Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marianne Szabelski (#47587200)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My roots go deep in Baltimore, MD. My great-grandparents first arrived on the shores of Baltimore in the early 1900's making their home in Fells Point from Poland.I have been dabbling in the research of my family as well as my husband's family for a few years. I have been astonished and amazed at what I have found without spendng one dime on research!Unfortunately, to complete research I need to travel to Poland. I pray it is one day soon!I do all this in honor of my great-grandparents Stanislaus and Frances (Busci).
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 11 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Photos
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Collins (9)
Handlir (3)
Kurant (5)
Szabelski
Find A Grave Friends
Johnny, The Navigator
Messages left for Marianne Szabel... (8)[Leave Message]
Diana McCoy Wisniewski
RE: Dennis S. Szabelski
Marianne,
My husband is Donald, the youngest son of James (Skip). Would love to work with you on the family tree! Let's connect with email though. Mine is Teapot371@verizon.net I have to admit that while I try to check it daily I can go several days!!
I can't wait to tell Don I have connected with a cousin!
Diana
Added by Diana McCoy Wisniewski on Jul 29, 2016 2:40 PM
Diana McCoy Wisniewski
Dennis S. Szabelski
Marianne-
I'm doing research on my husband's family and I'm trying to determine if this Dennis is his cousin. His cousin's parents were Andrew and Laura (Wisniewski) Szabelski from Baltimore. Would you know if this is the same one and if so do you have any more information on the family?
Thanks!
Diana McCoy Wisniewski
Added by Diana McCoy Wisniewski on Jul 22, 2016 12:44 PM
J. Edward Ross
RE: Memorial# 92280068
You're very welcome.

You should use the "Edit" feature for any and all requests regarding memorial pages for which you do not already have maintenance control.

Everything is much easier that way and links are provided so that errors or typos while transferring do not occur.

See my reply to your transfer request. It should be in your in-box. Scroll down and click on the links. One goes to your father's memorial page, one goes to your profile page, and the third is your e-mail address. No way to make an error or typo that way.

Have another great day,
Ed Ross
Added by J. Edward Ross on Oct 24, 2014 8:17 AM
J. Edward Ross
RE: Memorial# 92280068
Please make your transfer using the "Edit" process.

Click on the "Edit" tab (upper right of the memorial page). Then click on the "Suggest any other correction of addition" link. Type your transfer request into the text box and then click on the "Send This Message" button.

Find A Grave will automatically generate an e-mail request, addressed to me, with all the information I need to appropriately respond to your request. This will eliminate the possibility of a typo causing a transfer to someone else and/or transferring the incorrect memorial page. I also save a copy of the e-mail for my records.

Have another great day,
Ed Ross
Added by J. Edward Ross on Oct 23, 2014 7:52 AM
Valerie Sayre
Eliska Zavadil Handlir
Hi Marianne,

Would you please update the record for Eliska Zavadil Handlir (40121374) to include the following info and links:

Nickname: Ella
Birth: 1900, Baltimore City, Maryland
Death: 15 Dec 1938, Baltimore City, Maryland

Links:
Father - 40124422 (Joseph Zavadil)
Mother - 40124424 (Marie Kostal)

Thanks!

Valerie Sayre
Added by Valerie Sayre on Dec 08, 2012 8:17 AM
dianne p.
Walter Nadolny
Is Walter the memorial that you want transferred to you. Your note says "Uncle John".
Dianne
Added by dianne p. on Aug 21, 2011 10:05 AM
The Navigator
Wanda & Milton Kurowski
Hi Marianne,

I am happy you found some of your family. I am not related to Wanda and Milton so if you would like me to transfer them to you I would be more than happy to do so. Let me know when you decide. If there is anyone else you need please let me know.

Kathy



Added by The Navigator on Aug 20, 2011 9:36 PM
Valerie Sayre
RE: Handlir
Hi Marianne,

Eliska (Ella) Zavadil Handlir's husband was Anthony Charles Handlir.

I believe your husband's paternal grandmother was Antoinette Sott (Shott), who was married to Charles Joseph Handlir.

Charles and Anthony Handlir were brothers.

Are you still interested in the record?

Valerie

Re Handlir: Bohemian National Cemetery/Baltimore, MD
Added by Valerie Sayre on Aug 20, 2011 5:04 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service