Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen Measel (#47589843)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,593 Memorials Added
 • 7,606 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 2,382 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Betty Via Wolfe, GerbLady
Messages left for Karen Measel (33)[Leave Message]
R J Heller
RE: Saint John's #2 cemetery - Pottsville PA
Hi Karen

Thanks for the reply and the rundown. I'm sure you won't be shocked to know that Find a Grave says Saint John the Baptist Church cemetery (8th and Pierce streets) is the one that's aka Bunker Hill.

At this point in time it's a hopeless battle to have things corrected. We can't get things changed if the folks at Find A Grave don't acknowledge the letters they are sent.


Bob Heller

Added by R J Heller on Jun 07, 2017 8:40 PM
R J Heller
Saint John's #2 cemetery - Pottsville PA
Hi Karen

Please be aware that any death certificate you have saying the person was buried in St. John's #2 means they are buried in YORKVILLE which is a different cemetery and location than what Find A Grave says.

The Pottsville PA cemetery information at Find A Grave is a mess. The cemetery they have as St John's #2 at N.Centre and Clinton streets is actually Saint Patrick's #3.

How did this happen? Apparently, Find A Grave doesn't check to verify cemeteries that people create. I believe somebody created a Saint John's #2 and it snowballed from there. I think it's foolish of Find A Grave to allow people to create cemeteries when they can't find what they are looking for.Folks often don't know the area they are dabbling with and that a cemetery they can't find is on the list with another name. That is what probably happened.

St. John's #2 is aka the YORKVILLE cemetery and is also called Saint John the Baptist Roman Catholic Cemetery. Find A Grave says that Yorkville is aka St. John's #3 and that's wrong

St. John's #3 is the now abandoned cemetery at 8th and Pierce streets in Pottsville. Find A Grave calls that St. John's #1

Saint John's #1 was behind the church and is now a parking lot. Those who were interred there were moved to Calvary cemetery in Mount Carbon

It's a serious problem and Find A Grave don't seem to really care as they have ignored all 3 of my attempts to get it corrected. I finally said screw it.

All I have written is what I was told at the Schuylkill County Historical Society and one of the ladies who helped me was a church record keeper at Saint John the Baptist in Pottsville for many years.

FWIW, I found all 11 of my people who were said to be buried at St John's #2 in the cemetery at 20th and Mahantonga streets and that is Yorkville.

Best Wishes

R J Heller
Added by R J Heller on May 30, 2017 8:35 AM
Joanne Gross Vaughn
RE: Jamima Yost Strouse 85008842
all fixed up
Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Apr 09, 2017 4:06 PM
Carrie Karbley
RE: Mary Wright Kerr Morrison
Thanks Karen, Is there a cemetery book for Old Saint Clair Cemetery and the cemetery in New Philadelphia, most likely found at Schuylkill Co., Historical. I just ordered the book, Odd Fellows Cemetery in St. Clair from Clossen Press. From your walking the Old St. Clair and New Philadelphia is there a sense of many graves there but no stones to mark them ?. Thanks again Carrie K.
Added by Carrie Karbley on Mar 18, 2017 9:37 AM
Carrie Karbley
Mary Wright Kerr Morrison
Karen, Thanks so much for adding the added information on Mary Wright Kerr Morrison. The family finally got their Irish roots, just in time for St Patrick's day. I just found in Newspaper.com where her son Thomas Kerr, who lived in Plymouth, near Wilkes-Barre was called home to New Philadelphia, Sch Co., as his mother, Mary Morrison had died. The first article was 5 January 1892 that his store was closed due to his going to Sch Co, then that he returned on the 7 January 1892 from her funeral. Does her gravestone have the 21 Jan on it, if so it's a mistake then, not unusual for stones. Thank You Carrie K.
Added by Carrie Karbley on Mar 17, 2017 1:23 PM
Harry(Harold) Lash
RE: James Lash #160201691
Hope I sent you a big THANKS for you effort. I don't know why cemetery has no record of him? I am sure via Death Cert. he is buried with wife Louisa Hannah Lash.
I put in a request for a photo of their graves! Hope someone response. Thanks again and for the paper items!
Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Feb 19, 2017 9:52 AM
Joy Wilson
RE: Thomas Aloysius Quinn # 82784574
Quinn was transfered. thanks joy
Added by Joy Wilson on Feb 12, 2017 10:11 PM
Harry(Harold) Lash
James Lash #160201691
Thanks so much for the lookups and surprised he was known as Joseph. Thanks again for the transfer also! You made this sick guy feel good. I wonder if they used the marker? Thanks!!
Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Feb 08, 2017 4:19 PM
Harry(Harold) Lash
RE: James Lash #160201691
Oh THANKS!Because of the paper artical I wonder if they used his home made stone? Thanks
Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Feb 04, 2017 7:22 PM
Harry(Harold) Lash
James Lash #160201691
Hi How are you. A problem! Do you know how to move a Memorial. It seems James J. Lash maybe buried at the Tamaqua, Odd Fellows Cemetery and not Sch. Haven Union
I found his wife Zeno is there, but I believe because of her Father. James's parents there too. But since we emailed I found his 1st wife Hannah Louise Hartman Lash. And she is buried at Odd fellows. That is why James was at Tamaqua Almshouse, and his Death Cert. just states burial Tamaqua. I am going to contact the cemetery. Do you know how to move? I really like the way you did his Memorial! thanks so much!
hslj1952@yahoo.com
Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Feb 03, 2017 10:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service