The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 IIkka/Isaac Juntunen

IIkka/Isaac Juntunen

Birth
Finland
Death 19 Mar 1913 (aged 82)
Holmes City, Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
Burial Holmes City, Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
Plot Lot 35, Plot 4
Memorial ID 100333985 · View Source
Suggest Edits

aka: Isaac Erickson Juntuenen.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
NOTE: birth date on stone differs from birth date in following obit:

Isaac Erickson Juntunen died at the home of his son, Isaac Johnson, in Holmes City, Wednesday morning, March 19, at two-thirty o'clock. Mr. Juntunen was born in Suomussalmi, Finland, on February 24, 1830. He was married to Miss Katherine Heikkinen, April 23, 1859. He, with one son, immigrated to America in 1888, arriving at Tower, Minnesota, where he worked in the mines until his wife and the rest of his family joined him a year later and they came to Douglas county, where they settled on a farm near Holmes City. He lived there until his death. The deceased was a sufferer from heart trouble. He leaves a widow and four sons. They are Matt, living on a farm in Moe township, Ed, Isaac and Jack, who have farms joining each other in Holmes City township.

The funeral was held from the home and the Finnish Lutheran church in Moe, of which he was a member at the time of his death. He was laid to rest in the cemetery adjoining the church Saturday, March 22, at two o'clock, Rev. M. Antonen of New York Mills officiating. The pallbearers were John Heikkinen, Louis Leppenen, Jacob Oleson, Jacob Anderson, Ole Oleson, Charley Mattson.
(Alexandria Post News, March 27, 1913)


Family Members

Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: kj
  • Originally Created by: Lainey
  • Added: 7 Nov 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 100333985
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for IIkka/Isaac Juntunen (19 Apr 1830–19 Mar 1913), Find A Grave Memorial no. 100333985, citing Saint Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery, Holmes City, Douglas County, Minnesota, USA ; Maintained by kj (contributor 47962105) .