Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gay Hockman (#47452185)
 member for 9 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 298 Memorials Added
 • 340 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 162 Photos
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gay Hockman (62)[Leave Message]
JohnetteDills
RE: Cecil connection
Thank you so much
Added by JohnetteDills on Feb 05, 2017 8:15 AM
JohnetteDills
John B Cecil
Hi there ....I attempted to link the parents of John B Cecil (William & Mary Joyner Cecil) Can u let me know if I did it in the wrong way or if I have to give more info? Thanks, Jo Dills , Cecil Descendant
Added by JohnetteDills on Dec 24, 2016 5:44 AM
CJ Hutchinson
Sarah Malter Graves
I may have made a mistake,? Sarah Malter was born 1579, but the 1623 burial may be correct. It depends on whether the husband, John Graves married 2 or 3 times. If Sara Malter was buried 18 Sep 1623, then John Graves married Sarah Chester on 26 Dec 1623. 2 children, Joseph 1624 and Sarah 1627-29 born to them. Sarah Chester buried 8 Feb 1629/30 and John Graves marries Mrs Mary Raymond[a widow] on 18 May 1630.

John Graves had a total of 20 children.
Added by CJ Hutchinson on Dec 09, 2016 12:03 PM
CJ Hutchinson
Sarah Malter Graves
Find A Grave Memorial# 114183818
Sarah Malter Graves.
I have done some research at ancestry.com and have some sources that counter the information you have for this person.
Birth: Nov., 1572, England [from a wrong index at ancestry.com, actual year is 1579 christened 8 November 1579]
Death: Sep., 1623, England [Sarah was actually buried 8 February 1629/30-----the Sarah Graves who died and was buried in September 1623 is actually daughter-in-law, first wife of the son John Graves]
Marriage was 11 April 1597 per parish register.[correct marriage] All took place in the parish of St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney, Middlesex, Tower Hamlets.
note Sarah was the mother of 17 children, after she died, her husband remarried to Mrs. Mary Raymond, a widow, and had 3 more children. Sarah was actually buried 8 February 1629/30 at Stepney St Dunstan.
you may contact me if you have any questions
Added by CJ Hutchinson on Dec 09, 2016 9:09 AM
Agard-Wallace64
Betsey Knapp Memorial Duplicate
There is a duplicate of you Betsey Knapp memorial in the Landon Hill Cemetery
Added by Agard-Wallace64 on Oct 31, 2016 8:48 PM
Shirley Farrell
Radford Jiles Tidwell
I meant to send you my email address when I sent the info about Radford Jiles Tidwell. You can reach me at shirleyfarrell42@gmail.com and if you are on Facebook, look me up, user name Shirley Grant Farrell. We have a group about Tidwell's where we discuss and help each other with Tidwell info and photos.
I never mind answering questions when I can.
Shirley
Added by Shirley Farrell on Oct 14, 2016 3:45 PM
Shirley Farrell
RE: Radford Jiles Tidwell's wife ?
I have that Redford Jiles Tidwell married first Lydia Elizabeth Lamb (1836-1854) on 25 Jan 1854 Lamar County, Texas. 2nd marriage is Martha A Holmes (1841-1912) married 23 Nov 1866 Newton County, Missouri. Some researchers say he had a third wife, no name, no proof and I never found anything about a third wife. If you have more questions you can email me at shirleyfarrell42@gmail.com. I hope this helped, please let me know if I can help with any other info or records.
Shirley Farrell
Added by Shirley Farrell on Oct 12, 2016 6:46 AM
pMcP
RE: Dr. Bradford Knapp
Memorial# 7840102 & Memorial# 19519629

I am glad you will add the biographical sketch I sent for Bradford Knapp.
Will you also add the sketch I sent for his daughter-in-law, Maria Hotchkiss Knapp?

Both were sent on 9/27.
Added by pMcP on Oct 04, 2016 9:00 AM
Joyce Fannin
RE: Agnes Allen Carter
Thank you for the info, I will check further.
Added by Joyce Fannin on Sep 22, 2016 8:59 PM
mattbly01
Henry and Margaret Leland
Just want to clarify the burial unknown on both of their memorials.

I assume when you say "burial unknown" on both their records you mean that the specific spot in this specific cemetery is not known. And NOT that you have no idea where they are buried.

I am sure you understand my question since Find A Grave has so many "Burial Unknowns" where the person creating the record has no idea where someone is buried is just creating some genealogy record out of thin air.

THanks In Advance -
Matt Bly
Added by mattbly01 on Jun 16, 2016 5:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service