Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

John Slaughter (#48230233)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://MA-VitalRecords.or...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4 Memorials Added
 • 18 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Rebecca
Messages left for John Slaughter (9)[Leave Message]
Terry B. Hardy
Transfer of William 2 & Ruth Tenney Hardy
Hi John ~ Sorry running so late with transfer. Right ones? We moved from Iowa to Stockbridge, Georgia in 2015. My email is iowalawman1@gmail.com . Keep up the good work. Don't know if I will make it to Massachusetts again. I'm doing okay, but I am 77 now. Spend a lot of time visiting our 12 kids, 27 grandkids and 17 great-grandkids... scattered from North Texas
to Fairbanks, Alaska, from Oregon to Georgia, and many places in between. I hope people realize and appreciate the work you do on Massachusetts genealogical records . I sure do. GOD bless you and yours.
Added by Terry B. Hardy on Aug 09, 2017 11:24 PM
Alexis
Samuel Currier
Thank you for the updates on the inscriptions.

Alexis
Added by Alexis on Jun 08, 2017 12:44 PM
Perry W. Caldwell
Alice C. Garfield

Thank you for the information on Mrs. Garfield. I have entered what information I could find and verified on Ancestry.com.
Added by Perry W. Caldwell on Sep 14, 2016 6:34 AM
Jack Parker
Ella Hardy #158661216
Thank you for the suggestions. When you're dealing with thousands of memorials, you can't look into each and every one properly. Your note caused me to look into her as best I could While I came up with a birth record for her, I did not find a corresponding death record. I found her father (and linked her), but not her mother. I find the death information you provide troubling. Not only does the age wildly differ, but there are no specific dates on the stone itself, typically this would lead me to look for a second child of the same name, but that well appears to be dry. I've put your note along with my own thoughts on the memorial, perhaps some future researcher or family member can shed some light on it.

Regards,
Jack Parker
Added by Jack Parker on Jul 21, 2016 8:53 PM
Tracing Our Families
RE: Transfer of Eldad Hardy
Transfer has been completed as requested.

Vicki
Added by Tracing Our Families on Jul 13, 2016 6:30 PM
Cynthia Nelson
Mary Timmerman
Hi,
I'm not a relative. If you'd like me to transfer the management of the memorial to you, let me know.
Cynthia
Added by Cynthia Nelson on Jul 12, 2016 11:56 AM
John Glassford
Thanks for writing.
Hi John,

I sent you an e-mail.

John G.
Added by John Glassford on Feb 15, 2016 2:18 PM
John Glassford
Samuel Eames at Wilmington, MA
re: Memorial# 58147967

Hi John,

I consulted with a friend of mine Eileen Dodge on your note to me regarding the memorial of the subject individual. She double-checked my research on this Samuel Eames. The Samuel Eames here was born 14 Oct 1755 at Wilmington and died 21 Jan 1834 at Wilmington and he was the son of John Eames and Mary Jacquith. I can tell you that Jacquith as a surname in this area was very common in days of old and can be found to be spelled many different ways including for instance: Jaques, Jaquith, and so forth.

The OTHER Samuel Eames was born 4 Mar 1754 at Wilmington and died 29 Apr 1829 at Boston and was the son of Caleb Eames and Sarah Simonds - and married 19 Feb 1778 to Elizabeth Blodgett. There is no Find A Grave record for THIS Samuel Eames (1754-1829).

Best wishes and happy graving,
John (Andover, MA)
Added by John Glassford on Feb 14, 2016 8:48 PM
FrancisMattesonLine
Find A Grave Memorial# 101654834 Anna Mowry
Were you able to read on the memorial that I believe

I was unable to find a Justice "Maxcy" in Cumberland. The only Justice of the right age/timeframe was Justice or Justus Mowry.

Smithfield is where Justus was born. I don't believe there were any "Smithfield" families in either RI or Attleboro MA.

My sister and I have found several incorrect entries in the Attleboro records of the time. For example they had the completely wrong parents listed for our 3rd Great-grandmother. I don't know if the clerk was challenged in some way or if it was errors on the part of family members who did the notification.

That's what we suspect in our Great-Grandmother's case. The notifier was a step in-law.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Oct 20, 2015 9:57 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service