The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 William H. H. Williams

William H. H. Williams

Birth
Wilson County, Tennessee, USA
Death 24 May 1919 (aged 78)
Hermitage, Davidson County, Tennessee, USA
Burial Davidson County, Tennessee, USA
Memorial ID 100339285 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Family Tree shows his name as William Henry Harrison Wilson - no proof given, but possibly correct
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Tennessee State Marriages, 1780-2002

Name: Wm H H Williams
Spouse: Cordelia E Gleaves
Marriage Date: 12 Nov 1873
Marriage County: Wilson
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Tennessee, Death Records, 1908-1958

Name: William H H Williams
Martial Status: Married
Birth Date: 9 Oct 1840
Birth Place: Tennessee
Death Date: 24 May 1919
Death Place: Hermitage, Davidson, Tennessee
Father's Name: S R Williams
Father's Birth Place: Tennessee
Mother's name: Sallie Sanders
Mother's Birth Place: Tennessee
Occupation: Farmer
Cemetery: Family B. G.
Informant: B. H. Williams, Hermitage
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: William H .H . Williams
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment: 4th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (Neely's)
Company: F
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Sergeant
Alternate Name: W.H./Williams
***********
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: William H .H . Williams
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment: 38th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (Looney's) (8th Infantry)
Company: 2 H
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Sergeant
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Seth R. Williams married Sally Sanders3 May 1838 in Wilson CO TN.

1850 Dist 23 Wilson CO TN, Seth R Williams, age 38, Sarah, age 45, Mary, age 11, William, age 10, James, age 8, Jane, age 4
1860 Wilson CO TN, Seth R Williams, age 53, Sally, age 56, Mary W, age 21, William H H, age 20, James N, age 18, Puty P M J *(Piety Priscilla Missouri Jane), female, age 14
1880 Dist 23 Wilson CO TN, Seth Williams, age 75, Sally, age 75,* M W Sharon, widowed daughter, age 41, M J Nokes, granddaughter, age 1

* Mary W Williams married Huston Sherron 5 Dec 1874 in Wilson CO TN.


*Paty P M J Williams married Thos W Noaks 10 Oct 1871 in Wilson CO TN. This should be Wilson CO Memorial Gardens - I have checked and there is no Lebanon Cemetery in Wilson CO. It was called that at one time but evolved into Wilson County Memorial Gardens.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
1880 Dist 22 Wilson CO TN, W H H Williams, age 39, C, age 29, B(Burley) H(Hatton), age 5, J L, age 4.
1900 Dist 16 Davidson CO TN, William H Williams, age 59, Cordelia, age 49, Burlie H, age 25. William and Cordelia married 27 years. Cordelia mother of 2 children born, 1 child living.
1910 Dist 4 Davidson CO TN, William H Williams, age 69, Cordelia E, age 59. William and Cordelia live with their son Burley, his wife and children.


Family Members

Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: MN
  • Added: 7 Nov 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 100339285
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for William H. H. Williams (9 Oct 1840–24 May 1919), Find A Grave Memorial no. 100339285, citing Gleaves & Clements Cemetery, Davidson County, Tennessee, USA ; Maintained by MN (contributor 46859205) .