Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bobbie O'Barr (#47643006)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I will be glad to add any appropriate data if you will send it to me via "corrections and additions" under the edit tab on the memorial page. Do not add biographical information with your "flowers." Biographical information should only be included in the biography section of the memorial.

If asked to delete a duplicate memorial, please do not take it personally. The memorial with the earliest date is the "established" or original memorial. All other memorials are duplicates, regardless of the information or photos that have been added to them. If you have photos, they should be uploaded to the memorial that has already been established. This is in accordance
with Find A Grave guidelines.

I always check the cemetery before I add a memorial. When/if a person has created a memorial that has an incorrect name or cemetery, I will not find this in my search, therefore I may inadvertently create a duplicate. When/if the person corrects his/her mistake(s), the duplication will become apparent. In that case, I will delete my memorial if there is no information on it. But if my memorial has links, photos or biographical information on it, I will not delete it because this information will then be lost. You will need to contact FAG about merging the memorials.

I believe obituaries are a valuable resource providing genealogical information that may not be available elsewhere. Since obituaries are already published in newspapers and on the internet, anonymity has already been compromised. Therefore, obituaries are included on my memorials.

I also invite anyone to post a copy of an original death certificate on the memorial. Please do not post copies of census records, marriage records, Social Security records, etc. These records are readily available and do not need to be posted on Find A Grave.

(Additional information and family histories may be found at the following website:
O’BARR: A genealogy)
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,536 Memorials Added
 • 15,729 Memorials Managed
 • 53 Memorials/Week
 • 1 Photo
 • 163 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bobbie O'Barr (759)[Leave Message]
Matthew Temples
RE: Transfer
Good morning Bobbie, thank you for the transfer of Phillip. I'll be updating his file today. My parents lost one baby boy in 1962 and then Phillip in 1964. Phillip is the only one to have a grave site, but thank you for the offer of a transfer, though.
Added by Matthew Temples on May 23, 2017 6:36 AM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
RE: Willie Faye Elrod Bolt
Being a BOLT myself, Im always trying to make things right.

Thanks
rick B.
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on May 18, 2017 6:46 AM
Bobbye Varner
RE: 'Galloway's
10 May 2017
Hi Bobbie, yes, it has been awhile. Glad to alert you to these people. I'm still trying to do genie but not much time, anymore! My hubby and I moved to Fort Worth, Texas to be closer to one of our sons and family in May 2015. Then Bill, my hubby, passed away 18 Nov 2015. Rather sudden. So I stay a little disorganized, but getting better. Hope your world is doing OK. Hope to talk with you another time. Take Care, Bobbye Varner
Added by Bobbye Varner on May 10, 2017 4:00 PM
Bobbye Varner
'Galloway's
9 May 2017
Hi Bobbie, haven't talked with you in awhile! I just received a request to add birth & death dates & parents to a Reuben Galloway, who is buried at Oak Bower Cem., Hart Co., GA. I added the parents after checking a census (1910); could not find them in 1900. You put the memorial on Find A Grave of Mary C. Elrod Galloway (84233213) and said she was married to James Lindsey Galloway and stated two known children. The 1910 census (Hart Co.) has Katie (d)19, Reuben 14, Jackson 10 & Valeria (d) 5 with head of household as James L.Galloway 53. Your Mary died in 1909. But the father I was asked to attach was Linzey Galloway (129196089) d. 16 Oct 1921 and is buried at Mullins Ford Cem., Stephens Co., GA. The stone looks new. Do you think this is the father James Linsey Galloway or did I do wrong? I did not attach Linzie to Mary as spouses. Thought you might have more info? Let me know what you think and/or attach Linzie & Mary! Thanks, Bobbye Varner
Added by Bobbye Varner on May 09, 2017 9:31 PM
Rebecca Reynolds
RE: 95648157 James Harrison Reynolds
Thank you for that information, I was not aware of the details linking him to James Washington or that the census records could be questionable (I know the spelling is way off in many ways). That bit of information also clears up a different situation I've been working on.

Thank you so much Bobbie. Have a great week.

Added by Rebecca Reynolds on May 07, 2017 12:25 PM
Rebecca Reynolds
95648157 James Harrison Reynolds
Hi Bobbie, I hope you're well and not too exhausted from all the memorial work you are involved with.

I have been in the process of cleaning up my family tree and verifying information when I came upon a 1900 census records that reflects my great-grandfather as the head which of course would be normal except the grave marker has a date of slightly more than a year earlier, further two other census records have his month of birth as May..So... it appears that the grave marker for the above referenced number is not my great-grandfather.

I have been searching and have found several other James H Reynolds that share a close approximation in dates, so I will assume this marker is for another JHReynolds. Please let me know what you think. I'm feeling totally perplexed at this point.

Thank you again for all that you do...it truly is appreciated.
Rebecca Reynolds
Added by Rebecca Reynolds on May 04, 2017 3:52 PM
Russell Thompson
Mackey Family Research
Hello Ms. Barr, Might you contact me regarding your research on the Mackey Family line? I am currently researching that part of your family and have a couple of questions. Thank you,

Russell Thompson, aapatchee@gmail.com
Added by Russell Thompson on May 02, 2017 3:11 PM
Peggy Perkins-Arnot
Frances Malissa Madden (1843-1901) Reed Creek Cemetery
Again, thank you for your response. All of your work on Find-A-Grave is so appreciated and valuable. It's a frustrating site, and I bet it is really difficult to keep so many different researchers happy...We are a picky bunch, aren't we? :-)
Added by Peggy Perkins-Arnot on Apr 24, 2017 8:53 AM
Peggy Perkins-Arnot
Frances Malissa Madden (1843-1901) Reed Creek Cemetery
Thanks for your quick reply, Bobbie! I so appreciate you being someone who actually keeps track of your Find-A-Grave messages.

For Frances Malissa Madden, you answered my question about the source of the name "Milley" being changed to "Malissa" by saying "I cannot find the source for the name "Malissa," it may have been supplied by another Find A Grave contributor."

I think (under the circumstances) that I will remove the Malissa from my records and replace it with the known "Milley" or "Milly." One of her grandfather's sisters was also called "Milly" and her name shows up in her marriage record as "Mildred." This gives me enough doubt not to assume "Milly" is "Malissa."

P.S. Do you know a way to make Find-A-Grave show threads in messages?
Added by Peggy Perkins-Arnot on Apr 23, 2017 9:25 AM
ann holloman
RE: Vera Myrtle Rucker 95775650
Thanks, I thought it would help to distinguish females who did not marry. Sorry.
Ann
Added by ann holloman on Apr 22, 2017 5:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service