Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elyce Feliz (#47643408)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 348 Memorials Added
 • 340 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 476 Photos
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Elyce Feliz (31)[Leave Message]
William Nees
Suggestions
Are you still active on Find A Grave?
Added by William Nees on Mar 25, 2017 12:58 PM
Bryan Anderson
Philip Herwig
Dear Elyce,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the History of the 89th Division, Philip Herwig was a part of this unit, which is partially confirmed by his gravestone. He was severely wounded on 11/5/1918, which was during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive. Unfortunately, he died of pneumonia shortly after the war ended, likely from the Spanish Flu.

I'm not exactly sure where I'm going with my project, but want to eventually publish something. Would it be permissible to use your photograph of the grave of Philip Herwig (Find A Grave Memorial# 79908546) should I eventually publish something?

Thank you,

With warm regards,


Bryan Anderson



Added by Bryan Anderson on Dec 20, 2016 11:42 AM
Tom Stonehunter
RE your update for Ferdinand Brock
You previously added bio notes for his memorial, 104596513. Note recent updates to his memorial. Ferdinand Brock was in the US Infantry, serving after the Civil War. He served, but not during the War.

He was stationed in Colorado during his service years. I created an ancestry profile for him while researching his service history. You can view his ancestry profile at
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/47274232/person/300049496891/facts
Added by Tom Stonehunter on Dec 02, 2016 3:03 PM
Natalie Waugh
Thomas E Cannon
Edit to my first message. Thomas E Cannon is buried at Old St Joseph Cemetery.
Added by Natalie Waugh on Nov 17, 2015 12:20 AM
Natalie Waugh
Thomas E Cannon
Hello Elyse -

I am looking for more information about Thomas E Cannon b 1842 Ireland d 1893 Hamilton County, buried at New St Joseph Cemetery.

Can you tell me where you obtained information about his birth and death places and dates? I have tried to find a death record for him in a variety of databases but have come up with nothing.

Thanks very much for any help you can provide.

Natalie Waugh
Falls Church, VA
Added by Natalie Waugh on Nov 17, 2015 12:13 AM
Bryan Anderson
Philip Herwig
Dear Elyce,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's army unit. Both Philip Herwig and my grandfather, Gunder Anderson both served with Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. In the findagrave.com posting, you mention that Philp Herwig was 33 years old. How did you know this since it was not only the headstone. If he was 33, he would have been born in 1885, not 1875.

Thank you, I appreciate your help.

Regards,


Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on Apr 24, 2015 10:36 AM
CypressGreen
photo you took
Would you mind adding A Grave Memorial# 88284764 photo to his wife, who I just added? PS nice photo!
Added by CypressGreen on Feb 09, 2015 10:05 AM
Judith Berlowitz
Incorrect bio for Jacob Elsas, 1818-1892
Dear Elyce,
I'm writing to let you know that the biography of Jacob Elsas (1818-1892) that is posted on the Findagrave entry, Walnut Hills UJC, is incorrect and actually corresponds to *another* Jacob Elsas, (1842-1832), who is buried in Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta, GA, and listed here: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Elsas&GSfn=Jacob&GSby=1842&GSbyrel=in&GSdy=1932&GSdyrel=in&GSst=12&GScnty=442&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=55176085&df=all&

The administrators of Findagrave for Oakland Cem. are aware of the mixup and may be contacting you.
If you have any doubts, look at the dates of Jacob in Walnut Hills, and then at the dates of the bio and you'll see that the bio is of another person. The two Jacobs were related, which can be very confusing. This matter is being dealt with on Geni.com, in case you'd like to have a look.
Sincerely,
Judith Berlowitz
Added by Judith Berlowitz on Mar 17, 2014 11:52 AM
Kenny C. Fossitt
John S. Plymesser
thank you !
Added by Kenny C. Fossitt on Jan 24, 2014 1:02 PM
Kenny C. Fossitt
John S. Plymesser
John S. Plymesser 79908593
May I have his memorial?

Thank you,
Kenny
47720950
Added by Kenny C. Fossitt on Jan 17, 2014 6:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service