Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Peter Diehr (#48128923)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working mostly on family; recently retired, and working on the bringing the family genealogy up to date. Both of my grandmothers left me with a great start!

my father:
Dix-Steers-Kelly (Kohli)-Youngs-Huff
Barbour-Foster

My mother:
Dawson-Carothers-Barnes
Teets-Sisler

My wife's father:
Arndt-Witte

My wife's mother:
Headley-Slater

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 29 Memorials Added
 • 31 Memorials Managed
 • 54 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 5 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Alexandra Hamme..., Emily K, JoanneS, L. Borg, RickW
Messages left for Peter Diehr (8)[Leave Message]
Patricia Ibbotson
RE: Henry Dix # 126126916
All of the old records at Holy Cross were destroyed in a fire. Section B is a very old section near the front of the cemetery and most of the markers are either buried or missing. The information I used for the memorial is from a book of Holy Cross burials done by the Downriver Genealogical Society. Hope this information helps.
Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Jun 16, 2016 5:36 AM
Cheryl White
Thank you for your edit information.
I'm afraid I read the edit wrong when you first submitted it, thinking you were linking Emily Sarah to parents named Kelly. It was just a case of trying to do too much too fast.
Thanks for resubmitting it with the explanation. I've now accepted the links.
Added by Cheryl White on Dec 06, 2015 3:29 PM
Kateri
Duplicate Photo #47193534
Duplicate Photo #47193534
Hello,
You mistakenly posted two identical personal photos for William Kelly. When you get the chance, can you please delete one? Thank you.
Added by Kateri on Oct 23, 2015 9:50 AM
Kateri
Duplicate Photo #47193531
Hello,
You mistakenly posted two identical personal photos for Laura Lavinia Murray Kelly. When you get the chance, can you please delete one? Thank you.
Added by Kateri on Oct 23, 2015 9:47 AM
Olin E. Hartley
Rachel James Ball Headley
Hi Peter -

I've made the correction for you. Another F.A.G. contributor, transferred the memorial to me and honestly, I could not see the date of the headstone. A much closer look (thanks to you) at the headstone points it out. I really appreciate you informing me.
My Headley's/ee's are my second largest line (next to my Hartley's). Mr great grandmother was Sarah Headlee, mother of my grandfather, the Rev. Waitman Thomas Hartley.

Again, thanks.

Olin
Added by Olin E. Hartley on Oct 06, 2014 10:47 AM
Jim Smith
RE: Memorial# 52632949 Ira B Tuttle
Pete,

I sent yu an E-mail to 'pdiehr@gmail.com'

Jim
Added by Jim Smith on May 27, 2014 7:11 AM
Jim Smith
RE: Memorial# 52632949 Ira B Tuttle
Peter,
Are you related to Ira Tuttle?
Added by Jim Smith on May 27, 2014 3:53 AM
Larry Wales
E. Comstock
You're right, it is a 7, correction made, thanks, Larry
Added by Larry Wales on Apr 30, 2014 10:47 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service