Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Margnm (#47645218)
 member for 11 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am from Napa Valley in northern California, and currently live in NM. I have been doing family history research for over 20 years. My maternal family names are: White (Mark White's line) from Acton, MA and then from VT and WI; Faulkner (desc of Abigail Dane Faulkner of Salem witch trials) from MA; Merrill from WI, NY, and NH?; and numerous other surnames from New England: Patch, Peck, Lawrence, and many others. My ancestry from Germany includes Schmidt from WI and West Prussia,
Biersack from Bavaria and paternal surnames of
Heid from Bavaria, and Kunzel and Kahabka from Bohemia.
My late husband's surnames include: Piatt (NJ, KS, and NM), Raymond, Stearns, McEuen from Kirkcumbright, Scotland, Niagara, Ontario, NY, IL and NM;, Sanford, Brothers, Smith from New England and NY State.
I continue to do family history research and would like to hear form any of you who are descendants of any of these family lines. Marg
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 113 Memorials Added
 • 172 Memorials Managed
 • 82 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Athanatos , C Gengler, Connie, Linda M. Welch, Lindy/Olga Wise, Nina, tina stiles
Messages left for Margnm (32)[Leave Message]
Janet Muff
RE: Asa White
Hi Marg,

Just to set your mind at ease, I'm looking at the Jenks transcriptions of all cemeteries in Pittsford, and there is NO Asa White among them. (Margaret Jenks did the transcriptions of all gravestones in Pittsford, including one-sies and two-sies, in 1991. And she compared her findings with the earlier transcriptions by the DAR, so if a stone had been there in, say, the 1950's she could say that it was no longer extant. But at least it would be recorded.) There is also no Asa White among the 1919 town clerk transcriptions anywhere in Rutland County, much less in Pittsford. So, I have no idea where the person who created Asa White's memorial got her information. I suspect it was a wild guess, but perhaps I'm wrong. In any case, I hope you hear back.

About Asa's land, I'll be happy to forward the information you sent to Dawn Hance, a Rutland Co., historian, who grew up in Mt Holly, and ask her if she has any idea where the land was located. That won't help with finding Asa's burial, but at least you'll know where he lived. I hope I have your permission to include your email address; that will allow her to respond directly to us both.

Janet
Added by Janet Muff on Feb 20, 2017 12:30 PM
Janet Muff
Asa White
Marg,

Thanks for getting back to me. It looks to me like Asa is in the 1790 census for Hartland, VT, which accords with the family bible record (in the Rev War pension document) that says son Francis was born there in 1794. This means that Asa would have been newly moved to Mount Holly in 1795. He had purchased land in Mount Holly because a farm is listed in his probate records, but I've no idea as to the location and proximity to existing burial grounds. This information would be in the land records of the town.

There are ten known burial grounds/cemeteries in Mount Holly now, as you probably know - some very old and some relatively new, and as you also know, there is no record of a gravestone for him in any of them. If there was such a gravestone (and none is listed in the probate), it might well have been gone before the town clerk recorded the existing gravestones in 1919. Because of his early and unexpected death, I suspect that he was buried on his own land. That's just my thought, but there is no information to go on and many, many early settlers were buried thus.

I'll see what historian Dawn Hance has to say; she's very familiar with Mount Holly, as she grew up there, but am not very hopeful that we'll get concrete information.

Janet
Added by Janet Muff on Feb 19, 2017 2:07 PM
Janet Muff
RE: Deacon Asa White's father
I have no quibble with anything you have written about the genealogy of this family. I declined to make the edit because I don't link my memorials with memorials for people whose burials are unknown. In several years of research, I have found nothing that indicates the location of Asa White's burial in 1795. There is no notation in the probate that a gravestone was ever paid for, and no gravestone has ever been recorded for him - not in the town clerks' surveys of cemeteries 1919, not by the DAR in the 1950's, or by Margaret Jenks in the 1980's and 1990's, and not by me. (And, why someone would create a memorial for Asa in Pittsford, VT makes no sense to me when he lived in Mount Holly, but that's beside the point.)

Find-a-grave has guidelines against the creation of memorials for people whose burials are unknown because find-a-grave is primarily a grave registry and only secondarily a genealogy website. My personal reasons for not making such links are even more important than adhering strictly to F-a-g guidelines: I spend a great deal of time researching the early families of Rutland County and locating and photographing gravestones. It is very disconcerting to go to all that trouble and to create a memorial only to discover, when I link my memorial to memorials for other family members, that a memorial already exists for the person. Regardless of whether the memorial was created as "unknown" and is hanging in cyberspace or was placed in a wrong and undocumented cemetery, there is no way I could have found it when I checked the proper cemetery at find-a-grave before creating my memorial.

In my experience, find-a-grave always supports the memorial of the person who actually locates the grave, even if that memorial post-dates an earlier one. So I don't worry that my work will be undone, but I don't want to endure the wrangling and hostility that usually occurs when I the other contributor to remove his or her memorial; I've had enough of that! I've no wish to police the creation of "unknown" memorials but I can draw the line at linking my memorials with them.

If you have a source that confirms the burial of Asa White, I will be happy to link my memorial for his son Asa to it. Until then, please respect my concerns.

Thank you,

Janet Muff
Added by Janet Muff on Feb 18, 2017 7:13 PM
Janet Muff
Polly Patch wife of Aaron
Please send me a source for her maiden name (Luce) and I'll be happy to make the edit.
Thank you,
Janet Muff
Added by Janet Muff on Feb 16, 2017 2:11 PM
TRISH
RE: Darwin White Bio
You're very welcome....I've done the same thing!

I was wondering if you read my message I sent to you on 2/15/2017.....in your messages on your Find A Grave profile page.

Could really use some input & assistance on this question!
Added by TRISH on Feb 16, 2017 10:09 AM
TRISH
RE: Ina DeLap White
You're welcome!

Aside from my regular research contributions to Find A Grave....I am researching this particular branch of the White/Delap families for a friend. If I'm correct, his great-grandfather was Sereno C. White, 2nd great-grandfather was Asa B. White & 3rd great-grandfather was Darwin B.

Would you happen to know, or know of someone else who might have knowledge, if the cause of Ina's death was from childbirth? And if it was from childbirth, did she birth twins before her death?

The births would have taken place on 3/24/1911 & she died two days later on 3/26/1911.

My friends grandfather was raised by Ina's brother, Lugene Delap, in Waushara Co., WI.

Any information you could assist me with would be greatly appreciated. Would love to keep in touch with you somehow. Thank you!
Added by TRISH on Feb 15, 2017 9:21 AM
C Gengler
Mary Ann (Schmidt) Horneck #121847721
Thank you for your information and the correction has been made. I appreciate your help in making each memorial as accurate as possible. If you see any more information that need correcting just let me know.
Sincerely,
Cindy Gengler
Added by C Gengler on Dec 08, 2015 5:41 AM
B J
Nancy Stackhouse
Mar,

Good catch on that typo. Thanks, are you related and so observant?
BJ
Added by B J on Dec 02, 2015 1:57 PM
Anne
Chester Fuller/St johnsbury Center edit
Greetings,

Just wanted to let you know that I have added photos and linked them to their daughter in case you would like to take a look.

Anne
Added by Anne on Aug 12, 2015 5:23 PM
Debby (Patt) Margiotta
Asa Spaulding Jr
Marg,

My record is correct he is indeed in Cavendish Village. I have been up there many times and did photos. I also have his death record that I put on the memorial I created. I notified Sue to take down her copy. He is not in Pleasant View.

:-)
Debby
Added by Debby (Patt) Margiotta on Jun 29, 2015 5:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service