Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Toni Couch Ryan (#47814290)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Widow of James Ryan (FAG #68409728). Avid genealogist for about 6 years.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 36 Memorials Managed
 • 75 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Toni Couch Ryan (16)[Leave Message]
Paul.Connell
Capt. John Ames
Hi Toni,

The memorial I created, #55254413, is the correct memorial for the photo I took.

Memorial 73711886 may be a John Ames but that photo is the photo I took in west bridgewater.

Regards,

Paul
Added by Paul.Connell on Sep 01, 2016 5:16 PM
Lori
RE: George & Martha Nowland
My pleasure!
Added by Lori on Jun 15, 2016 8:06 PM
Jim McMahon
RE: Thaddeus Swierkowski Grave
You're welcome. It was my pleasure.
Added by Jim McMahon on Jan 04, 2016 4:40 PM
Kateri
RE: George H. Nowland & Martha Ann Rumsey
You are more than welcome!
Added by Kateri on Aug 28, 2015 6:22 AM
Kateri
George H. Nowland & Martha Ann Rumsey
Hello,
I see your photo request for George H. Nowland #11240430 and wife, Martha Ann Rumsey Nowland #11240433 and read your note that you are trying to verify that they in fact are that couple.

They are who you are looking for. Their death records with notes are now attached to their Find A Grave memorial pages, however, please read the notes carefully since the dates do not match identical with what is posted on Find A Grave. Corrections and links have been requested. I hope this helps you.
Added by Kateri on Aug 27, 2015 3:08 PM
Sara
RE: Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
I hate to make more work for you...but if you could send the correction of death date to the creator of #34360406...hopefully she will change this for you. I'm not sure if she will accept it or not and if she feels that 12 March 1735 is the correct date. I have had correction "issues" (among other "issues" with her) and she no longer does any requests or changes for me..oh well!! The only reason I originally created a memorial page is that there was none with the death date of 12 March 1735. When this correction is accepted by her from you then I will gladly eliminate my memorial page #99535961.
Thanks so much,
Sara
Added by Sara on Jul 30, 2015 1:19 PM
Sara
RE: Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
I'm having trouble finding your reference to Jonathan Crane died 6 June 1736 in the Genealogy of the Waldo Family by Lincoln..a page number would be great..sorry.

Here is my issue..
1. I am not related to Jonathan Crane...just inputted him from the Hale Listings...so can delete him if the death date is found to be incorrect and mine is a duplicate.
2. The Hale Listings are sometimes wrong...which I have personally seen...but...I have never seen Hale's men make a mistake like a different death month, different death day and different death year all together which are suggested by the memorial page #34360406.
3. If the death date of 6 June 1736 is suggested in the Genealogy of the Waldo Family...I would want be interested to know where this came from...vital records etc. Just because something is in print doesn't mean that it is correct...sorry I'm such a "doubting Thomas"!!

I found this in the "Genealogy of the Crane Family" by Bicknell..

The inscription upon the headstone over his grave in the cemetery at Lebanon, Conn., reads as follows :
"Here lies ye body of Lieut (said Mr but is Lieut)
Jonathan Crane husband
of Mrs Deborah Crane who
lived a pious and Godly life
and left y earth for heaven
March y c 12"' Ano c 1735,
and in ye 77th year of his age."

Which would seem to suggested that 12 March 1735 is correct..unfortunately the death date on the gravestone photo on memorial page #34360406 is covered by grass and doesn't shed light on this issue.

Thanks for any help that you can give me to clear this up...don't want to have a duplicate memorial page but also want the remaining one to have the correct death date and not perpetuate incorrect information.

Thanks...and look forward to hearing from you,
Sara


Added by Sara on Jul 26, 2015 5:50 AM
Sara
Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
When I looked on the Hale Listings for Jonathan Crane for this cemetery..it states the death as March 12 1735...not June 6 1736 as the other memorial page states and not sure where the death date of June 6 1736 came from. Can't merge them since the death dates are different...but if you can prove that the death date is correct at June 6 1736, then I will delete mine.
Thanks so much,
Sara
Added by Sara on Jul 25, 2015 7:07 PM
Marte
RE: Re: Jared & Thomas Day
Hello,

I'm distantly related to this family. Did you try the Vedder Library in Coxsackie, NY?
Added by Marte on Jun 15, 2015 12:09 PM
Anna Walters
RE: John P Campbell
I have added the photo to Cora Campbell's memorial.
Added by Anna Walters on Jun 12, 2015 3:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service