Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Monte Preabt (#48129010)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I started Genealogy research in 2000 after a motorcycle accident laid me up for a few months. Since then I have added 17500 people to my research.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 31 Memorials Added
 • 31 Memorials Managed
 • 70 Photos
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
St. Johns
Messages left for Monte Preabt (1)[Leave Message]
Glenn Kuehn
Seeking Katharina Kuehn
August 27, 2016

Mr. Monte Preabt
Photographer
Mercer County, North Dakota

Dear Mr. Preabt:

Your name and email address were found in a web site dealing with photography of cemeteries in Mercer County, North Dakota. I am an amateur family genealogist of 30 years. I have searched for my ancestral roots among the Germans-from-Russia who initially homesteaded much of the land north of the Knife River after 1886 in Mercer County. All but one great-grandfather of my four sets of great-grandparents were interned in various cemeteries north of Hazen, ND. This is the reason why I have sent you this lengthy message.

In year 2012, I found the presumed burial location of my great-grandmother, Katharina Kuehn, listed in a recording of the Mercer County Historical Society. Later, I found the same listing in the web site for the organization called, “FindAGrave”. The web site is the following:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSsr=121&GScid=102529&

I took the information from this URL that listed Katharina’s site of burial at Saint Peter Cemetery (GPS coordinates: Lat. 47.47317, Long. -101.62061). Intending to personally visit this grave, I journeyed to northern Mercer County on July 23, 2016. I found Saint Peter Cemetery as specified on Google Maps. The cemetery has a placard affixed adjacent to the cemetery gate that reads: “#5 St. Peter Cemetery, Peace Lutheran Church, Hazen, North Dakota”. The URL above also states that this cemetery contains 280 graves.

My visit to this cemetery was not successful in gaining my objective. First, I spent over an hour at the cemetery, searching for a grave marker with Katharina Kuehn’s name on it. I was unable to find such a gravesite. Second, the information given by the web site that this cemetery contains 280 graves is not correct. At most, there may be about 60 graves in #5 St. Peter Cemetery. Since I was not able to locate Katharina Kuehn’s gravesite at this location, I am writing to you to solicit your help in finding her grave.

Since you offer a photograph service for graves at the St. Peter Cemetery, would you be able to provide me with the following:
1. a photograph of Katharina Kuehn’s grave marker?
2. unequivocal instructions of where Katharina Kuehn’s grave marker is located within St. Peter Cemetery?
3. a photograph of the general area immediately around Katharina’s grave so that her marker could be found, if it in fact exists at St. Peter’s Cemetery.

If Katharina Kuehn’s grave marker is not in fact located at St. Peter Cemetery, would you know where it is actually located? In this regard, the URL above also lists two other graves at St. Peter Cemetery for individual’s having the “Kuehn” family name. The names are: “Edwin Kuehn d. 1906” and “Imanuel Kuehn d. 1896”. Edwin was my uncle. Imanuel was my grand-uncle. I also was unable to find either of these grave markers at St. Peter Cemetery even though their names are listed in the URL above as being there.

My inability to locate these grave markers in #5 St. Peter Cemetery may be due to the following: (1) It may be possible that these Kuehn graves are unmarked and have no grave markers; or, (2) I simply looked in the wrong places at the cemetery and overlooked their actual location; or, (3) Perhaps their grave markers have been covered by soil and grass and thus are no longer visible; or
(4) These grave sites have been erroneously assigned to St. Peter Cemetery and their true location is at some other location in Mercer County, or
(5) Perhaps there are two different cemeteries with similar names. The cemetery that I visited was labeled “#5 St. Peter’s Cemetery” and it has about 60 grave markers in it. Is there a different cemetery called “St. Peter Cemetery” that actually contains 280 gravesites?

I would deeply appreciate if you would be able to help me determine which of the above explanations seems to be the case. I am prepared to pay for your time and expenses in assisting me to find my great-grandmother’s gravesite.

Thank you,



Glenn D. Kuehn
1732 Pine Valley Street
Las Cruces, NM 88011
Phone: 575-524-2609
Email: gkuehn@nmsu.edu
Added by Glenn Kuehn on Aug 27, 2016 3:35 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service