Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Julie Dameron (#47597145)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4 Memorials Added
 • 6 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Julie Dameron (5)[Leave Message]
David Sullivan
RE: O S Dameron
You're welcome Julie. Let me know if I can help out anymore. The info on his ago was recorded from the marker in 1934 and is eligible now. It is very possible a mistake was made.
Added by David Sullivan on Jun 07, 2012 7:36 PM
Ann Schultz
Mississippi Shaw Graves
Thank you for your query about these two graves. I believe them to be Elizabeth Cole and Jane Cole who married In Hinds Co. Mississippi in 1828. Elizabeth Cole married William C. Shaw in Hinds Co. August 11, 1828. Jane Cole married Joseph J. Cole Sept. 15, 1828 in Hinds Co. Hinds Co. borders Madison Co. These Shaw men were from Madison Co. The 1840 census for Oktibbeha Co. Ms. shows William C. Shaw and Joseph J. Shaw still living there.

I base my conclusion about the identity of Elizabeth and Jane on the marriage record for William C. Shaw to an Elizabeth Cole and Joseph J. Shaw to a Jane Cole and that there was a WIlliam C. Shaw and Joseph J. Shaw in Oktibbeha with an Elizabeth Shaw and Jane Shaw buried in this cemetery. With only that evidence , it is certainly possible I am mistaken and they could indeed be your Elizabeth and daughter , Jane.

William C. & Joseph J. Shaw could be related to your Alexander Shaw.
Added by Ann Schultz on May 28, 2012 6:30 AM
Mary E. Warner
Paddock and Crippen families in MI
I have a couple of entries for the Paddock surname in my Directory. Perhaps they are related to your people? Feel free to look them up. George and Lydia Paddock's daughter Marilla married into the Crippen family in Livingston County, MI.
Added by Mary E. Warner on Oct 12, 2011 2:48 AM
Jim Childers
RE: Photographing my Great Grand father's grave
I have a copy of the Wadena Cemetery Records.
Here's what Paddock's they have:
Paddock ? D: 1895
Paddock L.A. B: 1837 D: 1/8/1900 QM GAR
Paddock Lorenzo A B: 1862 D: 2/14/1932
Paddock Lowa (Lorna?) B; 1867 D: 11/16/1950

It doesn't mean she's not there, Wadena Cemetery records are bad, bad, bad!! By the time I finish it complete, I will have 20% more people in it than they show!! I found six today alone doing photo requests!!
I know other gravers must see the same thing I do with records, it is so pathetic. I've done 24 cemeteries complete so far and all of them were bad!

Did you get the link to his first wife: 62355061

Added by Jim Childers on Sep 13, 2011 8:48 PM
Jim Childers
RE: Photographing my Great Grand father's grave
There is another marker in his plot, but it is not totally readable. The date, 1895, is legible, but the name above it is not complete.
I posted it with pics, see if you can make it out?
I saw there was a lot of research done on him on Ancestry, that's where I picked up a lot of the info I sent you. Good luck!! I enjoy doing Civil War Veteran's, they are my favorite!!
Added by Jim Childers on Sep 13, 2011 8:02 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service