The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Moricz De Fischer Farkashazy

Photo added by Benjamin Davis

Moricz De Fischer Farkashazy

  • Birth 1799 Tatabánya, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
  • Death 25 Feb 1880 Tatabánya, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
  • Burial Tata, Tatai járás, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary
  • Memorial ID 103456690

Alternate Names: Mór Farkasházi Fischer, Moritz De Fischer

Husband of Maria Salzar.

Móric Fischer de Farkasházy (German: Moritz Fischer von Farkasházy, Hungarian: Farkasházy Fischer Mór(ic); 1800, Totis/Tata – February 25, 1900, Tata) was a Hungarian porcelain-manufacturer; was one of the founders of the Herend porcelain maufactory in 1839. He rendered distinguished service to Hungarian industry and art through his porcelain manufactory in Herend near Veszprém. He was compelled to struggle against innumerable difficulties before he succeeded in developing the small factory which he founded in 1839. It, however, became a veritable art institute, comparing favorably with the famous porcelain establishments of Sèvres, Meissen, and Berlin. It has been represented at a large number of international expositions by interesting and artistic exhibits, which were invariably awarded first prizes. The establishment is at present (1903) under the direction of Eugène von Fischer/Jenő Fischer, a grandson of the founder. In recognition of the latter's services Franz Joseph I raised him in 1869 to the ranks of the Hungarian nobility. His great-great-grandchild, Tivadar Farkasházy is a Hungarian humorist, author, and journalist.


Family Members

Spouse
Children

See more De Fischer Farkashazy memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: H. A. Weinbaum III (Alex)
  • Added: 12 Jan 2013
  • Find A Grave Memorial 103456690
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Moricz De Fischer Farkashazy (1799–25 Feb 1880), Find A Grave Memorial no. 103456690, citing Jewish Cemetery, Tata, Tatai járás, Komárom-Esztergom, Hungary ; Maintained by H. A. Weinbaum III (Alex) (contributor 46938632) .