Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lee An (#48441142)
 member for 3 years, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My research is taking me all over the place surname-wise, so if I come across information that seems useful to others, I hope it's ok to share.

When I do share, I'm not asking for management of any memorials, nosireebob. When life gets busy, I don't want to worry about any needs here that I can't get to for awhile. A genuine Thank You to all the great people here at findagrave 👍

Live long and prosper! 😎

PS: Found this nifty site for converting death dates + ages => birth dates!
http://ovs-genealogy.com/tools/free_birthdate_calculator_calculates_birth_day.shtml
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 519 Memorials Added
 • 33 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 633 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 470 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 40 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Aileen Dobson S..., Allen Pool, amys, Annie Duckett H..., Art Hoch, Betty & Dan, Bev Dowson, Beverly Sprowl ..., Burt, Candice xo, Colletta, Don Green, Finding My Dead, Hal Eaton, Janet Muff, Joan Donnelly E..., Juanita Sloan L..., K & V, Karen Ferency B..., Kathy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Lee An (223)[Leave Message]
HESM
RE: Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
Yes, I think the Henry Miller from Milton (the one in the Revolutionary War Record) was the son of John Miller and Elizabeth Vassall. There is a birth record for him dated 25 Jan 1746 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts (Milton is in Norfolk Co). The Henry Miller who died in Lexington is somebody else--and I don't know his parents yet. From what I can tell, no one knows his parentage yet. The memorial for the Lexington Henry Miller is listing the wrong birth date and the wrong parents and needs to be corrected. I've submitted an edit.
Added by HESM on Jun 21, 2017 4:52 PM
HESM
RE: Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
Yep, I got a copy of it. I don't think the Milton Massachusetts Henry is in FindaGrave at this point. I know he was living in Milton still when he finally got out of the military, but I don't know where he was buried.

Thank you!
Added by HESM on Jun 21, 2017 4:08 PM
HESM
Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
This is regarding Henry Miller (FindaGrave #121086822). I recognize that the findagrave memorial claims that this Henry was born January 25, 1746, in Milton, Massachusetts, but that is an error. I have submitted a correction to that problem. The Henry Miller who was born in Milton is not the same man as the Henry Miller who died 24 November 1801 in Lexington. The Henry Miller who died in Lexington was actually born in Connecticut around 1844. You have attached a photo of the Revolutionary War record of the Henry Miller who was from Milton. Is there anyway you can remove that photo so that people do not continue to confuse these two unique individuals?

You might want to also review this webpage so you can see the difference between the men.

Thanks!

--Heather
Added by HESM on Jun 21, 2017 10:33 AM
Yarbrough Hunter
J M Dunn
I am sorry for the delay in answering. Thank you so much for replying. I will check it out and see if I can verify.

Yarbrough Hunter
Added by Yarbrough Hunter on May 05, 2017 5:00 PM
Doris Albro
email re:albro
I have forwarded your email to Gloria
Added by Doris Albro on May 03, 2017 9:09 AM
Burnt Almond Fudge
Nathaniel Hammond
i got him linked. thanks bunches
Added by Burnt Almond Fudge on Apr 23, 2017 8:27 PM
sjs953
Frank Leonard
I'm sorry, the only information I have about him is what is on the memorial. He's buried in an unmarked grave in a section reserved for indigent persons. He's buried between a man named Hornbeck and an unidentified male. Also, I couldn't find anyone named Buckley in the cemetery. Sorry I couldn't be of any help.

sjs
Added by sjs953 on Apr 11, 2017 10:30 AM
Allen Pool
Pool fammily Research
Lee, I think the best place to search is the Family Search. I have used it for years, a lot of user submitted genealogy, just be sure to confirm what you find. Heritage Quest is good if you have a library that has it. North and South Carolina Archives and History both are also good to search.
The DAR site is good too. I'll think of more later.
Allen
Added by Allen Pool on Apr 08, 2017 4:58 PM
Steve H.
Auer/Auers family
Hi Lee,

I noticed that you added several memorials, including photos and detailed information, regarding Simon Auer (Memorial #146041137) and his family. Are you related at all to them? I'm a descendant of Simon's (he's my gg-grandfather) and I'm looking for information about the lives of him and his family.

I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks!
Steve
Added by Steve H. on Mar 31, 2017 1:44 AM
SheWolf
RE: Emil Missal #167440199
Hi Lee! Thank you so much for going to all that effort for me. I really appreciate the information.

Interesting that you should pick out that memorial to get in touch... that looks like a mistake, where I hit the wrong button or got stopped in the middle of making it. I shall now go back and finish.

So this works out well all around. If you ever need photography in southern New England or mid-upstate NY let me know. I'll be happy to help.

Mary
Added by SheWolf on Mar 29, 2017 8:32 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service