Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Valley Gal (#47470256)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
No contributions yet...
Messages left for Valley Gal (15)[Leave Message]
Denise
RE: John Bailey - #59988193
Hi Lanita, I looked everywhere for where those dates came from on Johns memorial and couldnt find anything. I ended up removing them and just put in a comment what they were. I also put research ongoing. Hopefully we can eventually figure it out. Sorry. Denise.
Added by Denise on Feb 06, 2017 1:04 PM
Denise
RE: John Bailey - #59988193
Hi Lanita, That is a very good question. I usually put sources on the memorial especially when they are that old. I will look to see if I can find where both dates came from. I would not use either without finding good sources. I also sent a request to have those ship wreck photos removed as they do not belong there. Denise.
Added by Denise on Jan 04, 2017 12:17 PM
D (Huntley) Carter
Silas Bailey
The land document that includes Silas Bailey's name and links him to Josiah Bailey Sr is a Maine Washington County land deed (County Courthouse, Machias, Maine - Book 135, pg 82.) Doctor Albert Bailey photocopied the deed but the copy is of poor quality. I will scan the documents and email them to your private email address. (I descend from Levi Bailey, brother of Silas.) Diane
Added by D (Huntley) Carter on Sep 26, 2016 3:01 AM
Darren Green
RE: Charles Greene (1749-1810)
Lanita, sorry for the delayed response. It's certainly possible that 1 January 1810 is Charles' actual birthday. I'm just unaware of any contemporary sources for it, or at the very least, something from within fifty years of his death. Seems odd that Frank L. Greene's substantial research in the 1880's and 1890's didn't come up with a death date for his 1894 book. A decade later (1905), the book you mentioned gives 1 January 1810, but again, I wonder what the source was. Since Waite died before Charles, there wouldn't have been a pension application. I know the DAR requires documentation, although I imagine a book written in 1905 would have been sufficient for that purpose, even if it were written almost a century after he died. Maybe you would know, does the DAR record its primary sources? I'm not even sure what year Charles was included in the lineage books.
Added by Darren Green on Nov 24, 2015 1:19 PM
Darren Green
RE: Charles Greene (1749-1810)
Lanita, I believe the January 1 date to be simply a placeholder for the year Charles died, not an indication of the correct day and month. At least as recently as the mid-1990's, some GEDCOM and other family tree file imports translated a year containing no month or day as 1/1/XXXX. So while the January 1 date shows up on Ancestry or Family Search trees for Charles, I don't actually believe it to be factual.

For example, Charles is listed in the Daughters of American Revolution Patriot Index, Centennial Edition, Part II, page 1219: Green - Greene, Charles b 6-19-1749 d 1-1-1810 M1: Waite Bailey M2:X Lt NY RI

The Frank L. Greene book, Descendants of Joseph Greene of Westerly R.I. (1894), reads, "Charles Greene (Joseph, John, Benjamin, John), b. in Westerly, R.I., June 19, 1749 ; m. (I) in West Greenwich, R.I., Nov. 24, 1768, by George Dyre, Justice of the Peace, to Waite Bailey, dau. of Caleb and Mary (Godfrey), b. in East Greenwich March 9, 1751, and "d. in 1791 in her 40th yr." - she was the aunt of Eld. Eli S. Bailey ; m. (2) Mrs. ----- Burdick, who d. in Brookfield, N.Y. He d. in Pickney, Lewis Co., N.Y. at an advanced aged."

So not even a year listed there. Even the 1810 death year on the grave marker is questionable, as the stone marker appears to have been placed there in 1951 by Carpenter & Stoodley Funeral Home of Belleville, New York.

In the end, I chose to utilize the 1 January 1810 date on the findagrave memorial to indicate that this is the resting place of the Charles Greene popularly supposed to have died on that date.
Added by Darren Green on Nov 05, 2015 12:55 AM
Julie Nathanson
RE: John Gearnsey - #67806119
When the stone has "in the 93rd year of his age", it means they are 92 years old. That is why I put 1697.
The June birth would fit with the epitaph - after that date he would be in his 94th year. If you are confident in your source of birthdate, and that this is the same person, I will happily change the birthdate. Let me know if you have location info on the birth please let me know that as well.

Julie
Added by Julie Nathanson on Jul 09, 2014 6:35 AM
Greg Volk
RE: John Garnsey - #119797024
I just reviewed 57851515, and saw that John Titus did NOT mention a daughter Elizabeth in his 1688 will, confirming your claim that wife of John Garnsey (119797024) was not his daughter. I also confirmed that marriage of John Garnsey Jr. with Elizabeth Titus (1691-1752), who was a daughter of John Garnsey Jr. (1650-1697) & Sarah Miller (1655-?).

I'll adjust the memorials I have accordingly. Thanks.
Added by Greg Volk on Jul 06, 2014 9:16 AM
Greg Volk
RE: John Garnsey - #119797024
Hi Lanita,

There is no trivial answer to your conundrum. Based on internet material, a huge number of people believe that John Sr (1648) m Elizabeth Titus (1651-1714), dau of John Titus & Abigail Carpenter. We have exact dates for her birth and death, so presumably we can research the original records. We also have exact dates for the birth of their children beginning in 1673, though no record for their marriage, which should have been circa 1672. So, yes, it's possible that it was some other Elizabeth, but the burden of proof seems to lie with the one claiming that Elizabeth Titus married the son. (I mean you, LOL.)

If John Sr. m some other Elizabeth, then what became of the dau (1651) of John Titus & Abigail Carpenter? Without an answer to this, you'd never silence the ongoing barrage of believers in the John Sr. theory.

To really complicate things, we find at least three marriages in the mid-1710s for a John Garnsey of Rehoboth or Swansea.

14 Sep 1714 Judith Ormsby
16 Apr 1716 Sara Titus
6 Jun 1717 Elizabeth Titus

I found an actual record for the second one, but not yet for the other two. They are mere speculations. Moreover, there's no way to tell which marriages are for John Sr. and which for John Jr. Hence the confusion.

No, I don't have photos of the graves, or I would have posted them. I entered the Find A Grave memorials, hoping to gather more original information about them, but so far no luck. Sorry.
Added by Greg Volk on Jul 06, 2014 7:25 AM
KKoch
RE: Samuel & Maria Cooper
Although the gravestone looks like it has brush marks on it, I only used warm water and a soft cloth. The original photo with the moss which covered the inscriptions has the same kind of "brush mark" across the center of the stone.

George Riley Cooper must have been Samuel and Maria's son and Alvin would have been George and his wife's infant son, I believe. George died quite young and his wife remarried and is buried elsewhere.

A very beautiful cemetery. I enjoyed my time there.
Added by KKoch on Jun 06, 2014 2:43 PM
KKoch
Headstones
I found the stone for Mariah and Samuel Cooper. It is very hard to read. I will take a very soft brush to it tomorrow and hope that it helps. I will send in the picture tomorrow. I don't wan't to damage the stone. George Cooper has a stone nearby.

Kristin Koch
Added by KKoch on Jun 03, 2014 7:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service