Advertisement

Edward Howard Rulloff

Advertisement

Edward Howard Rulloff

Birth
Saint John, Saint John County, New Brunswick, Canada
Death
18 May 1871 (aged 51)
Binghamton, Broome County, New York, USA
Burial
Dickinson, Broome County, New York, USA Add to Map
Memorial ID
View Source


Real name: John Edward Howard Ruloffson

Classification: Murderer
Characteristics: Parricide - Robbery
Number of victims: 3 +
Date of murders: June 23, 1845 / August 17, 1870
Date of arrest: August 17, 1870
Date of birth: July 9, 1819
Victims profile: His wife, Harriet Schutt, and three-months old daughter / Frederick A. Mirick (dry goods clerk)
Method of murder: Striking in the head with a pestle / Shooting
Location: New York, USA
Status: Executed by hanging on May 18, 1871 - The last public hanging in New York


Real name: John Edward Howard Ruloffson

Classification: Murderer
Characteristics: Parricide - Robbery
Number of victims: 3 +
Date of murders: June 23, 1845 / August 17, 1870
Date of arrest: August 17, 1870
Date of birth: July 9, 1819
Victims profile: His wife, Harriet Schutt, and three-months old daughter / Frederick A. Mirick (dry goods clerk)
Method of murder: Striking in the head with a pestle / Shooting
Location: New York, USA
Status: Executed by hanging on May 18, 1871 - The last public hanging in New York

Gravesite Details

Originally buried in the old city cemetery; this cemetery was closed in the late 1800s and the bodies moved to Glenwood Cemetery, Dickinson, NY.



Advertisement