Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lin (#48178344)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love genealogy and I love cemeteries. I would be happy to help when I can. I also love connecting with "cousins" so I hope to find some here!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 45 Memorials Added
 • 78 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Jane Marie Morr...
Messages left for Lin (20)[Leave Message]
Carl H
RE: Sharon Elsasser
No problem at all, I enjoy doing it, and glad I could help.
Carl
Added by Carl H on Feb 23, 2017 5:46 PM
Scott
John Jacobs
Thank you for the edits. If you are a family member, I would be happy to transfer the memorial.
Added by Scott on Feb 22, 2017 10:12 AM
B.J. Waters
Oliva Sprague, #163446001
You should change this memorial to the location where her remains are located, because someone has created a duplicate and if they are merged, the one that is properly located in a cemetery is the one that will remain. If you go to her memorial, you will see the duplicate listed under "siblings."

Regards,

B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Dec 07, 2016 10:33 PM
Tom Jackson
RE: Simon Wagenbach, Jr
Lin,
You're more than welcome for the photos.
Tom
Added by Tom Jackson on Mar 19, 2016 3:24 PM
Charky Wanders
Mary Hawthorne
She is buried next to Joseph Henry Hawthorne. I posted a photo of his as well. Glenn
Added by Charky Wanders on Jan 28, 2016 1:13 AM
Peter Drysdale
RE: Angus McNiven
Hello Kin;

Thanks for your message. I'm pretty sure it's the Kilchoman Parish Churchyard. I looked at a photo posted on Google Earth and the cross in the cemetery looks identical. I cannot find any photos of the P/P churchyard. I normally try to post a photo of a sign with the cemetery name, but there must not have been one in this case. I know I've never been to Glen Barr, so none of my photos are from there. The person who wrote a detailed history of Kilchoman must agree on the name. All the other posted memorials seem to suggest the name is correct. Please let me know if you can confirm otherwise. I can't change the name on my own without going through Find A Grave.
Regards, -Peter
Added by Peter Drysdale on Jan 24, 2016 9:43 AM
Diane Hurst
RE: Neumeyer edits
I sent the obits to your email address.
Added by Diane Hurst on Dec 09, 2015 10:54 AM
Diane Hurst
Neumeyer edits
Hi Lin,

Thank you for the Neumeyer edits. Keeping in mind I know obituaries can get many things wrong, have a couple of questions:

1. Maude's obituary indicates her birth year was 1892 rather than 1891. Do you have documentation that supports 1891?

2. John's obituary says he died at McPherson (Kansas) Hospital rather than in Iowa. Do you have something that supports his death in Iowa?

Once again, I've seen obituaries with all sorts of mistakes...just want to make sure to get it as right as possible. Please let me know your thoughts.

Diane
Added by Diane Hurst on Dec 09, 2015 10:20 AM
Patty Gessley Ament
RE: J H Schlieker
You are most welcome. I was glad to help.
Added by Patty Gessley Ament on Oct 12, 2015 11:36 AM
Jim Gallacher
RE: Daisy Covington grave photo
Yes, Daisy has no marker. I included this information on the closer view where you can also read her parents information. Sorry.
Added by Jim Gallacher on May 23, 2015 7:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service