Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Susan Youngblood Gilbert (#47424446)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in genealogy for many years and have many photos of headstones. Over the next several weeks, I will be adding many entries to your database.
Thank you for providing this tool for people to use for their family histories.
I will gladly make photos for people who need them in the Atlanta metropolitan area.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6 Memorials Added
 • 40 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 26 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Gail Ray, Patty McGinty
Messages left for Susan Youngbloo... (12)[Leave Message]
Tammy McLeod
Youngblood Connection
I am searching to see what if any relation existed between Matthew Simpkin Youngblood & Perry Duncan Youngblood
Added by Tammy McLeod on Oct 19, 2016 4:31 PM
LC-NW
RE: Daniel Legare - mem# 34648662
Bless your heart, I can completely understand. I would LOVE to be able to explore the Charleston cemeteries! Thanks so much for the effort though. :)
Added by LC-NW on Jan 12, 2016 9:48 AM
LC-NW
Daniel Legare - mem# 34648662
Hi Susan. First I want to say thank you so much for the effort to get the photo added to memorial #34648662, however, it's unfortunately for the wrong Daniel. The headstone you posted is for a different Daniel Legare who has memorial #37499667 and was born in 1781 and died in 1854 (he was the son of Nathan Legare and Elizabeth Daniel). The Daniel Legare I was requesting a photo for (mem# 34648662) was born in 1708 and died in 1790. I suspect it's quite possible that the gravestone for Daniel (mem# 34648662) is probably long gone or disintegrated, but I thought it would worth a try, just in case. That being said, can you please remove the photo of the grave from mem# 34648662? Once it's down I'll submit a new photo request, just in case anyone is ever able to locate his burial spot. Sincerest thanks again for the effort. It's greatly appreciated.
Added by LC-NW on Jan 11, 2016 10:09 AM
Jim Winsness
RE: William Wofford Headstone Picture
Send me an email - jim.winsness@gmail.com and I'll send you an image of the map showing precisely where it is. I've got a cold right now, but I would be happy to take you to it after I get over the cold.

Basically, you go past the student center to the parking lot - I think there is a president's house or something at that lot - and the old power plant on the right. There is a trail that goes in along the stream behind that house. You have to cross the stream at least once so be prepared.

When we put the signs up, we put one close to the trail on the left side so you know to go left there and then you can find the grave for certain. With the leaves off the trail, you probably can see the flag on the pole from the 'main' trail.

But send me an email and I'll send you a map!
Added by Jim Winsness on Jan 04, 2016 9:30 AM
Cemetery Dawg
RE: Andrew Jackson Bennett 5592714
I was researching him and getting links from Ancestry that would say the file I was looking for on Find-a-Grave had been merged. So, somehow this memorial was merged with another one. This memorial is for an Andrew Jackson Bennett who was born in Hall or Forsyth Co., Ga and died in New Orleans. The dates, place of burial, and notes are for him.

It looks like it was merged with someone from Ohio.

I live in Georgia but, I'm a devildawg (USMC), not a Ga Dawg.
Added by Cemetery Dawg on Dec 15, 2014 12:59 PM
Cemetery Dawg
Andrew Jackson Bennett 5592714
This memorial is completely wrong. The parents are wrong, siblings are wrong. He was born in Ga, no Ohio. It almost looks like something happened to the database to create these errors.
Added by Cemetery Dawg on Dec 14, 2014 3:26 PM
Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfer and a big thank you
Hello again Susan,
Thank you for your generosity in transferring:
Emma Adeline Nuckolls Gravitt # 5592770
to my care.
I have successfully connected her with her parents, 8 siblings, husband and 2 children. As I receive more information, I will add it to Our shared memorial.
With sincerest appreciation,
Marcia
# 47059326
Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Sep 15, 2014 4:38 PM
Patrick King
Thomas B. Youngblood
Hi Susan, my name is Patrick F. King the 6th generation grandson of Thomas B. Youngblood, by his son James Thomas Youngblood, not listed as a son because of his Mullatto Mother, I have the bible pages from the Bible of my 5th generation grandma Eliza Erby Youngblood,given to her by Sarah Virginia her sister in Law when she married James Thomas, on feb 2nd, 1866, in San Jacinto, Co. I also have Thomas B.Youngbloods, slave log from the 1800's, given to me by my great grandma Ruby, Daughter of Mourning Elizabeth Youngblood, Daughter of James T.Youngblood, I do have photos They are Buried in the Americans of African ancestry cemetary down the road from the Youngblood Cemetary. Grandpa James Youngblood was born Sep 23rd,1833, in Dallas,Co. Alabama. One of Sarahs children according to grandma, married a Yarbrough if I am correct I am trying to peace this twisted puzzle. I did a DNA Test and a relative finder my results came back 86% Anglo, 12% African, 2% Asian, connected me to other Youngbloods who did the test from North Texas whos grand father was a brother to my grandma Elizabeth Youngblood. We do reunions every year. Would love some feed back. 832-443-7875 Patrick
Added by Patrick King on Sep 03, 2014 7:26 AM
dreid2277
Minor Brown
Obituary and marker show middle initial as "A" rather than "W." Could this be a typo or are there perhaps multiple middle names?
Added by dreid2277 on Jun 04, 2014 6:12 PM
RMartin
RE: Changes Made
Sorry. It's for Clarence E. Johnson.
Added by RMartin on Mar 13, 2014 9:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service