The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

CDR Ronald Nickolas Hipp, Jr

Photo added by HC-7 Historian

CDR Ronald Nickolas Hipp, Jr

  • Birth 10 Oct 1928 Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama, USA
  • Death 18 Jun 1992 Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida, USA
  • Burial Cremated, Location of ashes is unknown
  • Memorial ID 111004855

Commander Ronald Nickolas HIPP, Jr., was born on October 10, 1928 at Mobile, Alabama. After graduation from high school he attended San Mateo Junior College, San Mateo, California where he earned an Associate of Arts Degree in 1949.
Entering the Naval Aviation Cadet (NAVCAD) Program in January 1951, he was commissioned an Ensign and received his "wings" on September 30, 1952. Thereafter, he completed helicopter training and was assigned to Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron FOUR (HS-4) at Ream Field. During this assignment he made the first Far East cruise with the squadron.
In May 1954, Commander HIPP augmented into the Regular Navy. He then reported to the U.S. Naval Auxiliary Air Station, Saufley Field for six months before reporting to the U.S. Naval Auxiliary Air Station, Ellyson Field where he was a Helicopter Instructor.
In July 1959 he reported aboard the USS TARAWA (CV A-40) and served aboard until the carrier was decommissioned at Philadelphia. Later he reported aboard the USS LAKE CHAMPLAIN (CVS-39) where he served as CCA Officer. After leaving the USS LAKE CHAMPLAIN, Commander HIPP served in Helicopter Anti-
Submarine Squadron ELEVEN until 1963.
In August 1963 he reported to Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron ONE where he served until 1965.
In January 1965, Commander HIPP attended the Navy Post-graduate School, Monterey, California and in December 1966 completed the curriculum for his B.S. degree in Business Administration.
In 1967 he reported to Helicopter Attack (Light) Squadron THREE in the Republic of Vietnam. Serving as Operations Officer, he flew numerous combat missions. His highly professional performance and valor earned for him seven Air Medals and the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry during this one year assignment in
Vietnam.
CDR Hipp arrived at Helicopter Combat Support Squadron SEVEN (HC-7) July 31, 1968, located at NAS Atsugi, Japan. September 24, 1968 he became the second commander of HC-7, he departed September 16, 1969 after the change of command.. 413 days a SeaDevil.


See more Hipp memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Dan Arnes
  • Added: 23 May 2013
  • Find A Grave Memorial 111004855
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for CDR Ronald Nickolas Hipp, Jr (10 Oct 1928–18 Jun 1992), Find A Grave Memorial no. 111004855, ; Maintained by Dan Arnes (contributor 47630541) Cremated, Location of ashes is unknown.