saline County, Missouri, USA
  • Burial Grand Pass, Saline County, Missouri, USA
  • Memorial ID 116934668

Name: Louisa Wilhelmina Carolyn KIXMUELLER Arensmeier
Aka: Louise
Birth: (Exter bei Herford) Germany

Church affiliation: Evangelical

Father: Friedrich Wilhelm Kixmueller
Mother: Friedericka Louisa Charlotta FISCHER Kixmueller

Husband: Philipp Heinrich Arensmeier
Aka: Phil

Children listed in family records:
Marie, b. 1868 Stiftburg, Germany
girl, b. Stiftburg, Germany
boy, b. Stiftburg, Germany
Fredericke, b. 1873 Stiftburg, Germany
Amelia b. 1876 Stiftburg, Germany
Johanna b. 1880 Stiftburg, Germany
Talitha b. 1883 Freedom, Osage Co, MO
Benjamin b. 1886 Freedom, Osage Co, MO
Philip b. 1889 Freedom, Osage Co, MO
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Earl Clarence Arensmeier, adopted child, b. 1900
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

It's likely that the infant Friedrich W. Arnsmeirer is Louisa's son also. Above are listed nine children born to Louisa but Benjamin was her ninth birth and Philip was her tenth birth.

Louisa & Philipp "Phil" lived in Freedom, Osage County, MO, after coming from Germany and before moving to Grand Pass, Saline Co., MO. Friedrich was buried in the same cemetery, (Pilgrim Lutheran Church Cemetery), as Phil & Louisa's daughter Marie and Louisa's parents, Frederick W. and Fredericka Kixmueller.

Friedrich W. "Arnsmeirer" is listed as the "son of Philip and Laura" in the book "Cemeteries of Osage County". Friedrich was born June 5, 1885 and died June 10, 1885, only ten days later. Friedrich's birth date fits in between the birth dates of Louisa and Phil's children Talitha and Benjamin.

It's likely that "Arsmeirer" and "Laura" are typos in "Cemeteries of Osage County" as there are no other people with the spelling "Arsmeirer" that I have found, nor have I found a Phil & "Laura" Arensmeier in the area. ~~J.L.~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Burial noted on death certificate: Mt. Nebo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



  • Created by: J.L.
  • Added: 11 Sep 2013
  • Find A Grave Memorial 116934668
  • J.L.
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Louisa Wilhelmina Carolyn Kixmueller Arensmeier (2 Mar 1848–24 Dec 1928), Find A Grave Memorial no. 116934668, citing Mount Nebo Cemetery, Grand Pass, Saline County, Missouri, USA ; Maintained by J.L. (contributor 47713575) .