Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Robyn (#48102483)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 135 Memorials Added
 • 138 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 333 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 78 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 4 Sponsorships
Virtual Cemeteries
St. John the Evangelist C...
Messages left for Robyn (13)[Leave Message]
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Ricketts # 178347732
Yes. The stone has fallen forward, face down, and broken the top section off. It is thick sandstone, and far too heavy for me to turn it over.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Jul 25, 2017 8:07 PM
Kojakone
Spencer & Carew
Hi, For your interest -Spencer & Carew in Baptist GG and GI are directly opposite each other. Only the walkway in between.
Cheers
Geoff

Added by Kojakone on Mar 13, 2017 9:04 PM
alisonc1109
RE: Memorial# 155263636 - William James Mattingly
You're welcome Robyn. I was looking for one of mine in the same area and your's just popped up right in front of me!
Added by alisonc1109 on Dec 05, 2015 10:04 PM
Bob Collins
RE: Kenning Grave
I doubt that the cemetery staff can be of much help. The stone and the lot are the property of the family, who make decisions about stones and inscriptions. But they may be able to put you in touch with the current owner of the lot.
Added by Bob Collins on Nov 08, 2015 9:27 PM
Bear Hugs
Elizabeth (Livingston) Doud & William Livingston
Robyn,
Thank you for the edits. I am a bit puzzled by the suggestion to link William J Livingston
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=107760090 to Elizabeth Livingston Doud http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=107855222

Was he illegitimate or was Livingston not Elizabeth's maiden name? WAs she married previously to someone with the surname Livingston?

Thank you for everything you are doing to preserve the memory of those that have gone before.

Yvonne
Added by Bear Hugs on Oct 25, 2015 4:08 AM
S PRICE Nance
Elizabeth Livingston Doud
I am so sorry, but the slash between Livingston and Douw was a typing mistake. I have corrected the mistake. Are Elizabeth and Samuel Doud family? If so, I will transfer these memorials to you. There are 17 Doud's in Eldora Cemetery. If any of them are family, I will also transfer them. I have added about 2500 memorials to Eldora from a cemetery list that was donated to a genealogy library in Mesa Arizona. I work there and decided to start adding them to Find A Grave. About 5 months ago another contributor is also working from another cemetery list and together we are correcting, adding and linking burials. It is an ongoing project that will take up into next year. Please let me know about the Doud memorials.
Added by S PRICE Nance on Oct 21, 2015 9:49 PM
Connie West Stewart
RE: Memorial # 42662548
Thank you Robin,

I have sent a edit to the person that has Fred's memorial to add a couple more facts. She has not done that yet.

It will have his birth and dead dates: Born 5-25-1877 Died 12-1935 in Onondage, MI. I have given her a link to a wife #41349685 Sarah Powell Puffenberger. His death certificate was signed by Margaret Puffenberger. Was that another wife?

If you do not have a copy of the dc. You can get that at Seekingmichigan.org.

If I can be of any more help to you---just email.

Connie
Added by Connie West Stewart on Sep 23, 2015 7:43 AM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Margaret Gray
I gather that Margaret was born in County Fermanagh, Ireland, ca 1806, a daughter of Adam & Margaret BERNEY - as recorded on her immigration indent (Assisted Immigrants) on arrival in Sydney on 26 August 1842, on the Barque "Theresa" from Plymouth, aged 36, with her first husband Michael LAW and their 5 surviving children. She was married 2ndly at Wollongong (Presbyterian) on 23 Oct 1853 to William GRAY, widower of Margaret RAMSAY (she died in 1852); he died in 1874 (parents John & Mary GRAY).
Does this seem right?
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Aug 24, 2015 12:45 AM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Margaret Gray
Unfortunately, I did not record full details of the other burials in my note-book - all I did record was that George GREEN appears under Margaret GRAY's inscription, on the right side of the grave surround at the foot of the double grave plot; and to the left side I noted the names of Agnes Jane GREEN and Marion Ann GREEN, without dates. The pictures are in my camera at home, and I will see if the quality is adequate to make a full transcript.
Otherwise I will re-photograph it when next I visit Rookwood.
The S.A.G. transcript (on findmypast.co.uk) records, perhaps in error, that Agnes Jane GREEN was buried in the same double plot, having died on 31 Jul 1912, aged 75 - but there is no record of this death in N.S.W. Statutory Death Indexes - there was one in 1941 (a daughter of Jasper & Margaret).
Likewise, the transcript records Marion Ann GREEN, died 7 Jul 1944, aged 72 (and recorded as a daughter of Jasper & Margaret in Statutory Death Indexes).
From a funeral notice in the S.M.H. of 17 Mar 1894, I see that Margaret GRAY was Mrs Jasper GREEN's mother.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Aug 23, 2015 7:56 PM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Margaret Gray
There was another set of inscriptions on the same plot for seveal other members of the GREEN family. Would that be of any use?
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Aug 23, 2015 2:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service