Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judy Baker (#48036186)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 27 Memorials Added
 • 25 Memorials Managed
 • 740 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 55 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Judy Baker (46)[Leave Message]
Joanne sherman
Find A Grave
Thank you so much for providing a photo of the grave marker for C.Iams. I appreciate your help.
J. Sherman
Added by Joanne sherman on Aug 28, 2016 3:21 PM
Daniel M. Parkman, Sr.
My missing Rudolph Kagey, birth: 1756 +/-
Your Rudolp Kagey 1768-1828:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=78431268



Seems to perhaps be my missing ancestor:



https://www.myheritage.com/site-family-tree-370411831/parkman-genealogy?rootIndivudalID=2027931&familyTreeID=2

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/103040045/family?cfpid=290024880580


However, there is no mention of a daughter Elizabeth Kagey Wine, IF this is her father ?

All the Best.......

Be Well,
Faith, Family, Friends, Freedom
LOVE Conquers All

Daniel M. Parkman, Sr.
GDF Liaison - Global Debt Facility

DMParkman@gmail.com
Added by Daniel M. Parkman, Sr. on Aug 20, 2016 11:14 AM
Michael Kagay
RE: 2 graves for John Marquis at Sharon?
Judy Baker -
Greetings and best wishes.
Thank you for your response.
And thank you for clearing up the mystery of the twice-posted photo of the 1812 military service plaque !
We figured it might properly belong to the later John Marquis (b. 1775) rather than to the earlier John Marquis (b, 1757). The earlier John would have been 55 years old by 1812 -- perhaps a bit long in the tooth for effective soldiering.
I take it there is no actual surviving tombstone that can be photographed for either man?
I remember there were many old and broken stones piled at the edges of the old cemetery near the low stone wall.
When we visited I recall the stone for Mary Marquis Cain (b. 1792) was still standing and readable, but her husband's (William Cain) was gone.
Good luck in caring for Sharon Cemetery. I am grateful for the chance to thank you directly.
All the best.
Cheers, - Michael Kagay
Added by Michael Kagay on Jul 05, 2016 7:37 AM
Michael Kagay
2 graves for John Marquis at Sharon?
Judy Baker-
Greetings and best wishes.
My wife and I visited Sharon Cemetery (Old and New sections) a few years ago in search of my MARQUIS and CAIN ancestors who are buried there.
So we were very pleased to see that you had posted on the Find-a-Grave website a photo of the military marker for John Marquis (War of 1812). Thank you.
But we noticed what seemed to be the SAME photo was posted to virtual memorials for John Marquis in BOTH the OLD and NEW sections.
The same man can't very well be buried in both sections, can he? Or is there some uncertainty involved?
Did two different individuals named John Marquis perhaps both serve in the War of 1812, were buried in different sections, and happened to get identical military markers?
I notice the virtual memorials on Find-a-Grave were created by different contributors, and have two different birth dates (1757 vs. 1775) which conceivably might involve a transposition of the last two numbers.
On the other hand, the given name "John" was endlessly recycled in this line, so there may easily be two different Johns involved, perhaps even father and son or nephew.
The John Marquis I'm interested was married to Eleanor Meeks and was father of Mary Marquis (who married William Cain). In my records I have his birth as 1757.
Can you possibly straighten us out? We're confused.
We would ge grateful.
Many thanks.
All the best.
Cheers, - Michael Kagay
Princeton, NJ
Kagay@verizon.net



Added by Michael Kagay on Jul 01, 2016 11:16 AM
Marlasue
RE: John Bigley #85012201
I know what you mean - when there are multiple marriages, along with the traditional practice of being burying next to one's first husband, it would be an easy mistake to make. Thank you for the help!
Added by Marlasue on Jun 19, 2016 7:24 AM
Marlasue
John Bigley #85012201
Because you work the Sharon cemetery so much, I am wondering if you can confirm if Anna Bigley has 2 memorials there. I'm asking because you created a memorial for her (# 155170623) as Alonzo Bishops Lowe's (2nd) wife, but without a photo. The other one has her with her 1st husband, John Bigley, and her name is on there as "Bigley". The joint stone was probably made when he died in 1900.

I've linked Anna Bigley with Mr. Lowe and will be submitting an edit request to have her name changed (as she died with the surname of Lowe).
I found her obituary, and will submit an excerpt of that to that manager.

I've been working on the Lowe family lineage for a descendant and was so glad to find memorials for both of his wives.

Thank you,
Marla
Added by Marlasue on Jun 17, 2016 12:41 PM
Mike
RE: clipping of Eli
Thank you so much, Judy. I sent you a private email.
Added by Mike on Jun 06, 2016 6:48 AM
Carl Bennett
Hurlbert Boyd
Thank you for filling my photo request!
Much appreciation and good wishes,
Carl Bennett
Added by Carl Bennett on Jun 02, 2016 2:08 PM
Mike
RE: clipping of Eli
Hi Judy, sorry for the delayed response. Is there a way for us to exchange or provide email addresses privately? I don't want my email address posted publicly.
Added by Mike on Jun 02, 2016 8:16 AM
Mike
RE: Eli Lucas
Hi Judy, "Uncle Eli" was a much talked about family member and he news made it nationwide during the time you reference. Some of the articles were more accurate than others e.g. his new wife was Ritter Brown and some had the daughter's name incorrect. If you have an actual clipping I would love to see it.
Added by Mike on May 04, 2016 6:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service