Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Allen Livanec (#47640330)
 member for 5 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired from the Shell Refinery in Deer Park, TX. Family geneology for 40+ years. Now live in Pearland, TX.I am researching the following family names: Livanec, Pasak & Skopik.I was born & raised in El Campo, TX. My parents are Emil & Ella Livanec of El Campo, TX. I graduated from El Campo High in 1967. Went to WCJC for 1 year. Graduated from Lamar State College of Technology in Beaumont, TX.in 1970. I married my High School sweetheart, Dolores Juroska also from El campo, TX.Class of 1967. We got married in St. Phillips Church in El Campo, TX. in June 1970. Had the wedding reception at Hillje SPJST Hall in Hillje, TX.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 633 Memorials Added
 • 621 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 799 Photos
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
myroots
Messages left for Allen Livanec (21)[Leave Message]
Jeanne Lee Cunningham
John Hornisher/Hornischer
Find A Grave has duplicate entries for John Hornisher/Hornischer

One has birth year 1858, one 1859. Date on Stone is 1858.

One has spelling Hornisher but stone has Hornischer

97362260 and 140179767

Wife Josephine Sophia KOEGLER HORNISHER is at: 88190390

Spelling on her stone is Hornisher.

I have sent an email message to D Vacek - owner of the other record.

Maybe you can coordinate/combine?

Just a suggestion. It may be better to have two because of spelling.

Jeanne Lee
Added by Jeanne Lee Cunningham on Jan 01, 2017 11:40 AM
Bob and Jeri Brock
Kenneth C. Strawn
Would you consider transferring Kenneth to my care. He was married to my second cousin. I have family history on him and can add it to his site.
Jeri Chronister Brock #47347716
Added by Bob and Jeri Brock on Jul 12, 2015 6:01 PM
Teddy Burt
Floyd Burdett
Thank you Allen for the transfer of my grandfather. I just hope I will be able to do as good a job as you did. Thanks again
Teddy Burt
Added by Teddy Burt on Jul 06, 2015 7:01 AM
Tim Allen
Anton Zaruba, #100122992
Hi,

Your memorial is a duplicate of #40421291 created in 2009.

Thanks,

Tim
Added by Tim Allen on Jun 24, 2015 1:58 PM
Andrea Berger Walston
RE: St. Mary's Nada, TX.
It was from a cemetery listing
Added by Andrea Berger Walston on Nov 03, 2014 8:32 AM
Andrea Berger Walston
RE: St. Mary's Nada, TX.
I was researching family members for my cousin, when I realized most of the people buried at St. Mary's in Nada, Texas were not set up on Find a Grave, so I set them up in hopes of helping others researching their families. I think Marie Livanec probably was born and died on the same day, June 25, 1907, but I have no documentation of that.

From: Allen Livanec
St. Mary's Nada, TX.
Did you actually see the grave marker of Marie Livanec. #129932648? Died June 25, 1907. She would have been my aunt. Been trying to find where she was buried for years.
Added by Andrea Berger Walston on Nov 03, 2014 8:12 AM
Bernard-Trigg
RE: Palestine Black Cemetery
If we start just making up cemetery names, we are creating false information. When the cemetery name is unknown, Find A Grave has provided for that by allowing the memorial page to be listed as UNKNOWN.
Added by Bernard-Trigg on Apr 09, 2014 6:51 AM
Bernard-Trigg
RE: Palestine Black Cemetery
Yes, but that is not correct. A contributor added that name after I notified her that Bobby Tatum was not buried in Palestine City Cemetery, which is a very old city owned cemetery for whites. The city owned cemetery for African Americans is Memorial but of course there are many designated African-American cemeteries in the Palestine area and the county. I have requested that she ask for that cemetery name be deleted. Find A Grave has provided UNKNOWN for memorials when the cemetery name is not known. It's important to be accurate as possible and when mistakes are made, to correct them. Certainly, I have made my share of mistakes. Thanks for the message.
Added by Bernard-Trigg on Apr 07, 2014 7:42 AM
Linda Moore
RE: Manvel, Tx. Cemetery
Hello Allen,

I did not visit the Manvel Cemetery. I am sure that I got the information that she (Marticia) was buried there from her Death Certificate.

The information on the Death Certificate is sometimes not as accurate as it should be.

Her husband died some 45 years later and is buried in Rosewood Cemetery in Humble, TX and her son and a granddaughter (named after her) is buried in the Everman Cemetery.

Perhaps the Manvel Cemetery Association might have the burial information that you seek?

Good luck with your research.

Linda
Added by Linda Moore on Jan 15, 2014 1:25 PM
Sheri West
RE: Lynda Pasak
I'm sorry I don't :(
Added by Sheri West on Oct 15, 2013 6:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service