The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 

Urias Samuel “Uriah” Shreves

Birth
Marion County, West Virginia, USA
Death 6 Mar 1914 (aged 71)
White City, Morris County, Kansas, USA
Burial Junction City, Geary County, Kansas, USA
Memorial ID 100643793 · View Source
Suggest Edits

1850 Marion county,​ Marion,​ Virginia
Abraham Shreives M 63 Virginia
Rebecca Shreives F 55 Pennsylvania
Sarah Shreives F 22 Virginia
Uriah Shreives M 8 Virginia
Melinda J Shreives F 5 Virginia
Rebecca Shreives F 3 Virginia
Abraham Shreives M 0 Virginia

name: Urias Shreves
name note:
also known as: Uriah Shrieves
also known as note:
event: Military Service
rank in: Private
rank in note:
rank out: Private
rank out note:
side: Union
side note:
state (or origin): West Virginia
military unit: 1st Regiment, West Virginia Light Artillery
military unit note:
company: F
company note: Batty.
general note: Original filed under Uriah/Shrieves
nara publication title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of West Virginia.
nara publication number: M507
nara roll number: 11
film number: 881605

groom's name: Urias S. Shreves
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace:
groom's age:
bride's name: Sarah E. Woodward
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace:
bride's age:
marriage date: 14 Jun 1864
marriage place: Clarksburg, Harrison, West Virginia
groom's father's name: Isaac Shreves
groom's mother's name: Sarah Shreves
bride's father's name: John Woodward
bride's mother's name: Woodward
groom's race:
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: M01504-4
system origin: West Virginia-EASy
source film number: 250015
reference number: P 222

1 Mar 1875 Lincoln Co Kansas Indiana twp, Lincoln Co PO
U S Shreves 32 farmer Virg
S E Shreves 31 female virg
S E female 9 Ks
M I female 7 Ks
Nancy 3 Ks
Ethel 1 Ks
Vi? Woodward 24 Virg
MM Woodward 29 Virg

1880 Scott,​ Lincoln Co. Kansas indexed as W S but is U S
self W. S. Shreves M 37 West Virginia, United States
wife Sarah E. Shreves F 36 West Virginia, United States
daughter Ellen Shreves F 14 Kansas, United States
daughter Mary A. Shreves F 12 Kansas, United States
daughter Martha Shreves F 10 Kansas, United States
daughter Nancy A. Shreves F 8 Kansas, United States
daughter Ethel W. Shreves F 6 Kansas, United States
daughter Susan E. Shreves F 4 Kansas, United States
son Samuel E. Shreves M 2 Kansas, United States

1 Mar 1885 Mitchell Kansas hh 217
Uriash S Shreves 42
Sarah E Shreves 41
Martha M 14
Nancy 12
Ethel 10
Ed 7
Elmer 4
Elgin 2 male

1900 Kansas > Geary > Junction City > District 0049 > hh 356
Uriah Shreves Feb 1843 57 marr 36 yrs West Virg parents Virg
Sara E Sept 1844 56 11 born 8 living West Virg
Elmer A J son Dec 1880 18 Ks
Robert E son Apr 1882 18 Ks
John P May 1885 15 Ks
Julia A dtr Jul 1887 17 Ks
Elmer L Kuntze grdson Jul 1894 5 Ks
Ethel E Kuntze grddtr Apr 1896 4 KS

1900
Malon Shreves Leota, Norton, Kansas Aug 1878 West Virginia Boarder

1 Mar 1905 Junction City, Geary Co. Kansas hh 122
Uriash S Shreves 61 line 11 West Virg
Sarah E 61 West Virg
Elmer V 25 Ks ex soldier
John P 21 Ks blacksmith
Julia 17
Samuel E 27 Ks Mason
Alice 25 wife
Lanier C 10 male
Hazel 3
Elizabeth June 20 1904
Mable Taylor 10
Wm J Couglin 21

name: Urias Shreves
rank: Pri.
company: C
regiment: 6
state: West Virginia
arm of service: Infantry
date of filing:
state/arm of service:
company/regiment:
publication title: Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900
nara publication number: T289
publisher: National Archives and Records Administration
collection title: Civil War Pensions

1910 Junction City Ward 4,​ Geary,​ Kansas
self Urias S Shrieves M 67y widow West Virginia
dau Frankey? E A Harris F 38y Kansas married 2x 3 yrs 2 born 2 living Ks

Pension Index
Urias Shreves
private co C 6 Regt West Virg Infantry
died Mar 6, 1914 White City, Kansas



Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: civilwarbuff
  • Added: 13 Nov 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 100643793
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Urias Samuel “Uriah” Shreves (13 Feb 1843–6 Mar 1914), Find A Grave Memorial no. 100643793, citing Highland Cemetery, Junction City, Geary County, Kansas, USA ; Maintained by civilwarbuff (contributor 47049540) .