The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Andrew Esala

Andrew Esala

Birth
Finland
Death 3 Sep 1932 (aged 61)
Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
Burial Holmes City, Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
Plot Lot 18, Plot 1
Memorial ID 100333921 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Note: birth year 1870 on stone; 1871 in obituary.
aka: Anti Esala.
~~~~~~~~
Andrew Esala was born October 28th, 1871 in Finland. He came to America when he was 17 years of age and worked in the iron mines in Michigan for several years. He was married to Emma Luoma in Michigan and they came to Douglas county in 1900 and purchased a farm in the Town of Moe, where he lived until his death. There were eight children born to Mr. and Mrs. Esala, six of whom survive. The surviving children are Hilda (Mrs. V. A. Silvola), Virginia, Minn.; John of the Town of Moe; Eddie, of Stillwater; Anna (Mrs. August Anderson) Town of Moe; Mamie and Oscar at home. One daughter, Fannie, passed away in 1916, aged 21 years. One boy died in infancy. Mrs. Esala passed away in 1920.

A short service was held at the Anderson Funeral Home Sunday, at 2:30 o'clock, and the funeral sermon was preached at the Evangelical Finnish church, town of Moe at 3 p.m. Rev. O. A. Gustafson officiated. The pallbearers were C. J. Pipo, Matt Johnson, Emil Kivisto, Isaac Lehto, Jacob Hepola and Charley Mattson.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Horrifying tragedy came again to the family of Andrew Esala Saturday when he was found dead in a pasture near his home in the town of Moe, having blown himself to bits by igniting the fuse to a quantity of dynamite and then lying down on the explosive. Five years ago Andrew's son, Eddie was convicted of the murder of Arthur Sundberg, under atrocious circumstances, and he was sent to prison for life. Andrew Esala ended his life at about seven o'clock Saturday morning but the body was not discovered until after noon. The family supposed that he was visiting at a neighbor's home and, while they heard the blast which killed him, paid no attention to it as there had been frequent explosions in the vicinity where a neighbor had been blowing up stumps. No cause has been ascribed for the act. The victim had appeared to be in normal health and his actions prior to the tragedy did not arouse any suspicions as to his intentions. Oscar, a young son, was out in a pasture when the dynamite exploded and a daughter Mamie was in the house. Both thought it was a neighbor blasting stumps and paid no attention. When their father did not return at noon a search was begun and shortly after one o'clock the body was found. Sheriff Bennie Urness and Dr. J. A. McCabe, county coroner, were called immediately.
(Park Region Echo, Sept. 8, 1932)


Family Members


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: kj
  • Originally Created by: Lainey
  • Added: 7 Nov 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 100333921
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Andrew Esala (28 Oct 1870–3 Sep 1932), Find A Grave Memorial no. 100333921, citing Saint Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery, Holmes City, Douglas County, Minnesota, USA ; Maintained by kj (contributor 47962105) .