Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lori (#47692683)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 56 Memorials Added
 • 104 Memorials Managed
 • 51 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 314 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Dowdy/McGowen (13)
Find A Grave Friends
Erin Struebing, Gene Stephan, Myrtle Jones, Nareen, et al, Shelli Steedman, Texas Two Step
Messages left for Lori (94)[Leave Message]
William Reifert
John Reifert
Lori,

My ancestor, John Reifert came over from Germany Oct 1848 with his father Nicholas Reifert and families They arrived Baltimore aboard the Bark Leda emigrating from a small town of Gerterode, Hessen, Germany through the port of Bremen. They bought farmland around Vermilion, Ohio. He died in 1879 and is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery in Vermilion, Ohio. I don't think your John Reifert and mine are the same

William Reifert
Added by William Reifert on Jan 26, 2017 2:59 PM
Jen Snoots
Wilbour
Hi Lori,
You sent me an edit to link Waity Wilbour

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=23566513

as a spouse to Job B. Wilbour

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21691525

I DECLINED it because it was INCORRECT. Did a little more research, and my Job died in 1873, aged 70. He was young enough to be Waity's son (which he's not) not her husband. Verified with vital records and an uncovered grave photo (Job) here

http://rihistoriccemeteries.org/newgravedetails.aspx?ID=154943

~Jen~
Added by Jen Snoots on Jan 07, 2017 12:41 PM
Mike & Linn
Edna McGowen's Mother
Hi Lori,

On Edna's death certificate, her mother is listed as Millisa Nance. On the marriage license when Marshall McGowen married her, the name is listed as Malissie Lestie Nance. On Edith's social security application, her mother is listed as Lestie Nance. I think Melissa's father is Richard Nance. His findagrave memorial number is 46840937. Maybe the person who created his memorial could give you more info on her as I don't have any information about her death. Hope this helps.

Mike
Added by Mike & Linn on Dec 31, 2016 9:40 PM
Kathie
Myrtle E Reather Johnson
Sorry, i did not realize i hit enter...part 2

From the Archdiocese records
those listed as being buried in the lot:

Inter# Cemetery First Last Name M/F Burial Date Age Section Row Lot
142404 Calvary Hugh H Barker M Jan 1, 1700 18 013 0448
142407 Calvary Lucy J Barker F Aug 19, 1925 67 013 0448
142412 Calvary Stella Barker F Dec 26, 1947 68 013 0448
372482 Calvary Frank M Ryburn M Apr 17, 1972 84 013 0448
372483 Calvary Myrtle E Ryburn F Sep 28, 1965 80 013 0448

There are no Johnson or Reather or Myrtle's that were buried in 1988 in St Louis Calvary
Her correct Spouse is 52636621, Frank M Ryburn

So do you still want a picture of the lot, even though Myrtle's memorial was changed to be convienent?

Kathie
Added by Kathie on Dec 21, 2016 9:46 AM
Kathie
Myrtle E Reather Johnson
Hello,

I am sorry, but this memorial has been altered so wrong.
I should be for Myrtle E Ryburn F Sep 28, 1965.

She is the only Myrtle buried in this lot.
Her Death Cert can be found at http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1965/1965_00037666.PDF
Added by Kathie on Dec 21, 2016 9:36 AM
BjJ
Mary Cox Purkes # 83897821
Hi. I declined your edit to change her last name to Cox Purkes as we are only to list the last name at time of death and note other marriages in the bio. I found a more complete obit, her d.c., census and marriage info so you might want to check it out. I also added info on her 1st husband Charles Cox and added it to his memorial. I linked Charles and her together as spouses. It appears that Thomas Purkes remarried after Mary's death and died in Michigan, although he was from Taylorville and Kincaid area. He is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Taylorville and I linked him to Mary as well. Hope that helps.
Added by BjJ on Dec 03, 2016 6:34 PM
Frank
RE: William Paul Hillman
Hello Lori.

First a little info on Willian Paul Hillman.

He was born in 1830 in Rhinau Alsace loraine.France.
His birth name being Helmel.
He and his brother Joseph and sister Marie Madelean arrived in NY in 1844. Possibly on a ship named The Baltimore.
William changed his name prior to being married in 1855. He spent his life in Guernsey and Muskingon Counties in OHIO. He was also in the union army from 1861-1863.
His brother Joseph stayed a while in PA, got married and his son Joseph Helmel was born.They ended up in Joliet Illinois.
Charles, his son migrated to Colfax Indiana, 1890-1900.

As for Cherry, I will take another look. I have been doing a straight line search on both sides of the family. I wanted to know how far back I could go. From England so it's pretty interesting.
Added by Frank on Jul 25, 2016 9:49 PM
Frank
William Paul Hillman
Hi Lori.

William Paul Hillman was my great grandfather.
My grandfather was Charles Hillman 1856-1924.
Really appreciate the web page. Thanks
Added by Frank on Jul 25, 2016 4:20 PM
Morpheus
Van Dusen
Hi, I think my message sent to you when I reported a problem with your request. If not, let me know, but I believe they send to the requester.

I searched the whole cemetery today and there is nothing with Levinus' name on it anywhere. I posted the photo you requested of Lydia's stone, but there is nothing for him at all here.
Added by Morpheus on Mar 27, 2016 4:27 PM
Babe Fain
RE: Anna Barbara Schone Fleischmann
I am related to the Blankenbuhler through Hannes Jerg (George) Blankenbaker (husband of Anna Barbara Schone; Hans Matthias Blankenbaker and Anna Maria Mechlin; Hannes Jerg (George) Blankenbaker and Mary Garrett; John Blankenbaker Jr. also known as John B Pickler and Jane Davis; Davis Pickler and Mary P. McNalin, John Pickler and Lydia G. Grace, George and Emily Martin Pickler, Lemon Albert and Ella Wilkes Pickler. My grandfather was Claude Leroy Pickler married to Elsie E Robbins and my father was Edgar Leroy Pickler married to Lois McDowall. Do you want to know when they arrived in America?
Added by Babe Fain on Nov 12, 2015 4:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service