Lieut Solomon Priester

Lieut Solomon Priester

Birth
Death 22 Jul 1864
Burial Sharpsburg, Washington County, Maryland, USA
Plot GRAVE No./Sec. 881
Memorial ID 10582672 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Solomon Priester
AGE: 25 AGE AS OF: 10/01/61
OCCUPATION: Farmer
HEIGHT: 5ft. 6in. COMPLEXION: Dark EYE COLOR: Brown
HAIR COLOR: Black
BIRTH COUNTY: Bavaria
BIRTH STATE: GE
REGIMENT: Co H 7th West Virginia Cavalry
BEGINNING RANK: PRIVATE
ENDING RANK: FIRST LIEUTENANT
DEATH DATE: 07/22/64
BURIAL CITY: Sharpsburg STATE: MD
CAUSE OF DEATH: Typhoid fever
REMARKS: Appointed from Private to Sergeant Major 4/4/62. Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant Company G 11/6/62. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant 2/9/63. Died 7/22/64 at Point of Rocks, MD of Typhoid fever Died at Point of Rocks, MD
OTHER NAMES: (A.K.A) Preister Prister


Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
  • Originally Created by: Bev
  • Added: 7 Mar 2005
  • Find a Grave Memorial 10582672
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Lieut Solomon Priester (unknown–22 Jul 1864), Find a Grave Memorial no. 10582672, citing Antietam National Cemetery, Sharpsburg, Washington County, Maryland, USA ; Maintained by Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (contributor 48353502) .