Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sweitzer (#47525176)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 190 Memorials Added
 • 242 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 91 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sweitzer (45)[Leave Message]
Mark Schneider
RE: Mary Gahagen Travis
Hi,
I am not sure how this message got to you via Find a Grave but What I was referencing was a family tree of yours that showed Mary Gahangan who was married to a William Travis Jr (William G Travis 1774-1840)that was actually married to William Travis Sr (William A Travis 1745-188).
Can you check this info in your trees? I have Mary being born in 1742.
I don't wish to make my email public by posting this.

Thanks,
Mark S
Added by Mark Schneider on Jul 04, 2017 9:47 AM
Susan Moskaly
RE: Thomas Parsons, Clarion County, PA
Hi sweitzer,

Thanks for your speedy reply and willingness to work with me! I am new to FindAGrave and have not yet been responsible for any entries yet (just suggested some edits), but I am willing to do that. I am waiting to hear back from another member who also appears to have gotten the two Thomas Parsons' mixed up. To really get this fixed I will need her cooperation also.

I will get back to you after I hear back from the other member.

Sincerely,
Susan


Added by Susan Moskaly on Mar 26, 2017 10:28 AM
Susan Moskaly
Thomas Parsons, Clarion County, PA
Dear sweitzer,
On Ancestry.com, I've been doing a lot of work recording my Parsons ancestors on my tree. I've learned that there were TWO Thomas Parsons (first cousins) who both lived in Clarion County around the same time. By carefully studying census records and other supporting documents available on Ancestry, I've come to the conclusion that when you added information to FindAGrave about Thomas Parsons (#110148884), you input information for the wrong Thomas Parsons.
Thomas Parsons (#110148884), my 3rd-great grandfather, lived from 1802 to the mid-1880s, and married Margaret Meredith. I am pretty sure his father was John Parsons.
The other Thomas Parsons (#113715803) was born around 1808 and died around 1877. His father was David Parsons (about 1775-1869). His wife was Jane Craig Sayers (#110148889) and his son was David Henry Parsons (#142917682).
Both of the Thomas Parsons apparently lived in Limestone Township, Clarion County, PA.
Would you be willing to edit your posts to agree with my suggestions? If you would like to peruse my tree on Ancestry to see my sources, let me know.

Sincerely,
Susan Stranahan Moskaly
Eureka, CA
Added by Susan Moskaly on Mar 25, 2017 11:45 PM
Ancestor Searcher
RE: Husband of Catherine Sweitzer
I tried to enhance for memorial and corrected the dates, but if I am incorrect, please let me know and I will be happy to make an edit. Thank you for submitting your correction.
Added by Ancestor Searcher on Oct 02, 2016 4:33 PM
Christina K
McGaughey
Hello, I'm hoping you can help me. My grandfather was born in Bellevue, PA in 1917. On his mother's death bed, she told him that his biological father was a family friend by the name McGaughey. I have pinpointed a man named Harry Alexander McGaughey. I have done my DNA and match many of the families that I have found him to be related to. Are you related to this man? Was he the son of Elizabeth A Mcgaughey? Thank you
Added by Christina K on Mar 22, 2016 7:52 PM
LostGeneration
RE: Birthplace of Mary Randolph Chandler
Hi David - that piece of information was sent to me by Julie Grabill Rasmussen, who does a lot of research in that area. It came from the Audubon County Death Record, Book 2, page 35: "Father was Richard J. Chandler, born New Jersey; Mother was Mary Randolph, born in West Virginia; Surviving Spouse was Lydia Chandler. Lydia died 6 Jan 1945 in Carroll, IA."

Hope that helps! LG
Added by LostGeneration on Jan 11, 2016 11:35 AM
Bonnie Parks
RE: Chandler
OK. I know those old obits are usually cut out and no reference is given to the newspaper. I just thought I would check with you. I found a lot of obits in the Derrick. I'm glad Pa is finally getting more info online.
Added by Bonnie Parks on Jul 14, 2015 3:28 PM
Bonnie Parks
Chandler
I added the obit....thanks! Do you happen to know the source of the newspaper?
Added by Bonnie Parks on Jul 14, 2015 1:34 PM
Jaqi
RE: George Basore
I deleted mine. Not sure how I missed that, I usually try to catch that before adding. Thanks!
Added by Jaqi on Mar 27, 2015 4:14 AM
GalaxyQuest1
RE: Elizabeth Gray Travis
I got it from this site:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/gourley/messages/811.html


It lists:
Children of Mary and William TRAVERS are:
i. John TRAVIS was born 10 NOV 1766, and died 23 APR 1829 in Franklin Twp,Huntingdon,Pennsylvania. He married Elizabeth GREY. She was born 1780, and died 28 JAN 1856.

"No," I wish I knew where William Travers and Mary (Unknown) were buried.

Jane Travis m. Joseph Wadding, and George Travis m. Margaret Johnson Timblin, and William Travis b. 10-27-1774, and others are siblings to John Travis.

The Wadding/Shepherd/Bell line out of IA is my husband's line.

G
Added by GalaxyQuest1 on Mar 14, 2015 7:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service